Grants paid by Amvets Ladies National Auxiliary
EIN 53-0243571 · Beltsville, MD · Form 990, Schedule I
Amvets Ladies National Auxiliary of Beltsville, MD (EIN 53-0243571) reported 28 grants paid totaling $1,080,671 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,080,671
28 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $192,189 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $114,206 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $122,247 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $217,739 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $193,326 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $240,964 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Amvets Ladies National Auxiliary, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Jude Childrens 62-0646012 | A | Memphis, TN | 6 | $307,444 | 2024 |
| Paws With a Cause 38-2370342 | A | Wayland, MI | 6 | $271,090 | 2024 |
| Freedoms Foundation 23-1657857 | A | Valley Forge, PA | 6 | $228,011 | 2024 |
| John Tracy Clinic 95-1642393 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 6 | $208,936 | 2024 |
| Fisher House Foundation 11-3158401 | A | Rockville, MD | 2 | $44,567 | 2024 |
| Parke Memorial Scholarship Fund 52-6177268 | A | Elsmere, KY | 2 | $20,623 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St Jude Children's Res Hosp Memphis, TN | A | $78,175 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202510369349300031 |
| 2024 | Paws With a Cause Wayland, MI | A | $56,895 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202510369349300031 |
| 2024 | John Tracy Clinic Los Angeles, CA | A | $40,931 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202510369349300031 |
| 2024 | Freedoms Foundation Valley Forge, PA | A | $35,275 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202510369349300031 |
| 2024 | Fisher House Foundation Rockville, MD | A | $18,194 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202510369349300031 |
| 2024 | Parke Memorial Scholarship Fund Elsmere, KY | A | $11,494 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202510369349300031 |
| 2023 | St Jude Children's Res Hosp Memphis, TN | A | $57,962 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441999349300424 |
| 2023 | John Tracy Clinic Los Angeles, CA | A | $40,626 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441999349300424 |
| 2023 | Freedoms Foundation Valley Forge, PA | A | $30,359 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441999349300424 |
| 2023 | Paws With a Cause Wayland, MI | A | $28,877 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441999349300424 |
| 2023 | Fisher House Foundation Rockville, MD | A | $26,373 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441999349300424 |
| 2023 | Parke Memorial Scholarship Fund Elsmere, KY | A | $9,129 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441999349300424 |
| 2022 | Freedoms Foundation Valley Forge, PA | A | $82,865 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATIN | 202310519349300221 |
| 2022 | Paws With a Cause Wayland, MI | A | $54,062 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATIN | 202310519349300221 |
| 2022 | St Jude Children's Memphis, TN | A | $50,234 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATIN | 202310519349300221 |
| 2022 | John Tracy Clinic Los Angeles, CA | A | $30,578 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATIN | 202310519349300221 |
| 2021 | St Jude Children's Memphis, TN | A | $39,127 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATIN | 202210959349301241 |
| 2021 | Paws With a Cause Wayland, MI | A | $37,501 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATIN | 202210959349301241 |
| 2021 | Freedoms Foundation Valley Forge, PA | A | $25,407 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATIN | 202210959349301241 |
| 2021 | John Tracy Clinic Los Angeles, CA | A | $20,212 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATIN | 202210959349301241 |
| 2020 | St Jude Children's Memphis, TN | A | $38,587 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATIN | 202110499349300811 |
| 2020 | Paws With a Cause Wayland, MI | A | $30,494 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATIN | 202110499349300811 |
| 2020 | Freedoms Foundation Valley Forge, PA | A | $25,612 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATIN | 202110499349300811 |
| 2020 | John Tracy Clinic Los Angeles, CA | A | $19,513 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATIN | 202110499349300811 |
| 2018 | Paws With a Cause Wayland, MI | A | $63,261 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201911869349300101 |
| 2018 | John Tracy Clinic Los Angeles, CA | A | $57,076 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201911869349300101 |
| 2018 | St Jude Childrens Memphis, TN | A | $43,359 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 201911869349300101 |
| 2018 | Freedoms Foundation Valley Forge, PA | A | $28,493 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES. | 201911869349300101 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510369349300031 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441999349300424 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202310519349300221 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210959349301241 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110499349300811 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201911869349300101 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/530243571.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.