funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by National Association of College and University Business Officers

EIN 53-0259954 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I

National Association of College and University Business Officers of Washington, DC (EIN 53-0259954) reported 30 grants paid totaling $306,523 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$306,523

30 grants

Recipients

25

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$19,000
20191$12,673
20201$11,750
202420$217,500
20256$45,600

Top recipients

The 25 recipients receiving the most from National Association of College and University Business Officers, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities 41-1687554ASt Paul, MN1$20,0002024
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 38-2307720AKalamazoo, MI2$19,0002025
Brooklyn College 11-1904329ABrooklyn, NY2$18,0002025
Great Falls College Montana State University 81-0522790AGreat Falls, MT2$17,5002025
Atlantic Cape 23-7368159AMays Landing, NJ2$16,5002025
Rutgers the State University 22-6001086APiscataway, NJ2$16,0002025
Handson Twin Cities 41-0694710ASain Paul, MN1$14,0002018
Long Beach Unified School DistrictULong Beach, CA1$12,6732019
United Way for Greater Austin 74-1193439AAustin, TX1$11,7502020
Genwhy Communications 92-2861330AHuntsville, AL1$11,6002025
Research Foundation for State Univ of New York 14-1368361AAlbany, NY1$11,5002024
Tarleton State University 75-6001870AStephenville, TX1$11,5002024
Cincinnati State Technical & Community College 31-0784054ACincinnati, OH1$11,5002024
New Mexico State University 90-1042021AAlburqueque, NM1$10,0002024
Muskingum University 31-4379515ANew Concord, OH1$10,0002024
California State Univ San Bernardino 95-6126562ASan Bernardino, CA1$10,0002024
Stillman College 63-0315935ATuscaloosa, AL1$10,0002024
Sonoma State University 68-0338225ARohnert Par, CA1$10,0002024
Sam Houston State University 45-0586766ANew Brunswick, NJ1$10,0002024
North Park University 36-1557840AChicago, IL1$10,0002024
Riverside Community College District 95-2993847ARiverside, CA1$10,0002024
El Camino Community College District 95-3874302ATorrance, CA1$10,0002024
Wiley College 75-0818183AMarshall, TX1$10,0002024
South Florida State College 59-1218159AAvon Park, FL1$10,0002024
American Council On Education 53-0196573AWashington, DC1$5,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by National Association of College and University Business Officers
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Genwhy Communications Huntsville, ALA$11,600paidSTIPEND202611039349300731
2025Kalamazoo Valley Community College Kalamazoo, MIA$7,500paidSTIPEND202611039349300731
2025Great Falls College Montana State University Great Falls, MTA$7,500paidSTIPEND202611039349300731
2025Brooklyn College Brooklyn, NYA$6,500paidSTIPEND202611039349300731
2025Atlantic Cape Community College Mays Landing, NJA$6,500paidSTIPEND202611039349300731
2025Rutgers the State University Piscataway, NJA$6,000paidSTIPEND202611039349300731
2024Minnesota State Colleges and Universities St Paul, MNA$20,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024Cincinnati State Technical & Community College Cincinnati, OHA$11,500paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024Brooklyn College Brooklyn, NYA$11,500paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024Kalamazoo Valley Community College Kalamazoo, MIA$11,500paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024Research Foundation for State Univ of New York Albany, NYA$11,500paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024Tarleton State University Stephenville, TXA$11,500paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024Wiley College Marshall, TXA$10,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024Sonoma State University Rohnert Par, CAA$10,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024El Camino Community College District Torrance, CAA$10,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024Riverside Community College District Riverside, CAA$10,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024Rutgers the State University Piscataway, NJA$10,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024New Mexico State University Alburqueque, NMA$10,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024North Park University Chicago, ILA$10,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024Atlantic Cape Mays Landing, NJA$10,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024Sam Houston State University New Brunswick, NJA$10,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024South Florida State College Avon Park, FLA$10,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024Muskingum University New Concord, OHA$10,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024Stillman College Tuscaloosa, ALA$10,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024Great Falls College Montana State University Great Falls, MTA$10,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2024California State Univ San Bernardino San Bernardino, CAA$10,000paidSTIPEND202541019349300929
2020United Way for Greater Austin Austin, TXA$11,750paidPROVIDED WORK TO A PRESCHOOL IN GREAT NEED OF UPDATED CLASSROOMS THROUGH PAINTING, NEW FURNITURE, CURTAINS, AND IN-DEPTH CLEANING AND REFRESHING OF SPACE.202111039349301216
2019Long Beach Unified School District Long Beach, CAU$12,673paidCOMMUNITY SERVICE GREEN HOUSE PROJECT.202001129349300205
2018Handson Twin Cities Sain Paul, MNA$14,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201940939349301204
2018American Council On Education Washington, DCA$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201940939349301204

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-05-31not stated2024v5.5202611039349300731
99020242024-05-31not stated2023v6.0202541019349300929
99020202020-05-31not stated2019v5.2202111039349301216
99020192019-05-31not stated2018v3.1202001129349300205
99020182018-05-31not stated2017v2.3201940939349301204

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/530259954.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.