Grants paid by Tuberculosis Foundation of Virginia Inc
EIN 54-0799918 · Roanoke, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Tuberculosis Foundation of Virginia Inc of Roanoke, VA (EIN 54-0799918) reported 34 grants paid totaling $765,102 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$765,102
34 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $102,460 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $64,994 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $122,408 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $108,114 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $124,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $111,283 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $131,343 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Tuberculosis Foundation of Virginia Inc, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advance Access and Delivery 47-3531843 | C | Durham, NC | 5 | $370,472 | 2025 |
| Catawba Hospital | U | Catawba, VA | 5 | $110,392 | 2024 |
| Va Dept of Health | U | Richmond, VA | 2 | $82,000 | 2019 |
| Virginia Department of Health | U | Richmond, VA | 2 | $37,378 | 2025 |
| University of Virginia | U | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $36,500 | 2021 |
| University of Florida | U | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $21,000 | 2021 |
| Uva Division of Infectious Diseases & International Health | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| New Horizons Healthcare 54-1937835 | B | Roanoke, VA | 2 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Univeristy of Florida 59-3065926 | D | Gainesville, FL | 2 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Chip of Roanoke Valley | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Va Department of Health | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Rector & Visitors of the Uva Office of Sponsored Programs | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Va Tech Carilion School of Medicine | U | Roanoke, VA | 3 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine | U | Roanoke, VA | 2 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Bradley Free Clinic 23-7380491 | D | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Ntca | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $3,610 | 2025 |
| National Jewish Health | U | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $3,500 | 2018 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Advance Access and Delivery Durham, NC | C | $85,355 | paid | SUPPORT FOR PROJECT OVERSITE, SYSTEMS AND MOBILITY, AND X-RAY FACILITY OPERATIONS. | 202630419349100108 |
| 2025 | Uva Division of Infectious Diseases & International Health Charlottesville, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT CLINICAL RESEARCH CENTER, TANZANIA DISPOSABLES FOR LABORATORY TESTING AND PERSONNEL TIME AND ONE UVA RESEARCH ASSOCIATE TO PROVIDE ONSITE TRAINING VIA ONE ROUND TRIP AIRFARE AND ACCOMODATIONS. | 202630419349100108 |
| 2025 | Virginia Department of Health Richmond, VA | U | $17,378 | paid | IGRA TESTS FOR CONTACTS TO CASES AND TB CLASSIFIED IMMIGRANTS, AND TO SUPPORT TRAVEL AND REGISTRATION COSTS FOR 1 VDH TB TEAM MEMBER. | 202630419349100108 |
| 2025 | Bradley Free Clinic Roanoke, VA | D | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR STAFFING, DIAGNOSTICS AND TREATMENT, PATIENT SUPPORT AND EDUCATION, AND TRANSPORTATION COSTS | 202630419349100108 |
| 2025 | Ntca Arlington, VA | U | $3,610 | paid | STOP TB USA PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202630419349100108 |
| 2024 | Advance Access and Delivery Durham, NC | C | $58,556 | paid | SUPPORT FOR STAFFING, DIAGNOSTICS AND TREATMENT, PATIENT SUPPORT AND EDUCATION, AND TRANSPORTATION COSTS | 202530499349100218 |
| 2024 | Catawba Hospital Catawba, VA | U | $50,227 | paid | FUNDING TO ENCLOSE THE GREENHOUSE AREA | 202530499349100218 |
| 2024 | Va Tech Carilion School of Medicine Roanoke, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | R.L.A. KEELEY AWARD FOR HUMANITIES IN MEDICINE | 202530499349100218 |
| 2023 | Advance Access and Delivery Durham, NC | C | $78,789 | paid | SUPPORT FOR STAFFING, DIAGNOSTICS AND TREATMENT, PATIENT SUPPORT AND EDUCATION, AND TRANSPORTATION COSTS | 202410249349100006 |
| 2023 | Catawba Hospital Catawba, VA | U | $23,211 | paid | FUNDING FOR SOFT ART PANELS OR SNOEZELEN ROOM, AT THEIR DISCRETION | 202410249349100006 |
| 2023 | Virginia Department of Health Richmond, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | TO ASSIST WITH MEDICATION FOR CLIENTS WITH ACTIVE OR LATENT TUBERCULOSIS, CLIENTS WHO DO NOT HAVE INSURANCE OR WHERE INSURANCE CANNOT BE SUCCESSFULLY | 202410249349100006 |
| 2023 | Va Tech Carilion School of Medicine Roanoke, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | R.L.A. KEELEY AWARD FOR HUMANITIES IN MEDICINE | 202410249349100006 |
