Grants paid by Mcgarvey Orpha J Char TR
EIN 52-7056703 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Mcgarvey Orpha J Char TR of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 52-7056703) reported 24 grants paid totaling $844,043 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$844,043
24 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $113,744 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $47,852 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $248,016 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $154,232 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $137,916 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $142,283 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Mcgarvey Orpha J Char TR, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia Univ Fdn Inc 55-6017181 | C | Morgantown, WV | 6 | $211,011 | 2025 |
| Presbyterian Seniorcare Foundation 56-2289600 | B | Oakmont, PA | 5 | $165,722 | 2025 |
| Presbyterian Seniorcare 25-0969422 | B | Oakmont, PA | 3 | $125,460 | 2025 |
| Masonic Villages | U | Elizabethtown, PA | 3 | $108,608 | 2025 |
| Masonic Villages Attn Margaret Chapman | U | Elizabethtown, PA | 3 | $102,403 | 2021 |
| Presbyterian Seniorcare Attn Jacqueline S Flanagan | U | Oakmont, PA | 2 | $73,967 | 2021 |
| Presbyterian Seniorcare Fdn Attn Joseph a Wenger Cpa Nha | U | Oakmont, PA | 1 | $28,436 | 2019 |
| Presbyterian Seniorcare Attn Joseph a Wenger Cpa Nha 27-3673530 | D | Oakmont, PA | 1 | $28,436 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Masonic Villages Elizabethtown, PA | U | $35,571 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543579349100804 |
| 2025 | Presbyterian Seniorcare Oakmont, PA | B | $35,571 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543579349100804 |
| 2025 | West Virginia Univ Fdn Inc Morgantown, WV | C | $35,571 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543579349100804 |
| 2025 | Presbyterian Seniorcare Foundation Oakmont, PA | B | $35,570 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543579349100804 |
| 2024 | Presbyterian Seniorcare Oakmont, PA | B | $51,331 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413549349100801 |
| 2024 | Masonic Villages Elizabethtown, PA | U | $34,479 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413549349100801 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Univ Fdn Inc Morgantown, WV | C | $34,479 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413549349100801 |
| 2024 | Presbyterian Seniorcare Foundation Oakmont, PA | B | $17,627 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413549349100801 |
| 2023 | Presbyterian Seniorcare Oakmont, PA | B | $38,558 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313569349100601 |
| 2023 | Presbyterian Seniorcare Foundation Oakmont, PA | B | $38,558 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313569349100601 |
| 2023 | Masonic Villages Elizabethtown, PA | U | $38,558 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313569349100601 |
| 2023 | West Virginia Univ Fdn Inc Morgantown, WV | C | $38,558 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313569349100601 |
| 2021 | West Virginia Univ Fdn Inc Attn Jeff Dunn Morgantown, WV | D | $62,004 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143379349100214 |
| 2021 | Presbyterian Seniorcare Fdn Oakmont, PA | B | $62,004 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143379349100214 |
| 2021 | Masonic Villages Attn Margaret Chapman Elizabethtown, PA | U | $62,004 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143379349100214 |
| 2021 | Presbyterian Seniorcare Attn Jacqueline S Flanagan Oakmont, PA | U | $62,004 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143379349100214 |
| 2020 | Masonic Villages Attn Margaret Chapman Elizabethtown, PA | U | $11,963 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202110119349101351 |
| 2020 | West Virginia Univ Fdn Inc Attn Jeff Dunn Morgantown, WV | D | $11,963 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202110119349101351 |
| 2020 | Presbyterian Seniorcare Attn Jacqueline S Flanagan Oakmont, PA | U | $11,963 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202110119349101351 |
| 2020 | Presbyterian Seniorcare Fdn Oakmont, PA | B | $11,963 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202110119349101351 |
| 2019 | West Virginia Univ Fdn Inc Attn Jeff Dunn Morgantown, WV | D | $28,436 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010149349100211 |
| 2019 | Presbyterian Seniorcare Attn Joseph a Wenger Cpa Nha Oakmont, PA | D | $28,436 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010149349100211 |
| 2019 | Masonic Villages Attn Margaret Chapman Elizabethtown, PA | U | $28,436 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010149349100211 |
| 2019 | Presbyterian Seniorcare Fdn Attn Joseph a Wenger Cpa Nha Oakmont, PA | U | $28,436 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010149349100211 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543579349100804 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413549349100801 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313569349100601 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143379349100214 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110119349101351 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 202010149349100211 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/527056703.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.