funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Richard J Ross Trust

EIN 52-7316670 · St Petersburg, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Richard J Ross Trust of St Petersburg, FL (EIN 52-7316670) reported 16 grants paid totaling $2,596,361 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,596,361

16 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$163,289
20192$258,950
20202$325,923
20212$340,530
20222$399,523
20232$373,423
20242$351,219
20252$383,504

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Richard J Ross Trust, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Eckerd Youth Alternatives 59-2551416CClearwater, FL8$1,298,1822025
Salvation ArmyUSt Petersburg, FL8$1,298,1792025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Richard J Ross Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Salvation Army St Petersburg, FLU$191,752paidPROVIDES INTERNATIONAL ASSISTANCE AND SOCIAL AID202601319349103120
2025Eckerd Youth Alternatives Clearwater, FLC$191,752paidPROVIDE HELP FOR AT-RISK YOUTH202601319349103120
2024Eckerd Youth Alternatives Clearwater, FLC$175,610paidPROVIDE HELP FOR AT-RISK YOUTH202521189349100027
2024Salvation Army St Petersburg, FLU$175,609paidPROVIDES INTERNATIONAL ASSISTANCE AND SOCIAL AID202521189349100027
2023Eckerd Youth Alternatives Clearwater, FLC$186,712paidPROVIDE HELP FOR AT-RISK YOUTH202400999349100320
2023Salvation Army St Petersburg, FLU$186,711paidPROVIDES INTERNATIONAL ASSISTANCE AND SOCIAL AID202400999349100320
2022Eckerd Youth Alternatives Clearwater, FLC$199,762paidPROVIDE HELP FOR AT-RISK YOUTH202311289349101401
2022Salvation Army St Petersburg, FLU$199,761paidPROVIDES INTERNATIONAL ASSISTANCE AND SOCIAL AID202311289349101401
2021Salvation Army St Petersburg, FLU$170,265paidPROVIDES INTERNATIONAL ASSISTANCE AND SOCIAL AID202211299349100306
2021Eckerd Youth Alternatives Clearwater, FLC$170,265paidPROVIDE HELP FOR AT-RISK YOUTH202211299349100306
2020Salvation Army St Petersburg, FLU$162,962paidPROVIDES INTERNATIONAL ASSISTANCE AND SOCIAL AID202131209349100248
2020Eckerd Youth Alternatives Clearwater, FLC$162,961paidPROVIDE HELP FOR AT-RISK YOUTH202131209349100248
2019Salvation Army St Petersburg, FLU$129,475paidPROVIDES INTERNATIONAL ASSISTANCE AND SOCIAL AID202041609349100014
2019Eckerd Youth Alternatives Clearwater, FLC$129,475paidPROVIDE HELP FOR AT-RISK YOUTH202041609349100014
2018Eckerd Youth Alternatives Clearwater, FLC$81,645paidPROVIDE HELP FOR AT-RISK YOUTH201911309349102516
2018Salvation Army St Petersburg, FLU$81,644paidPROVIDES INTERNATIONAL ASSISTANCE AND SOCIAL AID201911309349102516

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601319349103120
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521189349100027
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202400999349100320
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311289349101401
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211299349100306
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131209349100248
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202041609349100014
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911309349102516

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/527316670.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.