Grants paid by Virginia Hospital Research and Education Foundation
EIN 54-0801059 · Richmond, VA · Form 990, Schedule I
Virginia Hospital Research and Education Foundation of Richmond, VA (EIN 54-0801059) reported 129 grants paid totaling $15,814,406 to 73 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$15,814,406
129 grants
Recipients
73
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31 | $2,708,401 | — |
| 2022 | 17 | $1,900,524 | — |
| 2023 | 24 | $2,703,328 | — |
| 2024 | 19 | $4,965,916 | — |
| 2025 | 38 | $3,536,237 | — |
Top recipients
The 73 recipients receiving the most from Virginia Hospital Research and Education Foundation, by grants paid, out of 73 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballad Health 61-1771290 | C | Kingsport, TN | 4 | $1,555,462 | 2025 |
| Vcu Injury and Violence Prevention Program | U | Richmond, VA | 3 | $1,292,347 | 2025 |
| Children's Hospital of the Kings 54-0506321 | C | Norfolk, VA | 4 | $936,261 | 2025 |
| Vcu Health System Authority 54-1848065 | A | Richmond, VA | 2 | $831,009 | 2025 |
| Sentara Norfolk General | U | Norfolk, VA | 3 | $809,382 | 2025 |
| Chesapeake Regional Medical Center 26-2366542 | C | Chesapeake, VA | 5 | $781,711 | 2025 |
| Riverside Regional Medical Center 31-1500959 | A | Newport News, VA | 2 | $764,821 | 2025 |
| Carilion Medical Center 54-0506332 | C | Roanoke, VA | 3 | $675,727 | 2025 |
| Bon Secours Health Care Foundation | U | Richmond, VA | 2 | $595,576 | 2023 |
| Bon Secours Mercy Health Foundation 20-1072726 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $582,795 | 2024 |
| Valley Health System 52-1357729 | A | Winchester, VA | 2 | $512,143 | 2025 |
| Riverside Regional Medical Center | U | Newport News, VA | 2 | $511,295 | 2022 |
| Sentara Medical Group 54-1217184 | C | Norfolk, VA | 3 | $442,727 | 2024 |
| Federation of Virginia Food Banks 54-1388664 | C | Richmond, VA | 4 | $431,254 | 2025 |
| Vcu Health Injury & Violence | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $380,240 | 2023 |
| Inova Health System 54-0620889 | A | Fairfax, VA | 2 | $336,958 | 2025 |
| Sentara Virginia Beach General Auxiliary 52-1351822 | A | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $330,466 | 2024 |
| Sentara Norfolk General Hospital | U | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $311,440 | 2023 |
| Riverside Regional Medical | U | Newport News, VA | 1 | $276,930 | 2023 |
| Bon Secours Richmond Health Care Foundation | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $265,221 | 2025 |
| Sentara Virginia Beach General Hosp | U | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $239,420 | 2023 |
| Vcu Health | U | Richmond, VA | 2 | $192,883 | 2023 |
| Warren Memorial Hospital 54-0488103 | B | Front Royal, VA | 3 | $174,445 | 2025 |
| Carilion Clinic 54-1190771 | C | Roanoke, VA | 3 | $127,500 | 2025 |
| Sentara Foundation | U | Norfolk, VA | 2 | $114,000 | 2022 |
| Bath Community Hospital 57-1137401 | C | Hot Springs, VA | 3 | $111,423 | 2025 |
| Vcu Health Systems | U | Richmond, VA | 2 | $110,947 | 2023 |
| Dickenson Community Hospital 26-2375170 | D | Clintwood, VA | 2 | $102,445 | 2025 |
| Page Memorial Hospital 54-0551200 | B | Luray, VA | 2 | $102,445 | 2025 |
| Smyth County Community Hospital 54-1230358 | D | Marion, VA | 2 | $102,445 | 2025 |
| Shenandoah Memorial Hospital 54-0490687 | B | Woodstock, VA | 2 | $102,266 | 2025 |
| Southampton Memorial Hospital | U | Franklin, VA | 1 | $92,925 | 2021 |
| Russell County Hospital 39-4826753 | D | Lebanon, VA | 1 | $92,925 | 2021 |
| Lonesome Pine Hospital | U | Big Stone Gap, VA | 1 | $92,925 | 2021 |
| Southern Virginia Regional Medical Center 54-1959214 | C | Emporia, VA | 1 | $92,399 | 2021 |
| Sovah Health | U | Danville, VA | 2 | $88,567 | 2023 |
| Uniteus | U | New York, NY | 1 | $85,000 | 2023 |
| Riverside Tappahannock Hospital | U | Tappahannock, VA | 1 | $84,590 | 2021 |
| Centra Bedford Memorial Hospital | U | Bedford, VA | 1 | $83,590 | 2021 |
| Augusta Health Community Foundation 54-2042365 | A | Fishersville, VA | 2 | $77,377 | 2025 |
| Unite US 46-1914165 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Mary Washington Healthcare | U | Fredericksburg, VA | 3 | $61,257 | 2025 |
| Inova Health System 54-1071867 | C | Fairfax, VA | 3 | $60,363 | 2023 |
| Vcu Health Tappahannock Hospital 54-1489410 | B | Tappahannock, VA | 2 | $55,335 | 2022 |
| Maryview Hospital LLC | U | Portsmouth, VA | 1 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $55,000 | 2023 |
| Health Quality Innovators 54-1264320 | B | Henrico, VA | 3 | $49,736 | 2025 |
| Bon Secours Richmond Healthcare Foundation | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $47,000 | 2023 |
| Sentara Leigh Hospital | U | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $47,000 | 2023 |
