Grants paid by Charles Pehna Scholarship Trust
EIN 52-7155874 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Charles Pehna Scholarship Trust of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 52-7155874) reported 36 grants paid totaling $188,889 to 35 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$188,889
36 grants
Recipients
35
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $13,400 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $17,631 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $20,500 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $24,620 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $31,630 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $13,760 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $49,854 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $17,494 | — |
Top recipients
The 35 recipients receiving the most from Charles Pehna Scholarship Trust, by grants paid, out of 35 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Edwards C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $11,409 | 2024 |
| Aneiah Barnett Travis C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $11,409 | 2024 |
| Nadia Dixon C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $11,409 | 2024 |
| Da'mya Thompson Co Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $9,994 | 2025 |
| La Roche College 58-2040026 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $8,350 | 2019 |
| Community College of Allegheny County 25-1384469 | D | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $7,631 | 2019 |
| Aurieya Henderson C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,326 | 2022 |
| Jeffrey Zialo C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,326 | 2022 |
| Josiah Russell C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,326 | 2022 |
| Antawn James C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,326 | 2022 |
| Charles Johnson C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,326 | 2022 |
| Elijah James C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,155 | 2021 |
| Kevin Fazzolari C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,155 | 2021 |
| Aniyah Lewis C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,155 | 2021 |
| Jada Claybourne C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,155 | 2021 |
| Musa Bangura C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,209 | 2024 |
| Mahalia Cook C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,209 | 2024 |
| D'layna Carter C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,209 | 2024 |
| Deonna Beck C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,125 | 2020 |
| Avery Wise C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,125 | 2020 |
| Aaliyah Artis C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,125 | 2020 |
| Uriah Cansler C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,125 | 2020 |
| Wright State University 23-7019799 | C | Dayton, OH | 1 | $3,350 | 2018 |
| Allegheny Community College Boyce Campus | U | Monroeville, PA | 1 | $3,350 | 2018 |
| Robert Morris University | U | Coraopolis, PA | 1 | $3,350 | 2018 |
| Hampton Univerisity | U | Hampton, VA | 1 | $3,000 | 2019 |
| Cusha Brown C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,752 | 2023 |
| Janese Long C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,752 | 2023 |
| Naquaya Wilson C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,752 | 2023 |
| Roderick Melvin Jeter C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,752 | 2023 |
| Azaria Pinnick-Ellis C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,752 | 2023 |
| Cameron Mitchell Co Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Marc Jones Jr Co Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Vaughn Allie Co Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Indiana Univ of Pennsylvania | U | Indiana, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Da'mya Thompson Co Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $9,994 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631289349103988 |
| 2025 | Cameron Mitchell Co Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631289349103988 |
| 2025 | Vaughn Allie Co Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631289349103988 |
| 2025 | Marc Jones Jr Co Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631289349103988 |
| 2024 | Andrea Edwards C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $11,409 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501009349101860 |
| 2024 | Nadia Dixon C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $11,409 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501009349101860 |
| 2024 | Aneiah Barnett Travis C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $11,409 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501009349101860 |
| 2024 | D'layna Carter C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,209 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501009349101860 |
| 2024 | Mahalia Cook C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,209 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501009349101860 |
| 2024 | Musa Bangura C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,209 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501009349101860 |
| 2023 | Janese Long C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,752 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441169349100334 |
| 2023 | Roderick Melvin Jeter C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,752 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441169349100334 |
| 2023 | Naquaya Wilson C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,752 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441169349100334 |
| 2023 | Cusha Brown C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,752 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441169349100334 |
| 2023 | Azaria Pinnick-Ellis C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,752 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441169349100334 |
| 2022 | Aurieya Henderson C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,326 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311159349100901 |
| 2022 | Charles Johnson C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,326 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311159349100901 |
| 2022 | Antawn James C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,326 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311159349100901 |
| 2022 | Josiah Russell C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,326 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311159349100901 |
| 2022 | Jeffrey Zialo C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,326 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311159349100901 |
| 2021 | Aniyah Lewis C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,155 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201119349100615 |
| 2021 | Jada Claybourne C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,155 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201119349100615 |
| 2021 | Kevin Fazzolari C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,155 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201119349100615 |
| 2021 | Elijah James C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,155 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201119349100615 |
| 2020 | Uriah Cansler C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,125 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121059349100312 |
| 2020 | Deonna Beck C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,125 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121059349100312 |
| 2020 | Aaliyah Artis C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,125 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121059349100312 |
| 2020 | Avery Wise C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,125 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121059349100312 |
| 2019 | Community College of Allegheny County Pittsburgh, PA | D | $7,631 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 4 | 202020669349100407 |
| 2019 | La Roche College Pittsburgh, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 STUDENT | 202020669349100407 |
| 2019 | Hampton Univerisity Hampton, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 STUDENT | 202020669349100407 |
| 2019 | Indiana Univ of Pennsylvania Indiana, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 STUDENT | 202020669349100407 |
| 2018 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | C | $3,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 STUDENT | 201900949349100240 |
| 2018 | La Roche College Pittsburgh, PA | B | $3,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 STUDENT | 201900949349100240 |
| 2018 | Robert Morris University Coraopolis, PA | U | $3,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 STUDENT | 201900949349100240 |
| 2018 | Allegheny Community College Boyce Campus Monroeville, PA | U | $3,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 STUDENT | 201900949349100240 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631289349103988 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501009349101860 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441169349100334 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311159349100901 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201119349100615 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121059349100312 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202020669349100407 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201900949349100240 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/527155874.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.