Grants paid by Carilion New River Valley Medical Center
EIN 54-0553805 · Roanoke, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
Carilion New River Valley Medical Center of Roanoke, VA (EIN 54-0553805) reported 66 grants paid totaling $1,487,550 to 27 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,487,550
66 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $165,665 | — |
| 2019 | 14 | $298,335 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $160,964 | — |
| 2021 | 12 | $255,489 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $201,371 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $236,726 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $169,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Carilion New River Valley Medical Center, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radford University 54-6001789 | A | Radford, VA | 2 | $230,225 | 2022 |
| (7) Radford University Foundation Inc 23-7219782 | A | Radford, VA | 4 | $158,750 | 2023 |
| Giles County Public Schools | U | Pearisburg, VA | 3 | $126,649 | 2021 |
| Onward New River Valley 54-1545804 | A | Blacksburg, VA | 5 | $125,000 | 2023 |
| Radford University Foundation 27-7219782 | A | Radford, VA | 1 | $115,000 | 2024 |
| Virginia Tech Fdn Inc 54-0721690 | A | Blacksburg, VA | 4 | $103,000 | 2024 |
| Edward Via Va College Osteopathic Med 54-2052107 | A | Blacksburg, VA | 3 | $82,500 | 2023 |
| (2) New River Health District 54-6001775 | A | Christiansburg, VA | 3 | $68,664 | 2020 |
| Floyd County High School 54-6001281 | A | Floyd, VA | 4 | $66,167 | 2023 |
| (3) Blacksburg Country Club Charitable Foundation 47-4776644 | A | Blacksburg, VA | 5 | $66,120 | 2024 |
| New River Valley Senior Services 54-1022999 | A | Pulaski, VA | 4 | $47,500 | 2022 |
| Giles County Pubic Schools 54-6001307 | A | Pearisburg, VA | 1 | $43,487 | 2018 |
| (6) Nrv Cares 54-1773419 | A | Christiansburg, VA | 6 | $40,920 | 2024 |
| (9) Community Foundation of the New River Valley 54-1740455 | A | Christiansburg, VA | 3 | $32,500 | 2021 |
| Radford Child Development Inc 46-1775838 | A | Radford, VA | 4 | $31,000 | 2023 |
| Floyd County Public Schools | U | Floyd, VA | 1 | $22,761 | 2020 |
| United Way of Southwest Virginia 54-0718860 | A | Abingdon, VA | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| (4) Alliance for Better Childcare Strategies 82-5108334 | A | Christiansburg, VA | 1 | $17,500 | 2019 |
| Plenty 46-4356623 | A | Floyd, VA | 2 | $16,972 | 2023 |
| New River Community College Educational Foundation 52-1203686 | A | Dublin, VA | 1 | $12,500 | 2019 |
| Habitat for Humanity Nrv 54-1367548 | A | Christiansburg, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Calfee Community and Cultural Center Inc 84-3476958 | A | Pulaski, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Vt Knowledge Works LLC 54-1324469 | A | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| The Blacksburg Partnership 04-3765864 | A | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $8,409 | 2019 |
| Blacksburg Country Club 54-0536604 | A | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | A | Glen Allen, VA | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Floyd County High School 54-6001282 | A | Floyd, VA | 1 | $6,926 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 66 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Radford University Foundation Radford, VA | A | $115,000 | paid | Annual Fund, Scholarships | 202542279349303974 |
| 2024 | Virginia Tech Foundation Inc Blacksburg, VA | A | $33,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202542279349303974 |
| 2024 | Blacksburg Country Club Chtble Fdn Blacksburg, VA | A | $15,000 | paid | Event sponsorship | 202542279349303974 |
| 2024 | Nrv Cares Christiansburg, VA | A | $5,500 | paid | Child adversity/trauma | 202542279349303974 |
| 2023 | Radford University Foundation Radford, VA | A | $105,000 | paid | Program support | 202412289349304071 |
| 2023 | Virginia Tech Fdn Inc Blacksburg, VA | A | $28,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202412289349304071 |
| 2023 | Onward New River Valley Blacksburg, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | Economic development | 202412289349304071 |
