Grants paid by National Association of College and University Business Officers
EIN 53-0259954 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I
National Association of College and University Business Officers of Washington, DC (EIN 53-0259954) reported 30 grants paid totaling $306,523 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$306,523
30 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $19,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $12,673 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $11,750 | — |
| 2024 | 20 | $217,500 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $45,600 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from National Association of College and University Business Officers, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota State Colleges and Universities 41-1687554 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Kalamazoo Valley Community College 38-2307720 | A | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $19,000 | 2025 |
| Brooklyn College 11-1904329 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Great Falls College Montana State University 81-0522790 | A | Great Falls, MT | 2 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Atlantic Cape 23-7368159 | A | Mays Landing, NJ | 2 | $16,500 | 2025 |
| Rutgers the State University 22-6001086 | A | Piscataway, NJ | 2 | $16,000 | 2025 |
| Handson Twin Cities 41-0694710 | A | Sain Paul, MN | 1 | $14,000 | 2018 |
| Long Beach Unified School District | U | Long Beach, CA | 1 | $12,673 | 2019 |
| United Way for Greater Austin 74-1193439 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $11,750 | 2020 |
| Genwhy Communications 92-2861330 | A | Huntsville, AL | 1 | $11,600 | 2025 |
| Research Foundation for State Univ of New York 14-1368361 | A | Albany, NY | 1 | $11,500 | 2024 |
| Tarleton State University 75-6001870 | A | Stephenville, TX | 1 | $11,500 | 2024 |
| Cincinnati State Technical & Community College 31-0784054 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $11,500 | 2024 |
| New Mexico State University 90-1042021 | A | Alburqueque, NM | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Muskingum University 31-4379515 | A | New Concord, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| California State Univ San Bernardino 95-6126562 | A | San Bernardino, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Stillman College 63-0315935 | A | Tuscaloosa, AL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Sonoma State University 68-0338225 | A | Rohnert Par, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Sam Houston State University 45-0586766 | A | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| North Park University 36-1557840 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Riverside Community College District 95-2993847 | A | Riverside, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| El Camino Community College District 95-3874302 | A | Torrance, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Wiley College 75-0818183 | A | Marshall, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| South Florida State College 59-1218159 | A | Avon Park, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| American Council On Education 53-0196573 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Genwhy Communications Huntsville, AL | A | $11,600 | paid | STIPEND | 202611039349300731 |
| 2025 | Kalamazoo Valley Community College Kalamazoo, MI | A | $7,500 | paid | STIPEND | 202611039349300731 |
| 2025 | Great Falls College Montana State University Great Falls, MT | A | $7,500 | paid | STIPEND | 202611039349300731 |
| 2025 | Brooklyn College Brooklyn, NY | A | $6,500 | paid | STIPEND | 202611039349300731 |
| 2025 | Atlantic Cape Community College Mays Landing, NJ | A | $6,500 | paid | STIPEND | 202611039349300731 |
| 2025 | Rutgers the State University Piscataway, NJ | A | $6,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202611039349300731 |
| 2024 | Minnesota State Colleges and Universities St Paul, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | Cincinnati State Technical & Community College Cincinnati, OH | A | $11,500 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | Brooklyn College Brooklyn, NY | A | $11,500 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | Kalamazoo Valley Community College Kalamazoo, MI | A | $11,500 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | Research Foundation for State Univ of New York Albany, NY | A | $11,500 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | Tarleton State University Stephenville, TX | A | $11,500 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | Wiley College Marshall, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | Sonoma State University Rohnert Par, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | El Camino Community College District Torrance, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | Riverside Community College District Riverside, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | Rutgers the State University Piscataway, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | New Mexico State University Alburqueque, NM | A | $10,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | North Park University Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | Atlantic Cape Mays Landing, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | Sam Houston State University New Brunswick, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | South Florida State College Avon Park, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | Muskingum University New Concord, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | Stillman College Tuscaloosa, AL | A | $10,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | Great Falls College Montana State University Great Falls, MT | A | $10,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2024 | California State Univ San Bernardino San Bernardino, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | STIPEND | 202541019349300929 |
| 2020 | United Way for Greater Austin Austin, TX | A | $11,750 | paid | PROVIDED WORK TO A PRESCHOOL IN GREAT NEED OF UPDATED CLASSROOMS THROUGH PAINTING, NEW FURNITURE, CURTAINS, AND IN-DEPTH CLEANING AND REFRESHING OF SPACE. | 202111039349301216 |
| 2019 | Long Beach Unified School District Long Beach, CA | U | $12,673 | paid | COMMUNITY SERVICE GREEN HOUSE PROJECT. | 202001129349300205 |
| 2018 | Handson Twin Cities Sain Paul, MN | A | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201940939349301204 |
| 2018 | American Council On Education Washington, DC | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201940939349301204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611039349300731 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541019349300929 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-05-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111039349301216 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-05-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202001129349300205 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-05-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940939349301204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/530259954.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.