Grants paid by American Orthotic and Prosthetic Associates
EIN 53-0190441 · Alexandria, VA · Form 990, Schedule I
American Orthotic and Prosthetic Associates of Alexandria, VA (EIN 53-0190441) reported 12 grants paid totaling $391,244 to 6 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$391,244
12 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $95,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $185,414 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $42,888 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $67,942 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from American Orthotic and Prosthetic Associates, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center for Orthotic and Prosthetic Learning and Outcomesevidence-Based Pra 80-0381934 | A | Edmonds, WA | 2 | $250,856 | 2022 |
| Orthocare Innovations LLC 45-0554916 | A | Edmonds, WA | 3 | $68,371 | 2024 |
| Baylor College of Medicine O&p Program 74-1613878 | A | Houston, TX | 3 | $26,109 | 2024 |
| University of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $22,500 | 2022 |
| Mayo Clinic Health System - Southwest Minnesota Region 41-1236756 | A | Mankato, MN | 2 | $16,350 | 2024 |
| University of South Florida-Usf Research & Innovation 59-3102112 | A | Tampa, FL | 1 | $7,058 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Orthocare Innovations LLC Edmonds, WA | A | $17,093 | paid | SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR INTEGRATING OUTCOME MEASURE DATA COLLECTION WITH THE NATIONAL LIMB LOSS AND PRESERVATION REGISTRY | 202620349349300602 |
| 2024 | Orthocare Innovations LLC Edmonds, WA | A | $17,093 | paid | SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR INTEGRATING OUTCOME MEASURE DATA COLLECTION WITH THE NATIONAL LIMB LOSS AND PRESERVATION REGISTRY | 202532189349300213 |
| 2024 | Baylor College of Medicine O&p Program Houston, TX | A | $8,703 | paid | SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR ASSESSING THE LONG TERM NON-COSMETIC OUTCOMES OF POSITIONAL CRANIAL DEFORMITIES | 202532189349300213 |
| 2024 | Baylor College of Medicine O&p Program Houston, TX | A | $8,703 | paid | SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR ASSESSING THE LONG TERM NON-COSMETIC OUTCOMES OF POSITIONAL CRANIAL DEFORMITIES | 202620349349300602 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Health System - Southwest Minnesota Region Mankato, MN | A | $8,175 | paid | RESEARCH AWARD FOR TREATMENT OF REFRACTORY PHANTOM LIMB PAIN | 202620349349300602 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Health System - Southwest Minnesota Region Mankato, MN | A | $8,175 | paid | RESEARCH AWARD FOR TREATMENT OF REFRACTORY PHANTOM LIMB PAIN | 202532189349300213 |
| 2023 | Orthocare Innovations LLC Edmonds, WA | A | $34,185 | paid | SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR "INTEGRATING OUTCOME MEASURE DATA COLLECTION WITH THE NATIONAL LIMB LOSS AND PRESERVATION REGISTRY" | 202432229349301533 |
| 2023 | Baylor College of Medicine O&p Program Houston, TX | A | $8,703 | paid | SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR "ASSESSING THE LONG TERM NON-COSMETIC OUTCOMES OF POSITIONAL CRANIAL DEFORMITIES" | 202432229349301533 |
| 2022 | Center for Orthotic and Prosthetic Learning and Outcomesevidence-Based Pra Edmonds, WA | A | $155,856 | paid | RESEARCH | 202321879349301552 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Chicago, IL | A | $22,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202321879349301552 |
| 2022 | University of South Florida-Usf Research & Innovation Tampa, FL | A | $7,058 | paid | RESEARCH | 202321879349301552 |
| 2021 | Center for Orthotic and Prosthetic Learning and Outcomesevidence-Based Pra Edmonds, WA | A | $95,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202232529349300943 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202532189349300213 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202620349349300602 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202432229349301533 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321879349301552 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202232529349300943 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/530190441.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.