| 2023 | Blacksburg Country Club Chtble Fdn Blacksburg, VA | A | $15,000 | paid | Event sponsorship | 202412289349304071 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity Nrv Christiansburg, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Critical home repair | 202412289349304071 |
| 2023 | United Way of Southwest Virginia Abingdon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202412289349304071 |
| 2023 | Plenty Inc Floyd, VA | A | $8,972 | paid | Healthy food access | 202412289349304071 |
| 2023 | Radford Child Development Inc Radford, VA | A | $8,000 | paid | Child Care Scholarships | 202412289349304071 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association Glen Allen, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | Event sponsorship | 202412289349304071 |
| 2023 | Edward Via Va College Osteopathic Med Blacksburg, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | Event sponsorship | 202412289349304071 |
| 2023 | Nrv Cares Christiansburg, VA | A | $6,100 | paid | Parenting Courses | 202412289349304071 |
| 2023 | Floyd County High School Floyd, VA | A | $5,654 | paid | Event athletic trainers | 202412289349304071 |
| 2022 | Radford University Radford, VA | A | $115,225 | paid | Event Sponsorships | 202342269349303059 |
| 2022 | Onward New River Valley Blacksburg, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | Economic development | 202342269349303059 |
| 2022 | Blacksburg Country Club Charitable Foundation Blacksburg, VA | A | $11,120 | paid | Event sponsorship | 202342269349303059 |
| 2022 | New River Senior Services Inc Pulaski, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Transportation services | 202342269349303059 |
| 2022 | Calfee Community and Cultural Center Inc Pulaski, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202342269349303059 |
| 2022 | United Way of Southwest Virginia Abingdon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202342269349303059 |
| 2022 | Radford Child Development Inc Radford, VA | A | $8,000 | paid | Child care sponsorships | 202342269349303059 |
| 2022 | Floyd County High School Floyd, VA | A | $6,926 | paid | Event athletic trainers | 202342269349303059 |
| 2022 | Nrv Cares Christiansburg, VA | A | $5,100 | paid | Parenting courses | 202342269349303059 |
| 2021 | Radford University Radford, VA | A | $115,000 | paid | Scholarship/event sponsor | 202232269349300513 |
| 2021 | Onward New River Valley Blacksburg, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | Economic development | 202232269349300513 |
| 2021 | Giles County Public Schools Pearisburg, VA | U | $24,483 | paid | Event athletic trainers | 202232269349300513 |
| 2021 | (9) Community Foundation of the New River Valley Christiansburg, VA | A | $16,000 | paid | Healthy Roots Collab | 202232269349300513 |
| 2021 | Floyd County High School Floyd, VA | A | $13,166 | paid | Event athletic trainers | 202232269349300513 |
| 2021 | New River Valley Senior Services Pulaski, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Transportation assistance | 202232269349300513 |
| 2021 | (7) Radford University Foundation Inc Radford, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarship fund | 202232269349300513 |
| 2021 | (3) Blacksburg Country Club Charitable Foundation Blacksburg, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Event sponsor | 202232269349300513 |
| 2021 | Vt Knowledge Works LLC Blacksburg, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Event sponsor | 202232269349300513 |
| 2021 | Plenty Floyd, VA | A | $8,000 | paid | Facility investment | 202232269349300513 |
| 2021 | Radford Child Development Inc Radford, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | Child care scholarships | 202232269349300513 |
| 2021 | (6) Nrv Cares Christiansburg, VA | A | $6,340 | paid | Program support | 202232269349300513 |
| 2020 | Giles County Public Schools Pearisburg, VA | U | $57,703 | paid | Event Athletic Trainers | 202142289349303244 |
| 2020 | (7) Onward New River Valley Blacksburg, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | Economic Development | 202142289349303244 |
| 2020 | (6) Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine Blacksburg, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | Event Athletic Trainers | 202142289349303244 |
