Grants paid by United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc
EIN 54-0535302 · Roanoke, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T700
United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc of Roanoke, VA (EIN 54-0535302) reported 276 grants paid totaling $16,598,147 to 98 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$16,598,147
276 grants
Recipients
98
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 49 | $1,486,020 | — |
| 2019 | 33 | $1,092,443 | — |
| 2020 | 40 | $1,258,828 | — |
| 2021 | 53 | $3,372,340 | — |
| 2022 | 30 | $1,970,447 | — |
| 2023 | 21 | $1,972,386 | — |
| 2024 | 26 | $2,757,447 | — |
| 2025 | 24 | $2,688,236 | — |
Top recipients
The 98 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc, by grants paid, out of 98 distinct recipients.
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 276 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Creative Kids Childcare | A | $356,788 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | Alleghany Highlands YMCA | A | $332,220 | paid | EARLY LEARNING ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | Franklin County Family YMCA | A | $327,343 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | Craig County Childcare Center | A | $308,934 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | Small Steps Learning Academy Inc | A | $296,522 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | Yellow Brick Road Early Learning Center | A | $281,922 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | One Step Further Childcare Center | A | $177,911 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | YMCA of Virginia's Blue Ridge | A | $106,246 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | Total Action for Progress | A | $99,224 | paid | JOB PLACEMENT PROGRAM AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | Child Health Investment Partnership (chip) of Roanoke Valley | A | $73,540 | paid | EARLY LEARNING ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | Family Service of Roanoke | A | $70,788 | paid | YOUTH PROGRAM ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | Step Inc | A | $69,706 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | New Horizons Healthcare | A | $39,807 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | The Rescue Mission of Roanoke Inc | A | $27,387 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | Highland Children's House | A | $24,494 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | Bradley Free Clinic | A | $23,879 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | United Way of Central Virginia | A | $14,152 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | United Way of Central West Virginia | A | $11,194 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | United Way of Henry County & Martinsville | A | $10,559 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | Children's Trust | A | $10,047 | paid | DONOR DESIGANTION PAYMENTS & TRAUMA INFORMED ALLOCATION | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | Craig County Educational Foundation | A | $7,500 | paid | YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | Roanoke Valley Spca | A | $6,919 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | United Way of Southwest Virginia | A | $6,126 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202610779349300736 |
| 2025 | United Way of Greater Charlottesville | A | $5,028 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202610779349300736 |
| 2024 | Franklin County Family YMCA | A | $411,100 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Virginia's Blue Ridge | A | $389,761 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Craig County Childcare Center | A | $309,079 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Yellow Brick Road Early Learning Center | A | $285,767 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Creative Kids Childcare | A | $275,733 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Small Steps Learning Academy Inc | A | $269,404 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | One Step Further Childcare Center | A | $161,267 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | United Way of Henry County & Martinsville | A | $133,583 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Total Action for Progress | A | $95,448 | paid | JOB PLACEMENT PROGRAM AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Child Health Investment Partnership (chip) of Roanoke Valley | A | $73,704 | paid | EARLY LEARNING ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Step Inc | A | $73,117 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Family Service of Roanoke | A | $70,000 | paid | YOUTH PROGRAM ALLOCATION | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | New Horizons Healthcare | A | $39,750 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | United Way of Central Virginia | A | $31,151 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | The Rescue Mission of Roanoke Inc | A | $28,539 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Bradley Free Clinic | A | $23,712 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | United Way of Greater Charlottesville | A | $15,053 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Children's Trust | A | $11,709 | paid | DONOR DESIGANTION PAYMENTS & TRAUMA INFORMED ALLOCATION | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | United Way of Central West Virginia | A | $11,615 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Saint Francis Service Dogs | A | $8,541 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Feeding America Southwest Virginia | A | $8,329 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Roanoke Valley Spca | A | $7,915 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Local Office On Aging Inc | A | $6,064 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | Healing Strides of Virginia | A | $6,024 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS AND MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAM ALLOCATION | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | West End Center | A | $5,605 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202500739349301720 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army Inc | A | $5,477 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202500739349301720 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Virginia's Blue Ridge | A | $286,357 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | Franklin County Family YMCA | A | $277,128 | paid | EARLY LEARNING ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | Creative Kids Childcare | A | $205,942 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | Small Steps Learning Academy Inc | A | $189,769 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | Yellow Brick Road Early Learning Center | A | $186,533 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | United Way of Henry County & Martinsville | A | $123,516 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | One Step Further Childcare Center | A | $103,233 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | Craig County Childcare Center | A | $94,900 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | Step Inc | A | $94,900 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | Total Action for Progress | A | $94,844 | paid | JOB PLACEMENT PROGRAM AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | Family Service of Roanoke | A | $73,670 | paid | YOUTH PROGRAM ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | Child Health Investment Partnership (chip) of Roanoke Valley | A | $73,422 | paid | EARLY LEARNING ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | New Horizons Healthcare | A | $40,359 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | The Rescue Mission of Roanoke Inc | A | $27,682 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | Bradley Free Clinic | A | $26,289 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | Feeding America Southwest Virginia | A | $16,581 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | United Way of Central West Virginia | A | $15,355 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | Apple Ridge Farm Inc | A | $14,919 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | United Way of Central Virginia | A | $11,030 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | Roanoke Valley Spca | A | $8,450 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202400889349301120 |