| Sheltering Arms Institute 81-4446403 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $47,000 | 2023 |
| Buchanan General Hospital 54-0895648 | B | Grundy, VA | 3 | $36,627 | 2025 |
| Wellmont Health System | U | Norton, VA | 1 | $33,815 | 2021 |
| Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia 54-6001796 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $31,588 | 2025 |
| Lewisgale Hospital Pulaski | U | Pulaski, VA | 2 | $23,855 | 2025 |
| Augusta Health Foundation | U | Fishersville, VA | 1 | $22,500 | 2022 |
| Mcv Foundation | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $22,500 | 2022 |
| Carilion Franklin Memorial Hospital 54-0480606 | C | Rocky Mount, VA | 2 | $18,855 | 2025 |
| Carilion Tazewell Community Hospital 99-1249369 | C | Tazewell, VA | 2 | $18,855 | 2025 |
| Riverside Shore Memorial Hospital | U | Onancock, VA | 2 | $18,614 | 2025 |
| Wythe County Community Hospital 20-2468795 | A | Wytheville, VA | 2 | $18,498 | 2025 |
| Rappahannock General Hospital 75-3103239 | D | Kilmarnock, VA | 1 | $14,520 | 2025 |
| Hilltop Counseling 83-2522526 | A | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $13,660 | 2024 |
| Carilion Giles Community Hospital 54-0549603 | C | Pearisburg, VA | 1 | $9,690 | 2021 |
| Russell County Medical Center | U | Lebanon, VA | 1 | $9,520 | 2025 |
| Tappahannock Hospital 46-3943613 | D | Tappahannock, VA | 1 | $9,520 | 2025 |
| Giles Community Hospital 82-3940372 | D | Pearisburg, VA | 1 | $9,520 | 2025 |
| Rockbridge Community Hospital 82-4304827 | C | Lexington, VA | 1 | $9,520 | 2025 |
| Lee County Community Hospital 54-2029286 | D | Pennington Gap, VA | 1 | $9,475 | 2025 |
| Bon Secours Rappahannock General Hospital | U | Kilmarnock, VA | 1 | $9,335 | 2021 |
| Wythe County Community Hospital | U | Wytheville, VA | 1 | $9,335 | 2021 |
| Bedford Memorial Hospital 54-0566100 | B | Bedford, VA | 1 | $9,250 | 2025 |
| Carilion Rockbridge Memorial Hospital 54-0568001 | D | Lexington, VA | 1 | $7,158 | 2021 |
| Southhampton Memorial Hospital | U | Franklin, VA | 1 | $6,223 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 129 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Vcu Injury & Violence Prevention Program Richmond, VA | U | $677,062 | paid | FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING GUN VIOLENCE INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION PROGRAMS | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Riverside Regional Medical Center Newport News, VA | A | $411,035 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVED QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Carilion Medical Center Roanoke, VA | A | $353,792 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVED QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters Norfolk, VA | A | $335,869 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVED QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Sentara Norfolk General Norfolk, VA | U | $299,102 | paid | FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING GUN VIOLENCE INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION PROGRAMS | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Bon Secours Richmond Health Care Foundation Richmond, VA | U | $265,221 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVED QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Inova Health System Fairfax, VA | A | $235,964 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVED QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Federation of Virginia Food Banks Richmond, VA | A | $171,370 | paid | FOR THE PURPOSE OF STRENGTHENING VIRGINIA'S FOOD BANK NETWORK AND IMPROVING NUTRITION SECURITY STATEWIDE. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Ballad Health Kingsport, TN | A | $138,091 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVED QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Chesapeake Regional Medical Center Chesapeake, VA | A | $110,011 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVED QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Augusta Health Foundation Fishersville, VA | A | $67,618 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVED QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Valley Health Winchester, VA | A | $58,372 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVED QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Carilion Clinic Roanoke, VA | C | $55,000 | paid | HIRE AND TRAIN A CHW FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING OUTREACH TO PATIENTS WITH CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Maryview Hospital LLC Portsmouth, VA | U | $55,000 | paid | HIRE AND TRAIN A CHW FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING OUTREACH TO PATIENTS WITH CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Vcu Health System Richmond, VA | A | $54,978 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | B | $31,588 | paid | FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING GUN VIOLENCE INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION PROGRAMS | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Rappahannock General Hospital Kilmarnock, VA | D | $14,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Lewisgale Hospital-Pulaski Pulaski, VA | U | $14,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Mary Washington Healthcare Fredericksburg, VA | U | $13,257 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION OF THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT BRIDGE FOR OPIOID USE DISORDER INTERVERION, AN EXPANSION OF THE ED BRIDGE PROGRAM AT CARILION CLINIC. