funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by American Orthotic and Prosthetic Associates

EIN 53-0190441 · Alexandria, VA · Form 990, Schedule I

American Orthotic and Prosthetic Associates of Alexandria, VA (EIN 53-0190441) reported 12 grants paid totaling $391,244 to 6 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$391,244

12 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$95,000
20223$185,414
20232$42,888
20246$67,942

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from American Orthotic and Prosthetic Associates, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Center for Orthotic and Prosthetic Learning and Outcomesevidence-Based Pra 80-0381934AEdmonds, WA2$250,8562022
Orthocare Innovations LLC 45-0554916AEdmonds, WA3$68,3712024
Baylor College of Medicine O&p Program 74-1613878AHouston, TX3$26,1092024
University of Washington 91-6001537AChicago, IL1$22,5002022
Mayo Clinic Health System - Southwest Minnesota Region 41-1236756AMankato, MN2$16,3502024
University of South Florida-Usf Research & Innovation 59-3102112ATampa, FL1$7,0582022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Orthotic and Prosthetic Associates
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Orthocare Innovations LLC Edmonds, WAA$17,093paidSUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR INTEGRATING OUTCOME MEASURE DATA COLLECTION WITH THE NATIONAL LIMB LOSS AND PRESERVATION REGISTRY202620349349300602
2024Orthocare Innovations LLC Edmonds, WAA$17,093paidSUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR INTEGRATING OUTCOME MEASURE DATA COLLECTION WITH THE NATIONAL LIMB LOSS AND PRESERVATION REGISTRY202532189349300213
2024Baylor College of Medicine O&p Program Houston, TXA$8,703paidSUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR ASSESSING THE LONG TERM NON-COSMETIC OUTCOMES OF POSITIONAL CRANIAL DEFORMITIES202532189349300213
2024Baylor College of Medicine O&p Program Houston, TXA$8,703paidSUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR ASSESSING THE LONG TERM NON-COSMETIC OUTCOMES OF POSITIONAL CRANIAL DEFORMITIES202620349349300602
2024Mayo Clinic Health System - Southwest Minnesota Region Mankato, MNA$8,175paidRESEARCH AWARD FOR TREATMENT OF REFRACTORY PHANTOM LIMB PAIN202620349349300602
2024Mayo Clinic Health System - Southwest Minnesota Region Mankato, MNA$8,175paidRESEARCH AWARD FOR TREATMENT OF REFRACTORY PHANTOM LIMB PAIN202532189349300213
2023Orthocare Innovations LLC Edmonds, WAA$34,185paidSUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR "INTEGRATING OUTCOME MEASURE DATA COLLECTION WITH THE NATIONAL LIMB LOSS AND PRESERVATION REGISTRY"202432229349301533
2023Baylor College of Medicine O&p Program Houston, TXA$8,703paidSUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR "ASSESSING THE LONG TERM NON-COSMETIC OUTCOMES OF POSITIONAL CRANIAL DEFORMITIES"202432229349301533
2022Center for Orthotic and Prosthetic Learning and Outcomesevidence-Based Pra Edmonds, WAA$155,856paidRESEARCH202321879349301552
2022University of Washington Chicago, ILA$22,500paidRESEARCH202321879349301552
2022University of South Florida-Usf Research & Innovation Tampa, FLA$7,058paidRESEARCH202321879349301552
2021Center for Orthotic and Prosthetic Learning and Outcomesevidence-Based Pra Edmonds, WAA$95,000paidRESEARCH202232529349300943

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202532189349300213
99020242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202620349349300602
99020232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202432229349301533
99020222022-11-30not stated2021v4.2202321879349301552
99020212021-11-30not stated2020v4.2202232529349300943

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/530190441.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.