Grants paid by Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters
EIN 54-0506321 · Norfolk, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E240
Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters of Norfolk, VA (EIN 54-0506321) reported 31 grants paid totaling $123,154,663 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$123,154,663
31 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $12,429,677 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $13,499,393 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $19,694,204 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $14,590,555 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $21,310,939 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $21,275,297 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $20,354,598 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's Health System Inc 54-1278830 | A | Norfolk, VA | 7 | $76,100,000 | 2025 |
| Children's Health Foundation Inc 54-1278865 | A | Norfolk, VA | 7 | $46,035,907 | 2025 |
| Eastern Virginia Medical School 54-6055378 | A | Norfolk, VA | 2 | $514,492 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Elizabeth River Trail Foundation 81-4431199 | A | Norfolk, VA | 3 | $160,000 | 2023 |
| Old Dominion University Research Foundation 54-6068198 | A | Norfolk, VA | 5 | $153,830 | 2023 |
| Edmarc 54-1092904 | A | Portsmouth, VA | 1 | $62,500 | 2018 |
| Texas Tech University 75-2668014 | A | Lubbock, TX | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Children's Specialty Group Pllc 54-1871633 | A | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $32,330 | 2018 |
| Children's Surgical Specialty Group Inc 31-1610834 | A | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $20,604 | 2020 |
| Tidewater Ems Council 54-0977032 | A | Chesapeake, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Peninsulas Ems Council 54-1064500 | A | Gloucester, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Children's Health System Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $13,500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641339349302344 |
| 2025 | Children's Health Foundation Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $6,790,106 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641339349302344 |
| 2025 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | HUMAN MILK BANK | 202641339349302344 |
| 2025 | Tidewater Ems Council Chesapeake, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | EMS RESUPPLY SYSTEM | 202641339349302344 |
| 2025 | Eastern Virginia Medical School Norfolk, VA | A | $14,492 | paid | RESEARCH STUDY | 202641339349302344 |
| 2025 | Peninsulas Ems Council Gloucester, VA | A | $5,000 | paid | EMS RESUPPLY SYSTEM | 202641339349302344 |
| 2024 | Children's Health System Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $13,250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349303443 |
| 2024 | Children's Health Foundation Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $8,000,297 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531289349303443 |
| 2024 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | HUMAN MILK BANK | 202531289349303443 |
| 2023 | Children's Health System Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $12,300,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431359349303063 |
| 2023 | Children's Health Foundation Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $8,878,095 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431359349303063 |
| 2023 | Friends of the Elizabeth River Trail Foundation Norfolk, VA | A | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431359349303063 |
| 2023 | Old Dominion University Research Foundation Norfolk, VA | A | $12,844 | paid | CHEST WALL STUDY | 202431359349303063 |
| 2022 | Children's Health System Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $9,700,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349304383 |
| 2022 | Children's Health Foundation Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $4,829,234 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349304383 |
| 2022 | Old Dominion University Research Foundation Norfolk, VA | A | $41,321 | paid | CHEST WALL STUDY | 202331359349304383 |
| 2022 | Friends of the Elizabeth River Trail Foundation Norfolk, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349304383 |
| 2021 | Children's Health System Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $15,350,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211109349301306 |
| 2021 | Children's Health Foundation Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $4,309,876 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211109349301306 |
| 2021 | Friends of the Elizabeth River Trail Foundation Norfolk, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211109349301306 |
| 2021 | Old Dominion University Research Foundation Norfolk, VA | A | $14,328 | paid | CHEST WALL STUDY | 202211109349301306 |
| 2020 | Children's Health System Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $7,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349301854 |
| 2020 | Children's Health Foundation Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $6,423,185 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349301854 |
| 2020 | Old Dominion University Research Foundation Norfolk, VA | A | $55,604 | paid | CHEST WALL STUDY | 202141349349301854 |
| 2020 | Children's Surgical Specialty Group Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $20,604 | paid | CHEST WALL & PECTUS | 202141349349301854 |
| 2018 | Children's Health Foundation Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $6,805,114 | paid | VARIOUS | 201901169349301055 |
| 2018 | Children's Health System Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $5,000,000 | paid | VARIOUS | 201901169349301055 |
| 2018 | Eastern Virginia Medical School Norfolk, VA | A | $500,000 | paid | PERINATOLOGY GRANT | 201901169349301055 |
| 2018 | Edmarc Portsmouth, VA | A | $62,500 | paid | CHILDREN'S HOSPICE GRANT | 201901169349301055 |
| 2018 | Children's Specialty Group Pllc Norfolk, VA | A | $32,330 | paid | IMPROVE CARE NOW | 201901169349301055 |
| 2018 | Old Dominion University Research Foundation Norfolk, VA | A | $29,733 | paid | SCOLIOSIS SURGERY PLANNING | 201901169349301055 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202641339349302344 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531289349303443 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431359349303063 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331359349304383 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211109349301306 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202141349349301854 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901169349301055 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/540506321.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.