| 2023 | United Way of Southwest Virginia | A | $7,507 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202400889349301120 |
| 2022 | Creative Kids Childcare | A | $232,499 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Small Steps Learning Academy Inc | A | $215,375 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Franklin County Family YMCA | A | $208,400 | paid | EARLY LEARNING ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Total Action for Progress | A | $186,394 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES, JOB PLACEMENT PROGRAM AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Step Inc | A | $176,697 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Yellow Brick Road Early Learning Center | A | $160,988 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Child Health Investment Partnership (chip) of Roanoke Valley | A | $150,641 | paid | EARLY LEARNING ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Family Service of Roanoke | A | $145,067 | paid | YOUTH PROGRAM ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | United Way of Henry County & Martinsville | A | $107,657 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of Southwest Va Inc | A | $55,663 | paid | EARLY LEARNING & COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Craig County Childcare Center | A | $52,022 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | New Horizons Healthcare | A | $41,996 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Bradley Free Clinic | A | $33,826 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | The Rescue Mission of Roanoke Inc | A | $29,964 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Highland Children's House | A | $25,000 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | West End Center | A | $24,113 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Youth Enrichment Services of Southwest Va Inc | A | $15,978 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Roanoke Valley | A | $14,791 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | United Way of Greater Richmond and Petersburg | A | $11,264 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Roanoke Valley Spca | A | $9,899 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | United Way of the New River Valley | A | $9,877 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Feeding America Southwest Virginia | A | $9,163 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Alleghany - Highlands YMCA | A | $8,825 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | United Way of Southwest Virginia | A | $7,324 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | United Way of Central Virginia | A | $7,113 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Saint Francis Service Dogs | A | $6,660 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Planned Parenthood Health Systems | A | $6,445 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | Apple Ridge Farm Inc | A | $6,027 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | United Way of Greater Charlottesville | A | $5,512 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2022 | United Way of South Hampton Roads | A | $5,267 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202340699349300914 |
| 2021 | United Way of Henry County & Martinsville | A | $424,459 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | YMCA of Roanoke Valley | A | $333,285 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | West End Center | A | $204,090 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Total Action for Progress | A | $199,170 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES, JOB PLACEMENT PROGRAM AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Youth Enrichment Services of Southwest Va Inc | A | $198,675 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Craig County Childcare Center | A | $187,124 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Child Health Investment Partnership (chip) of Roanoke Valley | A | $159,339 | paid | EARLY LEARNING ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Family Service of Roanoke | A | $153,956 | paid | YOUTH PROGRAM ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Franklin County Family YMCA | A | $150,552 | paid | EARLY LEARNING ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Boys and Girls Club of Southwest Va Inc | A | $138,251 | paid | EARLY LEARNING & COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Carilion Clinic | A | $96,078 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Alleghany - Highlands YMCA | A | $84,425 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Small Steps Learning Academy Inc | A | $83,228 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Creative Kids Childcare | A | $81,324 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | The Foundry | A | $79,122 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Goodwill Industries of the Valleys Inc | A | $70,028 | paid | YOUTH PROGRAM ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Bradley Free Clinic | A | $65,645 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Imagine Me Mentoring | A | $62,782 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Cultural Arts for Excellence | A | $61,105 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | The Humble Hustle Company Inc | A | $49,022 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | New Horizons Healthcare | A | $42,507 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | North Star Child Care | A | $30,041 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Frederica Lenora C Payne Daycare | A | $30,000 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Science Museum of Western Virginia | A | $29,862 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Feeding America Southwest Virginia | A | $27,207 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Kingdom Life Ministries International | A | $24,591 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Local Environmental Agriculture Program (leap) | A | $24,053 | paid | FOOD ACCESS GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | City of Roanoke | U | $21,500 | paid | HOMELESS PREVENTION PROGRAM AND FINANCIAL LITERACY ALLOCATIONS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | United Way of Central Virginia | A | $19,506 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | United Way of Greater Richmond and Petersburg | A | $19,433 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Rosalind Hills Child Development Center | A | $15,876 