| 2021 | Advance Access and Delivery Durham, NC | C | $55,114 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EXISTING AND NEW STAFF STAFF, CRITICAL REGIMENS FOR PREVENTIVE CARE, DIAGNOSTIC SUPPLIES AND TESTING, AND TRANSPORTATION COSTS ON THE US-MEXICO BORDER SPANNING THE AREA OF MEXICALI, BAJA, AND IMPERIAL COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. | 202112289349100501 |
| 2021 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | U | $21,000 | paid | SOUTHEASTERN NATIONAL TUBERCULOSIS CENTER - TO PROVIDE DIRECT PATIENT CARE SERVICES TO UNDERSERVED STATES | 202112289349100501 |
| 2021 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $18,000 | paid | DRUG RESEARCH PROJECT-SITE PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR AND GRADUATE STUDENT, TRAVEL AND NATIONAL MEETING REGISTRATION | 202112289349100501 |
| 2021 | Va Department of Health Richmond, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | LBTI TREATMENT | 202112289349100501 |
| 2021 | Va Tech Carilion School of Medicine Roanoke, VA | U | $4,000 | paid | RLA KEELEY HUMANITIES IN MEDICINE AWARD | 202112289349100501 |
| 2020 | Advance Access and Delivery Durham, NC | C | $92,658 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EXISTING AND NEW STAFF STAFF, CRITICAL REGIMENS FOR PREVENTIVE CARE, DIAGNOSTIC SUPPLIES AND TESTING, AND TRANSPORTATION COSTS ON THE US-MEXICO BORDER SPANNING THE AREA OF MEXICALI, BAJA, AND IMPERIAL COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. | 202130419349100508 |
| 2020 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $18,500 | paid | CLOFAZIMINE DRUG RESEARCH PROJECT | 202130419349100508 |
| 2020 | Catawba Hospital Catawba, VA | U | $11,000 | paid | ENHANCE ARBORETUM FOR THERAPEUTIC AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING A BASKETBALL COURT, FOUNTAINS, LIGHTING, AND PAVING FOR WHEELCHAIR ACCESS. | 202130419349100508 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House Roanoke, VA | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202130419349100508 |
| 2019 | Va Dept of Health Richmond, VA | U | $34,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC DRUG TESTING AND COMPREHENSIVE TB TRAINING COURSES | 201902289349100705 |
| 2019 | Catawba Hospital Catawba, VA | U | $13,994 | paid | ENHANCE ARBORETUM FOR THERAPEUTIC AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND STONES TO LEVEL AREA FOR PATIENTS IN WHEELCHAIRS. | 201902289349100705 |
| 2019 | Univeristy of Florida Gainesville, FL | D | $10,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC DRUG MONITORING | 201902289349100705 |
| 2019 | New Horizons Healthcare Roanoke, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | REPLENISH FUNDS TO TREAT PATIENTS | 201902289349100705 |
| 2019 | Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine Roanoke, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | RLE KEELEY AWARD FOR HUMANITIES IN MEDICINE | 201902289349100705 |
| 2018 | Va Dept of Health Richmond, VA | U | $48,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC DRUG MONITORING, T-SPOT TESTING | 201940469349100414 |
| 2018 | Catawba Hospital Catawba, VA | U | $11,960 | paid | ENHANCE ARBORETUM FOR THERAPEUTIC AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES. | 201940469349100414 |
| 2018 | New Horizons Healthcare Roanoke, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | SOUTHWEST DIRECTLY OBSERVED THERAPY PROJECT | 201940469349100414 |
| 2018 | Chip of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | TO FUND CHIP'S PEDIATRIC ASTHMA CASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM. | 201940469349100414 |
| 2018 | Rector & Visitors of the Uva Office of Sponsored Programs Charlottesville, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | CLINICAL RESEARCH COORDINATOR SALARY. | 201940469349100414 |
| 2018 | Univeristy of Florida Gainesville, FL | D | $5,000 | paid | 10 HONORARIUMS FOR CASE MANAGEMENT TRAINING FOR COACHES | 201940469349100414 |
| 2018 | Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine Roanoke, VA | U | $4,000 | paid | RLE KEELEY AWARD FOR HUMANITIES IN MEDICINE | 201940469349100414 |
| 2018 | National Jewish Health Alexandria, VA | U | $3,500 | paid | TO FUND THE MYCOBACTERIAL DISEASE CONSULT LINE | 201940469349100414 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202630419349100108 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530499349100218 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410249349100006 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112289349100501 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-03-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202130419349100508 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-03-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902289349100705 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-03-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940469349100414 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/540799918.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.