| 2020 | Floyd County Public Schools Floyd, VA | U | $22,761 | paid | Event Athletic Trainers | 202142289349303244 |
| 2020 | (2) New River Health District Christiansburg, VA | A | $15,000 | paid | Detail Included on Part IV | 202142289349303244 |
| 2020 | (1) Community Foundation of the New River Valley Christiansburg, VA | A | $8,000 | paid | Detail Included on Part IV | 202142289349303244 |
| 2020 | New River Valley Senior Services Pulaski, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | Transportation Access | 202142289349303244 |
| 2019 | (6) Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine Blacksburg, VA | A | $50,000 | paid | Certified athletic trainers | 202032299349300303 |
| 2019 | Giles County Public Schools Pearisburg, VA | U | $44,463 | paid | Athletic Trainer Grant | 202032299349300303 |
| 2019 | Radford University Foundation Radford, VA | A | $28,750 | paid | IT Consortium; sponsorship | 202032299349300303 |
| 2019 | Onward New River Valley Blacksburg, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | Economic development | 202032299349300303 |
| 2019 | Virginia Tech Foundation Inc Blacksburg, VA | A | $24,000 | paid | Community Health Education | 202032299349300303 |
| 2019 | Floyd County High School Floyd, VA | A | $22,333 | paid | Athletic Trainer Grant | 202032299349300303 |
| 2019 | New River Health District Christiansburg, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | Regional Jail intervention | 202032299349300303 |
| 2019 | New River Valley Senior Services Pulaski, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | Senior Transportation | 202032299349300303 |
| 2019 | (4) Alliance for Better Childcare Strategies Christiansburg, VA | A | $17,500 | paid | Child Abuse prevention | 202032299349300303 |
| 2019 | New River Community College Educational Foundation Dublin, VA | A | $12,500 | paid | Nursing Scholarships (non-employee) | 202032299349300303 |
| 2019 | Nrv Cares Christiansburg, VA | A | $10,380 | paid | Child abuse prevention | 202032299349300303 |
| 2019 | The Blacksburg Partnership Blacksburg, VA | A | $8,409 | paid | Event Sponsorship | 202032299349300303 |
| 2019 | Blacksburg Country Club Blacksburg, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | Blacksburg Battles Cancer | 202032299349300303 |
| 2019 | Radford Child Development Radford, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | Childcare, scholarships | 202032299349300303 |
| 2018 | Giles County Pubic Schools Pearisburg, VA | A | $43,487 | paid | Athletic Trainer grant | 201942279349303604 |
| 2018 | Commonwealth of Virginia New River Health District Christiansburg, VA | A | $33,664 | paid | Unwanted pregnancy prevention program | 201942279349303604 |
| 2018 | Floyd County High School Floyd, VA | A | $25,014 | paid | Athletic Trainer grant | 201942279349303604 |
| 2018 | Virginia Tech Foundation Blacksburg, VA | A | $17,500 | paid | Entrepreneurship Challenge Sponsorships | 201942279349303604 |
| 2018 | Radford University Foundation Radford, VA | A | $15,000 | paid | Event Sponsorship | 201942279349303604 |
| 2018 | Blacksburg Country Club Charitable Foundation Blacksburg, VA | A | $15,000 | paid | Event Sponsorships | 201942279349303604 |
| 2018 | The Community Foundation of the Nrv Christiansburg, VA | A | $8,500 | paid | Event Sponsorships | 201942279349303604 |
| 2018 | New River Valley Child Advocacy Resources Education and Services Christiansburg, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | Child abuse prevention education | 201942279349303604 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202542279349303974 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202412289349304071 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202342269349303059 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202232269349300513 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202142289349303244 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202032299349300303 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201942279349303604 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/540553805.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.