Grants paid by The Charles I and Mary Kaplan Family Foundation
EIN 52-6043928 · Washington, DC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Charles I and Mary Kaplan Family Foundation of Washington, DC (EIN 52-6043928) reported 17 grants paid totaling $5,541,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,541,000
17 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $511,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $600,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $630,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $650,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $675,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $775,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $800,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $900,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Charles I and Mary Kaplan Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Charitable Endowment Prog | U | Boston, MA | 8 | $5,530,000 | 2025 |
| Planned Parenthood of Washington | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Point Foundation 84-1582086 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Fenway Health | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Boston Area Rape Crisis Center 04-2974983 | B | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Sylvia Rivera Law Project 81-0640342 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| The Trevor Project 95-4681287 | B | West Hollywood, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| DC Vote | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| DC Rape Crisis Center | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Lgbtq Legal Advocates & Defenders | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Prog Boston, MA | U | $900,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED DONATION | 202611279349102821 |
| 2024 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Prog Boston, MA | U | $800,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED DONATION | 202521299349103157 |
| 2023 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Prog Boston, MA | U | $775,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED DONATION | 202411199349100001 |
| 2022 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Prog Boston, MA | U | $675,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED DONATION | 202311249349101441 |
| 2021 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Prog Boston, MA | U | $650,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED DONATION | 202201329349100110 |
| 2020 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Prog Boston, MA | U | $630,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED DONATION | 202121029349101122 |
| 2019 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Prog Boston, MA | U | $600,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED DONATION | 202002099349100505 |
| 2018 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Prog Boston, MA | U | $500,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED DONATION | 201921219349100617 |
| 2018 | Point Foundation Los Angeles, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921219349100617 |
| 2018 | Planned Parenthood of Washington Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921219349100617 |
| 2018 | Fenway Health Boston, MA | U | $1,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921219349100617 |
| 2018 | Sylvia Rivera Law Project New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921219349100617 |
| 2018 | DC Rape Crisis Center Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921219349100617 |
| 2018 | DC Vote Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921219349100617 |
| 2018 | The Trevor Project West Hollywood, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921219349100617 |
| 2018 | Boston Area Rape Crisis Center Cambridge, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921219349100617 |
| 2018 | Lgbtq Legal Advocates & Defenders Boston, MA | U | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921219349100617 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611279349102821 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521299349103157 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411199349100001 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311249349101441 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201329349100110 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121029349101122 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202002099349100505 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921219349100617 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/526043928.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.