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Apple Ridge Farm Inc | A | $14,965 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | United Way of the New River Valley | A | $14,204 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Garden of Prayer #7 Great Beginning Academy | A | $13,650 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Roanoke City Public Schools | U | $13,500 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Planned Parenthood Health Systems | A | $12,950 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | United Way of Greater Charlottesville | A | $12,690 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | County of Roanoke | U | $11,577 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Roanoke County Public Schools | U | $11,000 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | The Rescue Mission of Roanoke Inc | A | $10,509 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Franklin County Public Schools | U | $10,000 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Roanoke Valley Spca | A | $9,741 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | United Way of South Hampton Roads | A | $9,098 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Presbyterian Community Center | A | $7,479 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Step Inc | A | $7,324 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Salem City Public Schools | U | $6,803 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | United Way of Collier County Inc | A | $6,736 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Children's Trust | A | $6,499 | paid | TRAUMA INFORMED COMMUNITY NETWORK SUPPORT AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Patrick County Public Schools | U | $5,800 | paid | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Angelles Place Child Development Center | A | $5,565 | paid | COVID SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM FEES | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society | A | $5,531 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Paradise Community Development Center Inc | A | $5,384 | paid | FOOD DISTRIBUTION PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202211059349300216 |
| 2021 | Fincastle Volunteer Fire and Rescue Inc | A | $5,099 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202211059349300216 |
| 2020 | Total Action for Progress | A | $193,153 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Family Service of Roanoke | A | $162,016 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Child Health Investment Partnership (chip) of Roanoke Valley | A | $157,866 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Carilion Clinic | A | $84,905 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Bradley Free Clinic | A | $63,278 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Council of Community Services | A | $48,170 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | New Horizons Healthcare | A | $44,937 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | United Way of Greater Richmond and Petersburg | A | $39,254 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Feeding America Southwest Virginia | A | $37,761 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Local Environmental Agriculture Program (leap) | A | $36,859 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club of Southwest Va Inc | A | $35,290 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | United Way of the New River Valley | A | $25,651 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Faith Network of Franklin Co | A | $24,941 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Family Promise of Greater Roanoke | A | $22,189 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Loa-Local Office On Aging Inc | A | $20,381 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | United Way of Central Virginia | A | $19,850 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Children's Trust | A | $18,710 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Small Steps Learning Academy Inc | A | $17,495 | paid | CHILDCARE TUITION SUPPORT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Renovation Alliance | A | $17,080 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | United Way of South Hampton Roads | A | $16,233 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood Health Systems | A | $13,787 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Free Clinic of Franklin County | A | $13,000 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Arch | A | $12,827 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | YMCA of Roanoke Valley | A | $12,362 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Roanoke Valley Spca | A | $11,872 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Lake Christian Ministries Inc | A | $10,103 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | YMCA Land of Wonder Preschool | A | $9,884 | paid | CHILDCARE TUITION SUPPORT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | United Way of Greater Charlottesville | A | $9,293 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | United Way of Central West Virginia | A | $8,736 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army Inc - Roanoke | A | $8,409 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Apple Ridge Farm Inc | A | $7,591 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | United Way of Henry County & Martinsville | A | $7,495 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | West End Center | A | $7,253 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | United Way of Collier County Inc | A | $6,736 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Blue Ridge Legal Services | A | $6,698 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Roanoke Area Ministries | A | $5,798 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Saint Francis Service Dogs | A | $5,621 | paid | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Community Youth Program at St John's Inc | A | $5,344 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Heavenly Manna Inc | A | $5,000 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION | 202140759349300714 |
| 2020 | Kids Soar | A | $5,000 | paid | GRANT ALLOCATION | 202140759349300714 |
| 2019 | Total Action for Progress | A | $215,545 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Child Health Investment Partnership (chip) of Roanoke Valley | A | $167,286 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Family Service of Roanoke | A | $164,872 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Carilion Clinic | A | $80,711 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | New Horizons Healthcare | A | $60,837 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Bradley Free Clinic | A | $52,659 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Feeding America Southwest Virginia | A | $26,512 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | United Way of Montgomery Radford & Floyd | A | $24,591 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | United Way of Greater Richmond and Petersburg | A | $23,307 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Council of Community Services | A | $22,746 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | United Way of Central Virginia | A | $22,052 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Children's Trust | A | $20,997 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Local Environmental Agriculture Program (leap) | A | $19,275 