Grants paid by National Association of Letter Carriers
EIN 53-0114650 · Watervliet, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE J40
National Association of Letter Carriers of Watervliet, DC (EIN 53-0114650) reported 77 grants paid totaling $3,690,593 to 48 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,690,593
77 grants
Recipients
48
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $285,000 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $274,631 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $358,562 | — |
| 2021 | 17 | $747,100 | — |
| 2022 | 14 | $830,519 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $437,295 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $515,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $242,486 | — |
Top recipients
The 48 recipients receiving the most from National Association of Letter Carriers, by grants paid, out of 48 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nalc Disaster Relief Fund 83-1184866 | A | Washington, DC | 6 | $2,073,893 | 2024 |
| Economic Policy Institute 52-1368964 | A | Washington, DC | 8 | $350,000 | 2025 |
| National Vote at Home Coalition 82-5515680 | D | Washington, DC | 5 | $312,000 | 2025 |
| Union Community Fund 52-2184499 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| Muscular Dystrophy Association 13-1665552 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $68,517 | 2025 |
| Clark County Food Bank 91-1307564 | A | Vancouver, WA | 4 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| National Vote at Home Coalition 82-2944257 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| American Postal Workers Union 52-0913725 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Unite Here 13-3819434 | A | New York, NJ | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| United Mine Workers 53-0159200 | A | Dumfries, VA | 2 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| The Food Bank 86-1082880 | A | Dayton, OH | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Emergency Food Network 94-3131776 | A | Lakewood, WA | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Chicago Federation of Labor 36-0899610 | A | Chicago, IL | 3 | $28,500 | 2023 |
| Ozarks 43-1426384 | A | Springfield, MO | 2 | $25,200 | 2024 |
| Afl-Cio March On Washington 53-0228178 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Community Partners 95-4302067 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Takeitbackorg 47-3176941 | A | Sioux Falls, SD | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| International Civil Rights Center 56-1856093 | A | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Harvesters 43-1208665 | A | Topeka, KS | 2 | $24,000 | 2022 |
| Foundation for Flint 81-2649933 | A | Flint, MI | 1 | $20,631 | 2019 |
| National Action Network 11-3269182 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Coalition for Paper Options 81-5370826 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Northwest Compass 36-3382832 | A | Mt Prospect, IL | 2 | $17,500 | 2022 |
| Georgetown University 53-0196603 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Public Citizen Litigation Group 23-7104508 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Central Illinois Food Bank 37-1106465 | A | Springfield, IL | 1 | $14,000 | 2021 |
| Chicago Veterans 46-4960662 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $12,195 | 2023 |
| Island Harvest Food Bank 11-3136350 | A | Melville, NY | 1 | $12,088 | 2022 |
| Labor Community Services 95-4147259 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $12,000 | 2021 |
| Assn of Flight Attendants - Disaster Relief Fund 52-2341209 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Coalitions of Labor Union Women 23-7451023 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| New York Immigration Coalition 13-3573409 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Hawaii Employees Lifeline Program 45-5355817 | A | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Rwdsu-Mid-Organizing Campaign 13-5396735 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Florida Afl-Cio 59-0832847 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Aft Disaster Relief Fund 20-3664119 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Tri State Food Bank 35-1539870 | A | Evansville, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Reconnecting Mcdowell 45-5298982 | A | Charleston, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Texas Workers Relief Fund | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Lockport Fish Food Pantry 75-3116844 | A | Lockport, IL | 1 | $9,100 | 2023 |
| New England Center & Home for Veterans 04-3007211 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $8,969 | 2025 |
| International Brotherhood of Boilermakers 48-6031851 | A | Kansas City, KS | 1 | $7,000 | 2019 |
| Weld Food Bank 74-2244826 | A | Greeley, CO | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| El Ada Mountain Home 82-0277682 | A | Mountain Home, ID | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Idaho Food Bank 82-0425400 | A | Boise, ID | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Workers United 36-2938055 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Center for Food Action 22-2189072 | A | Englewood, NJ | 1 | $5,550 | 2021 |
| Food Bank of Siouxland 42-1381516 | A | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $5,450 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 77 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | National Vote at Home Institute Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600409349302015 |
| 2025 | Muscular Dystrophy Association Chicago, IL | A | $68,517 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600409349302015 |
| 2025 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL Support | 202600409349302015 |
| 2025 | Assn of Flight Attendants - Disaster Relief Fund Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600409349302015 |
| 2025 | New England Center & Home for Veterans Boston, MA | A | $8,969 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600409349302015 |
| 2024 | Nalc Disaster Relief Fund Washington, DC | A | $275,000 | paid | GENERAL support | 202500449349302505 |
| 2024 | National Vote at Home Institute Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202500449349302505 |
| 2024 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL Support | 202500449349302505 |
| 2024 | Afl-Cio March On Washington Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | STATE UNITY FUND | 202500449349302505 |
| 2024 | National Action Network New York, NY | A | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202500449349302505 |
| 2024 | Ozarks Food Harvest Inc Springfield, MO | A | $15,000 | paid | Food Drive Donation | 202500449349302505 |
| 2024 | Clark County Food Bank Vancouver, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | Food Drive Support | 202500449349302505 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Employees Lifeline Program Honolulu, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202500449349302505 |
| 2024 | Coalitions of Labor Union Women Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202500449349302505 |
