Grants paid by American Society of Association Executives
EIN 53-0026940 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I
American Society of Association Executives of Washington, DC (EIN 53-0026940) reported 20 grants paid totaling $777,087 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$777,087
20 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $129,470 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $108,687 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $236,875 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $114,544 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $68,125 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $38,606 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $40,501 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $40,279 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from American Society of Association Executives, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asae Foundation 52-1300485 | A | Washington, DC | 8 | $637,345 | 2025 |
| National Capital Area Council Boy Scouts of America 53-0204610 | A | Bethesda, MD | 3 | $47,500 | 2022 |
| Events Industry Council 52-1579652 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $33,500 | 2022 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository 36-2971864 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,471 | 2018 |
| Little Brothers-Friends of the Elderly - Chicago Chapter 36-2651505 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,471 | 2018 |
| Alzheimer's Association 13-3039601 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Mount Vernon Ladies Association of the Union 54-0564701 | A | Mt Vernon, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| American Red Cross 53-0196605 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| Association Forum 36-2330308 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,500 | 2021 |
| Feeding Courage 85-0667411 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,300 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Asae Foundation Washington, DC | A | $40,279 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202631959349302218 |
| 2024 | Asae Foundation Washington, WA | A | $40,501 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521969349302912 |
| 2023 | Asae Foundation Washington, WA | A | $38,606 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202441979349300869 |
| 2022 | Asae Foundation Washington, WA | A | $39,625 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202331989349301503 |
| 2022 | National Capital Area Council Boy Scouts of America Bethesda, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202331989349301503 |
| 2022 | Events Industry Council Washington, WA | A | $13,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202331989349301503 |
| 2021 | Asae Foundation Washington, DC | A | $71,544 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202221959349301742 |
| 2021 | Events Industry Council Washington, DC | A | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202221959349301742 |
| 2021 | National Capital Area Council Boy Scouts of America Bethesda, MD | A | $17,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202221959349301742 |
| 2021 | Association Forum Chicago, IL | A | $5,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202221959349301742 |
| 2020 | Asae Foundation Washington, DC | A | $211,575 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202111939349301481 |
| 2020 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202111939349301481 |
| 2020 | Mount Vernon Ladies Association of the Union Mt Vernon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202111939349301481 |
| 2020 | Feeding Courage Washington, DC | A | $5,300 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202111939349301481 |
| 2019 | Asae Foundation Washington, DC | A | $108,687 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202031929349302713 |
| 2018 | Asae Foundation Washington, DC | A | $86,528 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201931929349300503 |
| 2018 | National Capital Area Council Boy Scouts of America Bethesda, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201931929349300503 |
| 2018 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | A | $10,471 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201931929349300503 |
| 2018 | Little Brothers-Friends of the Elderly - Chicago Chapter Chicago, IL | A | $10,471 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201931929349300503 |
| 2018 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | A | $7,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201931929349300503 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202631959349302218 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521969349302912 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441979349300869 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331989349301503 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221959349301742 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111939349301481 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202031929349302713 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931929349300503 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/530026940.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.