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Apple Ridge Farm Inc | A | $19,061 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Free Clinic of Franklin County | A | $17,475 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Planned Parenthood Health Systems | A | $15,127 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | United Way of South Hampton Roads | A | $13,170 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Mental Health America of Roanoke Valley | A | $12,629 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Roanoke Valley Spca | A | $12,284 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | West End Center | A | $12,006 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Loa-Local Office On Aging Inc | A | $11,159 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Saint Francis Service Dogs | A | $8,386 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | The Salvation Army Inc - Roanoke | A | $7,276 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | United Way of Central West Virginia | A | $7,243 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | YMCA of Roanoke Valley | A | $7,226 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | American Red Cross Roanoke Valley Chapter | A | $6,886 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Southern Area Agency On Aging | A | $6,667 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Southwest Virginia | A | $6,424 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Boys and Girls Club of Southwest Va Inc | A | $5,914 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Girl Scouts of Virginia Skyline Council Inc | A | $5,911 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | American Cancer Society | A | $5,897 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | United Way of Rockbridge Inc | A | $5,312 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2019 | Lake Christian Ministries | A | $5,000 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202000699349300925 |
| 2018 | Total Action for Progress | A | $154,202 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Family Service of Roanoke | A | $105,521 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Greenvale School Inc | A | $95,012 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | The Salvation Army Inc - Roanoke | A | $89,693 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Child Health Investment Partnership (chip) of Roanoke Valley | A | $88,397 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Feeding America Southwest Virginia | A | $61,324 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Mental Health America of Roanoke Valley | A | $57,397 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Arch | A | $48,712 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | New Horizons Healthcare | A | $44,590 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Council of Community Services | A | $43,235 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Planned Parenthood Health Systems | A | $43,219 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Southwest Virginia | A | $40,047 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | United Methodist Community Outreach Program of Roanoke | A | $34,937 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | West End Center | A | $32,641 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Children's Trust | A | $31,644 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Craig County Child Care Center | A | $31,347 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Adult Care of Roanoke Valley | A | $30,816 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Blue Ridge Legal Services | A | $30,342 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | United Way of the Greater Triangle | A | $29,786 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Local Environmental Agriculture Program (leap) | A | $28,975 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Boys and Girls Club of Southwest Va Inc | A | $28,738 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Commonwealth Catholic Charities | A | $28,376 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Loa-Local Office On Aging Inc | A | $28,266 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | United Way of Central Virginia | A | $20,411 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Bradley Free Clinic | A | $20,134 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Roanoke Valley Spca | A | $19,965 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | United Way of Greater Richmond and Petersburg | A | $17,693 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Presbyterian Communtiy Center | A | $16,969 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | United Way of Montgomery Radford & Floyd | A | $16,014 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Happy Healthy Cooks | A | $12,966 | paid | ALLOCATIONS & DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | American Red Cross Roanoke Valley Chapter | A | $12,654 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Apple Ridge Farm Inc | A | $12,623 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | United Way of Berks County | A | $11,892 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Growth Through Opportunity | A | $10,293 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Saint Francis Service Dogs | A | $9,119 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Southwest Virginia | A | $8,662 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | United Way of Franklin County | A | $8,513 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | United Way of Collier County Inc | A | $8,000 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Franklin County Humane Society | A | $7,784 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Girl Scouts of Virginia Skyline Council Inc | A | $7,651 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | United Way of South Hampton Roads | A | $7,592 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | American Cancer Society | A | $7,493 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | United Way of Gaston County Inc | A | $6,970 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | United Way of Central West Virginia | A | $6,903 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | United Way of Franklin County (nc) | A | $5,938 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Boy Scouts of America Blue Ridge Mountains Council | A | $5,933 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | Trust House | A | $5,641 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | United Way of Monongalia & Oreston Counties Inc | A | $5,504 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
| 2018 | United Way of Delaware County | A | $5,486 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 201900779349300435 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202610779349300736 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500739349301720 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400889349301120 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340699349300914 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211059349300216 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202140759349300714 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202000699349300925 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900779349300435 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/540535302.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.