funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by A & N Electric Cooperative

EIN 54-0116855 · Tasley, VA · Form 990, Schedule I

A & N Electric Cooperative of Tasley, VA (EIN 54-0116855) reported 7 grants paid totaling $74,250 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$74,250

7 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$10,000
20212$15,250
20222$29,000
20231$10,000
20241$10,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from A & N Electric Cooperative, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Members Helping Members Inc 26-3931656ATasley, VA5$63,0002024
Foodbank of the Eastern Shore 52-1219783ATasley, VA2$11,2502022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by A & N Electric Cooperative
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Members Helping Members Inc Tasley, VAA$10,000 + $17,047 non-cashpaidMEET MISSION STMT202513029349301221
2023Members Helping Members Inc Tasley, VAA$10,000 + $16,282 non-cashpaidMEET MISSION STMT202433209349323208
2022Members Helping Members Inc Tasley, VAA$23,000 + $11,391 non-cashpaidMEET MISSION STMT202323079349301702
2022Foodbank of the Eastern Shore Tasley, VAA$6,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202323079349301702
2021Members Helping Members Inc Tasley, VAA$10,000 + $9,230 non-cashpaidMEET MISSION STMT202222729349300102
2021Foodbank of the Eastern Shore Tasley, VAA$5,250paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202222729349300102
2020Members Helping Members Inc Tasley, VAA$10,000 + $9,977 non-cashpaidMEET MISSION STMT202132809349301003

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202513029349301221
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202433209349323208
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323079349301702
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202222729349300102
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202132809349301003

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/540116855.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.