| 2023 | Nalc Disaster Relief Fund Washington, DC | A | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202420459349302357 |
| 2023 | Union Community Fund Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL support | 202420459349302357 |
| 2023 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202420459349302357 |
| 2023 | United Mine Workers Dumfries, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL support | 202420459349302357 |
| 2023 | National Vote at Home Institute Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202420459349302357 |
| 2023 | Clark County Food Bank Vancouver, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | Food Drive Support | 202420459349302357 |
| 2023 | Chicago Veterans Chicago, IL | A | $12,195 | paid | GENERAL support | 202420459349302357 |
| 2023 | Lockport Fish Food Pantry Lockport, IL | A | $9,100 | paid | FOOD DRIVE | 202420459349302357 |
| 2023 | Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202420459349302357 |
| 2022 | Nalc Disaster Relief Fund Washington, DC | A | $655,281 | paid | GENERAL | 202320459349302442 |
| 2022 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202320459349302442 |
| 2022 | Emergency Food Network Lakewood, WA | A | $20,000 | paid | FOOD DRIVE | 202320459349302442 |
| 2022 | United Mine Workers Dumfries, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | STRIKE AID | 202320459349302442 |
| 2022 | Clark County Food Bank Vancouver, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | FOOD DRIVE | 202320459349302442 |
| 2022 | Island Harvest Food Bank Melville, NY | A | $12,088 | paid | FOOD DRIVE | 202320459349302442 |
| 2022 | Ozarks Springfield, MO | A | $10,200 | paid | FOOD DRIVE | 202320459349302442 |
| 2022 | Rwdsu-Mid-Organizing Campaign New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202320459349302442 |
| 2022 | The Food Bank Dayton, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | FOOD DRIVE | 202320459349302442 |
| 2022 | Harvesters Topeka, KS | A | $8,000 | paid | FOOD DRIVE | 202320459349302442 |
| 2022 | Northwest Compass Inc Mt Prospect, IL | A | $7,500 | paid | FOOD DRIVE | 202320459349302442 |
| 2022 | Workers United Philadelphia, PA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202320459349302442 |
| 2022 | El Ada Mountain Home Mountain Home, ID | A | $6,000 | paid | FOOD DRIVE | 202320459349302442 |
| 2022 | Food Bank of Siouxland Sioux City, IA | A | $5,450 | paid | FOOD DRIVE | 202320459349302442 |
| 2021 | Nalc Disaster Relief Fund Washington, DC | A | $475,550 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | Unite Here New York, NJ | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | National Vote at Home Institute Washington, DC | A | $37,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | The Food Bank Dayton, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | Harvesters Topeka, KS | A | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | Central Illinois Food Bank Springfield, IL | A | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | Labor Community Services Los Angeles, CA | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | 202200469349300635 | |
| 2021 | Emergency Food Network Lakewood, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | Northwest Compass Mt Prospect, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | Clark County Food Bank Vancouver, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | Tri State Food Bank Evansville, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | Idaho Food Bank Boise, ID | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | Weld Food Bank Greeley, CO | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2021 | Center for Food Action Englewood, NJ | A | $5,550 | paid | GENERAL | 202200469349300635 |
| 2020 | Nalc Disaster Relief Foundation Washington, DC | A | $286,062 | paid | GENERAL | 202100439349301580 |
| 2020 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202100439349301580 |
| 2020 | Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | A | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202100439349301580 |
| 2020 | Reconnecting Mcdowell Charleston, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202100439349301580 |
| 2020 | Coalition for Paper Options Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202100439349301580 |
| 2019 | Nalc Disaster Relief Fund Washington, DC | A | $132,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202040389349300239 |
| 2019 | National Vote at Home Coalition Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202040389349300239 |
| 2019 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202040389349300239 |
| 2019 | Foundation for Flint Flint, MI | A | $20,631 | paid | GENERAL | 202040389349300239 |
| 2019 | Public Citizen Litigation Group Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202040389349300239 |
| 2019 | Coalition for Paper Options Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202040389349300239 |
| 2019 | International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Kansas City, KS | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202040389349300239 |
| 2018 | American Postal Workers Union Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900459349300800 |
| 2018 | National Vote at Home Coalition Washington, DC | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900459349300800 |
| 2018 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900459349300800 |
| 2018 | Union Community Fund Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900459349300800 |
| 2018 | Community Partners Los Angeles, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900459349300800 |
| 2018 | International Civil Rights Center Greensboro, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900459349300800 |
| 2018 | Takeitbackorg Sioux Falls, SD | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900459349300800 |
| 2018 | New York Immigration Coalition New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900459349300800 |
| 2018 | Florida Afl-Cio Tallahassee, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900459349300800 |
| 2018 | Texas Workers Relief Fund Austin, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900459349300800 |
| 2018 | Aft Disaster Relief Fund Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900459349300800 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202600409349302015 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500449349302505 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420459349302357 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202320459349302442 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202200469349300635 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-03-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202100439349301580 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-03-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202040389349300239 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-03-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900459349300800 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/530114650.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.