Grants paid by Halifax Regional Hospital Inc
EIN 54-0648699 · Virginia Bch, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
Halifax Regional Hospital Inc of Virginia Bch, VA (EIN 54-0648699) reported 8 grants paid totaling $5,087,667 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,087,667
8 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $678,363 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $744,860 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $2,088,324 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,576,120 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Halifax Regional Hospital Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sentara Health 52-1271901 | A | Norfolk, VA | 4 | $5,044,367 | 2024 |
| Community Arts Center Foundation Inc 54-1795927 | A | South Boston, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Halifax County Chamber of Commerce 54-0641363 | A | South Boston, VA | 1 | $14,050 | 2023 |
| Southern Virginia Botanical Gardens & Inviron Education Center 37-1591057 | A | Halifax, VA | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| Turbeville Volunteer Fire and Rescue 54-1249603 | A | South Boston, VA | 1 | $6,250 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Sentara Health Virginia Beach, VA | A | $1,576,120 | paid | CORPORATE ALLOCATION TO PARENT | 202513119349304331 |
| 2023 | Sentara Health Virginia Beach, VA | A | $2,068,024 | paid | CORPORATE ALLOCATION TO PARENT | 202423029349301802 |
| 2023 | Halifax County Chamber of Commerce South Boston, VA | A | $14,050 | paid | SUPPORT | 202423029349301802 |
| 2023 | Turbeville Volunteer Fire and Rescue South Boston, VA | A | $6,250 | paid | SUPPORT | 202423029349301802 |
| 2022 | Sentara Health Norfolk, VA | A | $744,860 | paid | CORPORATE ALLOCATION TO PARENT | 202333079349300903 |
| 2020 | Sentara Healthcare Norfolk, VA | A | $655,363 | paid | CORPORATE ALLOCATION TO PARENT | 202143129349303374 |
| 2020 | Community Arts Center Foundation Inc South Boston, VA | A | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202143129349303374 |
| 2020 | Southern Virginia Botanical Gardens & Inviron Education Center Halifax, VA | A | $8,000 | paid | DONATION | 202143129349303374 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513119349304331 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423029349301802 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333079349300903 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143129349303374 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/540648699.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.