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Tappahannock Hospital Tappahannock, VA | D | $9,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Buchanan General Hospital Grundy, VA | A | $9,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Bath Community Hospital Hot Springs, VA | A | $9,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Carilion Franklin Memorial Hospital Rocky Mount, VA | C | $9,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Russell County Medical Center Lebanon, VA | U | $9,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Dickenson Community Hospital Clintwood, VA | D | $9,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Wythe County Community Hospital Wytheville, VA | A | $9,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Page Memorial Hospital Luray, VA | B | $9,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Shenandoah Memorial Hospital Woodstock, VA | B | $9,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Rockbridge Community Hospital Lexington, VA | C | $9,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Smyth County Community Hospital Marion, VA | D | $9,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Carilion Tazewell Community Hospital Tazewell, VA | C | $9,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Giles Community Hospital Pearisburg, VA | D | $9,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Warren Memorial Hospital Front Royal, VA | B | $9,520 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Lee County Community Hospital Pennington Gap, VA | D | $9,475 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Bedford Memorial Hospital Bedford, VA | B | $9,250 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Riverside Shore Memorial Hospital Onley, VA | U | $9,239 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Health Quality Innovators Richmond, VA | A | $6,400 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2025 | Southhampton Memorial Hospital Franklin, VA | U | $6,223 | paid | FUNDING TO VIRGINIA'S SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS FOR ACTIVITIES/PURCHASES THAT LEASE TO IMPROVE QUALITY, OPERATIONS, AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION. | 202631549349301408 |
| 2024 | Ballad Health Kingsport, TN | A | $1,197,279 | paid | ED BRIDGE FOR SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER, COMM HLTH, SM RURAL HOSP EMRGNCY PANDEMIC FNDING & IMPRV | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Vcu Health System Authority Richmond, VA | A | $776,031 | paid | HOSP VIOLENCE INTERVENTION, COMM HLTH, SM RURAL HOSP EMRGNCY PANDEMIC FNDING | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Bon Secours Mercy Health Foundation Cincinnati, OH | A | $582,795 | paid | COMM HLTH, SM RURAL HSPTL EMRGNCY PANDEMIC FNDING & IMPRVMNT, HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Valley Health System Winchester, VA | A | $453,771 | paid | ED BRIDGE FOR SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER, SM RURAL HOSP EMRGNCY PANDEMIC FNDING & IMPRV | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Riverside Regional Medical Center Newport News, VA | A | $353,786 | paid | SMALL RURAL HOSPITAL IMPROVEMENT, HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Sentara Virginia Beach General Auxiliary Virginia Beach, VA | A | $330,466 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Sentara Medical Group Virginia Beach, VA | A | $283,338 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH, HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Carilion Medical Center Roanoke, VA | A | $279,501 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROG, COMMUNITY HEALTH, SMALL RURAL HOSPITAL IMPRVMNT | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital of Kings Daughters Norfolk, VA | A | $235,913 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Chesapeake Regional Medical Chesapeake, VA | A | $147,991 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Inova Health System Fairfax, VA | A | $100,994 | paid | ED BRIDGE FOR SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER AND HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Unite US New York, NY | A | $70,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Federation of Virginia Food Banks Richmond, VA | A | $66,884 | paid | FOOD PHARMACY PROGRAM | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Health Quality Innovators Richmond, VA | A | $35,314 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Hilltop Counseling Virginia Beach, VA | A | $13,660 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Buchanan General Hospital Grundy, VA | A | $10,478 | paid | SMALL RURAL HOSPITAL IMPROVEMENT | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Augusta Health Community Foundation Fishersville, VA | A | $9,759 | paid | ED BRIDGE FOR SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Wythe County Community Hospital Wytheville, VA | A | $8,978 | paid | SMALL RURAL HOSPITAL IMPROVEMENT | 202542249349301444 |
| 2024 | Bath Community Hospital Hot Springs, VA | A | $8,978 | paid | SMALL RURAL HOSPITAL IMPROVEMENT | 202542249349301444 |
| 2023 | Vcu Health Injury & Violence Richmond, VA | U | $380,240 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Sentara Norfolk General Hospital Norfolk, VA | U | $311,440 | paid | COMM HEALTH & HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERV PGM | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Riverside Regional Medical Newport News, VA | U | $276,930 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Sentara Virginia Beach General Hosp Virginia Beach, VA | U | $239,420 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital of the Kings Norfolk, VA | C | $193,944 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Bon Secours Health Care Foundation Richmond, VA | U | $167,646 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Chesapeake Regional Medical Chesapeake, VA | C | $165,606 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Ballad Health Kingsport, TN | C | $118,987 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Sentara Medical Group Norfolk, VA | C | $109,454 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Vcu Health Systems Richmond, VA | U | $86,550 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Uniteus New York, NY | U | $85,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Vcu Health Richmond, VA | U | $82,356 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Warren Memorial Hospital Winchester, VA | C | $72,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | U | $55,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Carilion Clinic Roanoke, VA | C | $50,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Sovah Health Danville, VA | U | $49,299 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Sentara Leigh Hospital Norfolk, VA | U | $47,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Sheltering Arms Institute Richmond, VA | B | $47,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Bon Secours Richmond Healthcare Foundation Richmond, VA | U | $47,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Carilion Medical Center Roanoke, VA | C | $42,434 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Mary Washington Healthcare Fredericksburg, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Inova Health System Falls Church, VA | D | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Federation of Virginia Food Banks Richmond, VA | C | $18,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2023 | Health Quality Innovators Henrico, VA | B | $8,022 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202402279349302565 |
| 2022 | Riverside Regional Medical Center Newport News, VA | U | $292,359 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Vcu Injury and Violence Prevention Program Richmond, VA | U | $282,777 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Chesapeake Regional Medical Center Chesapeake, VA | C | $249,022 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Sentara Norfolk General Norfolk, VA | U | $223,599 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Federation of Virginia Food Banks Richmond, VA | C | $175,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital of the Kings Norfolk, VA | C | $170,535 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGREAM | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Vcu Health Richmond, VA | U | $110,527 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE AND COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Ballad Health Kingsport, TN | C | $101,105 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Sentara Medical Group Norfolk, VA | C | $49,935 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Vcu Health Tappahannock Hospital Tappahannock, VA | B | $47,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Sentara Foundation Norfolk, VA | U | $45,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER MINI GRANT | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Sovah Health Danville, VA | U | $39,268 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Vcu Health Systems Richmond, VA | U | $24,397 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Augusta Health Foundation Fishersville, VA | U | $22,500 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Carilion Clinic Pearisburg, VA | C | $22,500 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Mcv Foundation Richmond, VA | U | $22,500 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202332239349301828 |
