Grants paid by Building and Construction Trades Department Afl-Cio
EIN 53-0025755 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I
Building and Construction Trades Department Afl-Cio of Washington, DC (EIN 53-0025755) reported 40 grants paid totaling $1,766,645 to 27 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,766,645
40 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 14 | $270,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $215,000 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $464,145 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $392,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $235,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $190,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Building and Construction Trades Department Afl-Cio, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Alliance for Fair Contracting 37-1380206 | A | Washington, DC | 6 | $900,000 | 2025 |
| Political Education Fund of the Bctd Non-Federal 91-2063810 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $455,000 | 2023 |
| Plan for the Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes 53-0186128 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $87,500 | 2025 |
| National Urban League 13-1840489 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College 04-2103580 | A | Cambridge, MA | 3 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Diabetes Research Institute Foundation 59-1361955 | A | Hollywood, FL | 2 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| Center for Military Recruitment 43-1972568 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Southern Company - Nabtu Lmcc 47-6757796 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Foundation for Fair Contracting 47-2251275 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Tvtlc-Tva Labor Management Conference 26-0655041 | A | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Harvard Law School | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| The American Ireland Fund 25-1306992 | A | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| American for Financial Reform 82-2543434 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Heart 911 20-8583681 | A | Newark, NJ | 1 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Toys for Tots 20-3021444 | A | Triangle, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Tva Project Labor Agreements Labor-Management Cooperation Committee Trust 87-1145941 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Smwi Scholarship Foundation 52-1581247 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Cecelia Dougherty Trust Fund 86-6486649 | A | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 | |
| Bctgm Local 50 | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $5,145 | 2022 |
| American Assoc of Community Colleges 53-0196569 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Hoops for Youth Foundation 26-1525269 | A | Fairfax, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| DC Jobs With Justice 26-0038632 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Education Foundation for Baltimore County Public Schools | U | Towson, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Peggy Browning Fund 23-2887086 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Ccai 54-2035617 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Namc-Wmac 30-0327895 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Kelly Press 52-0975591 | A | Cheverly, MD | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | National Alliance for Fair Contracting Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621359349309067 |
| 2025 | Plan for the Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes Washington, DC | A | $17,500 | paid | SUBSIDY | 202621359349309067 |
| 2025 | Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Miami, FL | A | $12,500 | paid | DONATION | 202621359349309067 |
| 2025 | Tvtlc-Tva Labor Management Conference Knoxville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202621359349309067 |
| 2024 | National Alliance for Fair Contracting Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501359349309565 |
| 2024 | Plan for the Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes Washington, DC | A | $35,000 | paid | SUBSIDY | 202501359349309565 |
| 2024 | Harvard Law School Cambridge, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501359349309565 |
| 2024 | American for Financial Reform Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501359349309565 |
| 2024 | Toys for Tots Triangle, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501359349309565 |
| 2024 | Tvtlc-Tva Labor Management Conference Knoxville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202501359349309565 |
| 2023 | Political Education Fund of the Bctd Non-Federal Washington, DC | A | $227,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202401369349303630 |
| 2023 | National Alliance for Fair Contracting Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | DONATION | 202401369349303630 |
| 2023 | Hls Labor Capital Fund Boston, MA | A | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202401369349303630 |
| 2023 | Kelly Press Cheverly, MD | A | $0 + $15,036 non-cash | paid | DONATION | 202401369349303630 |
| 2022 | Political Education Fund of the Bctd Non-Federal Washington, DC | A | $227,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202341359349306999 |
| 2022 | National Alliance for Fair Contracting Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341359349306999 |
| 2022 | Plan for the Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes in the Construction Indu Washington, DC | A | $35,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341359349306999 |
| 2022 | Heart 911 Newark, NJ | A | $11,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341359349306999 |
| 2022 | Tva Project Labor Agreements Labor-Management Cooperation Committee Trust Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341359349306999 |
| 2022 | Cmrave Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202341359349306999 |
| 2022 | Smwi Scholarship Foundation Washington, DC | A | $8,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341359349306999 |
| 2022 | Cecelia Dougherty Trust Fund | A | $7,500 | paid | DONATION | 202341359349306999 |
| 2022 | Bctgm Local 50 Omaha, NE | U | $5,145 | paid | DONATION | 202341359349306999 |
| 2021 | National Alliance for Fair Contracting Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | DONATION | 202221319349300117 |
| 2021 | National Urban League New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | DONATION | 202221319349300117 |
| 2021 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | A | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202221319349300117 |
| 2018 | National Alliance for Fair Contracting Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 201901359349314455 |
| 2018 | Foundation for Fair Contracting Washington, DC | A | $20,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO THE ORGANIZATION | 201901359349314455 |
| 2018 | Southern Company - Nabtu Lmcc Washington, DC | A | $20,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO THE ORGANIZATION | 201901359349314455 |
| 2018 | The American Ireland Fund Bethesda, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901359349314455 |
| 2018 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901359349314455 |
| 2018 | Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Hollywood, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901359349314455 |
| 2018 | Center for Military Recruitment Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901359349314455 |
| 2018 | Namc-Wmac Washington, DC | A | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901359349314455 |
| 2018 | Peggy Browning Fund Philadelphia, PA | A | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901359349314455 |
| 2018 | Education Foundation for Baltimore County Public Schools Towson, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901359349314455 |
| 2018 | Ccai Washington, DC | A | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901359349314455 |
| 2018 | DC Jobs With Justice Washington, DC | A | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901359349314455 |
| 2018 | American Assoc of Community Colleges Washington, DC | A | $5,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 201901359349314455 |
| 2018 | Hoops for Youth Foundation Fairfax, VA | A | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901359349314455 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621359349309067 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501359349309565 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401369349303630 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341359349306999 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221319349300117 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901359349314455 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/530025755.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.