Grants paid by Johnston Memorial Hospital Inc
EIN 54-0544705 · Johnson City, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
Johnston Memorial Hospital Inc of Johnson City, TN (EIN 54-0544705) reported 35 grants paid totaling $866,365 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$866,365
35 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $125,150 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $111,250 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $110,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $127,915 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $90,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $115,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $82,050 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $105,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Johnston Memorial Hospital Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vhcc Educational Foundation 52-1225133 | A | Abingdon, VA | 8 | $550,000 | 2025 |
| Barter Theatre 54-6000120 | A | Abingdon, VA | 8 | $125,900 | 2025 |
| William King Museum 54-1144120 | A | Abingdon, VA | 8 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Va Highlands Comm College 54-1268289 | A | Abingdon, VA | 1 | $60,000 | 2021 |
| Va Breast Cancer Foundation 54-1633519 | A | Richmond, VA | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Roanoke Affil-Susan G Komen 56-2619425 | A | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Washington County Public Schools | U | Abingdon, VA | 1 | $7,250 | 2018 |
| Washington Co Public Schools | U | Abingdon, VA | 1 | $7,250 | 2019 |
| Town of Abingdon Virginia | U | Abingdon, VA | 1 | $5,965 | 2021 |
| Wash Co Life Saving Crew 54-1103215 | A | Abingdon, VA | 4 | $0 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Vhcc Educational Foundation Abingdon, VA | A | $80,000 | paid | Nursing program | 202611329349303941 |
| 2025 | Barter Theatre Abingdon, VA | A | $15,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202611329349303941 |
| 2025 | William King Museum Abingdon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202611329349303941 |
| 2025 | Washington Co Life Saving Crew Inc Abingdon, VA | A | $0 + $7,655 non-cash | paid | Donate Supplies | 202611329349303941 |
| 2024 | Vhcc Educational Foundation Abingdon, VA | A | $62,500 | paid | Nursing program | 202501279349300120 |
| 2024 | William King Museum Abingdon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202501279349300120 |
| 2024 | Barter Theatre Abingdon, VA | A | $9,550 | paid | Sponsorship | 202501279349300120 |
| 2024 | Washington Co Life Saving Crew Inc Abingdon, VA | A | $0 + $8,610 non-cash | paid | Donate Supplies | 202501279349300120 |
| 2023 | Vhcc Educational Foundation Abingdon, VA | A | $85,000 | paid | Nursing program | 202431229349301303 |
| 2023 | Va Breast Cancer Foundation Richmond, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 202431229349301303 |
| 2023 | Barter Theatre Abingdon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202431229349301303 |
| 2023 | William King Museum Abingdon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202431229349301303 |
| 2023 | Wash Co Life Saving Crew Abingdon, VA | A | $0 + $10,048 non-cash | paid | Donate Supplies | 202431229349301303 |
| 2022 | Vhcc Educational Foundation Abingdon, VA | A | $60,000 | paid | Nursing program | 202321329349303082 |
| 2022 | William King Museum Abingdon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 202321329349303082 |
| 2022 | Barter Theatre Abingdon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202321329349303082 |
| 2022 | Va Breast Cancer Foundation Richmond, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 202321329349303082 |
| 2022 | Wash Co Life Saving Crew Abingdon, VA | A | $0 + $6,516 non-cash | paid | Donate Supplies | 202321329349303082 |
| 2021 | Va Highlands Comm College Abingdon, VA | A | $60,000 | paid | Nursing program faculty | 202211309349300726 |
| 2021 | Barter Theatre Abingdon, VA | A | $29,450 | paid | Sponsorship | 202211309349300726 |
| 2021 | Vhcc Educational Foundation Abingdon, VA | A | $22,500 | paid | Nursing program | 202211309349300726 |
| 2021 | William King Museum Abingdon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202211309349300726 |
| 2021 | Town of Abingdon Virginia Abingdon, VA | U | $5,965 | paid | Water Refill Station/Hiking Trail | 202211309349300726 |
| 2020 | Vhcc Educational Foundation Abingdon, VA | A | $80,000 | paid | Nursing program faculty | 202131329349304358 |
| 2020 | Roanoke Affil-Susan G Komen Roanoke, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202131329349304358 |
| 2020 | Barter Theatre Abingdon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202131329349304358 |
| 2020 | William King Museum Abingdon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202131329349304358 |
| 2019 | Vhcc Educational Foundation Abingdon, VA | A | $80,000 | paid | Nursing program faculty | 202001919349300235 |
| 2019 | Barter Theatre Abingdon, VA | A | $14,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202001919349300235 |
| 2019 | William King Museum Abingdon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202001919349300235 |
| 2019 | Washington Co Public Schools Abingdon, VA | U | $7,250 | paid | Annual donation | 202001919349300235 |
| 2018 | Vhcc Educational Foundation Abingdon, VA | A | $80,000 | paid | ADJ. NSG. FACULTY | 201941319349300204 |
| 2018 | Barter Theatre Abingdon, VA | A | $27,900 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 201941319349300204 |
| 2018 | William King Museum Abingdon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 201941319349300204 |
| 2018 | Washington County Public Schools Abingdon, VA | U | $7,250 | paid | ANNUAL DONATION | 201941319349300204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611329349303941 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501279349300120 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431229349301303 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321329349303082 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202211309349300726 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202131329349304358 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202001919349300235 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941319349300204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/540544705.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.