| 2022 | Inova Health System Falls Church, VA | D | $22,500 | paid | COMMNITY HEALTH | 202332239349301828 |
| 2021 | Bon Secours Health Care Foundation Richmond, VA | U | $427,930 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Vcu Injury and Violence Prevention Program Richmond, VA | U | $332,508 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Sentara Norfolk General Norfolk, VA | U | $286,681 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Riverside Regional Medical Center Newport News, VA | U | $218,936 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Chesapeake Regional Medical Center Chesapeake, VA | C | $109,081 | paid | HOSPITAL VIOLENCE INTERVENTION PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Bath Community Hospital Hot Springs, VA | C | $92,925 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Russell County Hospital Lebanon, VA | D | $92,925 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Dickenson Community Hospital Clintwood, VA | D | $92,925 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Southampton Memorial Hospital Franklin, VA | U | $92,925 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Smyth County Community Hospital Marion, VA | D | $92,925 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Warren Memorial Hospital Front Royal, VA | B | $92,925 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Lonesome Pine Hospital Big Stone Gap, VA | U | $92,925 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Page Memorial Hospital Luray, VA | B | $92,925 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Shenandoah Memorial Hospital Woodstock, VA | B | $92,746 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Southern Virginia Regional Medical Center Emporia, VA | C | $92,399 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Riverside Tappahannock Hospital Tappahannock, VA | U | $84,590 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Centra Bedford Memorial Hospital Bedford, VA | U | $83,590 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Sentara Foundation Norfolk, VA | U | $69,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER MINI GRANT | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Wellmont Health System Norton, VA | U | $33,815 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Mary Washington Healthcare Fredericksburg, VA | U | $23,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER MINI GRANT | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Buchanan General Hospital Grundy, VA | B | $16,629 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Inova Health System Fairfax, VA | C | $12,863 | paid | CARE FOR CAREGIVERS | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Carilion Giles Community Hospital Pearisburg, VA | C | $9,690 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Riverside Shore Memorial Hospital Onancock, VA | U | $9,375 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Lewisgale Hospital Pulaski Pulaski, VA | U | $9,335 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Wythe County Community Hospital Wytheville, VA | U | $9,335 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Carilion Tazewell Community Hospital Tazewell, VA | C | $9,335 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Bon Secours Rappahannock General Hospital Kilmarnock, VA | U | $9,335 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Carilion Franklin Memorial Hospital Rocky Mount, VA | C | $9,335 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Vcu Health Tappahannock Hospital Tappahannock, VA | B | $8,335 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
| 2021 | Carilion Rockbridge Memorial Hospital Lexington, VA | D | $7,158 | paid | RURAL HOSPITAL STATE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202232229349301448 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631549349301408 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202542249349301444 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202402279349302565 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202332239349301828 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202232229349301448 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/540801059.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.