Grants paid by Sully Foundation Ltd
EIN 54-0855626 · The Plains, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Sully Foundation Ltd of The Plains, VA (EIN 54-0855626) reported 27 grants paid totaling $243,247 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$243,247
27 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $47,318 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $30,303 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $58,033 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $31,796 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $40,173 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $35,624 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Sully Foundation Ltd, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax County Park Authority 54-2019179 | D | Fairfax, VA | 6 | $194,247 | 2025 |
| University of Virginia | U | Charlottesville, VA | 3 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| Bringham Young University | U | Provo, UT | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Northern Va Comm College | U | Annandale, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Penn State 47-3769205 | D | University Park, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| James Madison University 23-7211720 | B | Harrisonburg, VA | 2 | $4,500 | 2025 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University | U | Richmond, VA | 2 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Johns Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| University of Maryland 34-1262642 | C | College Park, MD | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Carnegie Mellon University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Sharon Park Wellesley College | U | Purcellville, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Neal Lucas Christopher Newport Univ | U | Purcellville, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Hampton University 51-0202293 | B | Hampton, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| University of Tennessee | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Northern Virginia Comm College | U | Annandale, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| John Henry Stamper University of Ar | U | Purcellville, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Kamran Zahory University of Virgini | U | Purcellville, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Fairfax County Park Authority Fairfax, VA | D | $18,124 | paid | CASH TO BENEFIT SULLY PLANTATION | 202631249349101118 |
| 2025 | Penn State University Park, PA | D | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631249349101118 |
| 2025 | Northern Va Comm College Annandale, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631249349101118 |
| 2025 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631249349101118 |
| 2025 | University of Maryland College Park, MD | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631249349101118 |
| 2025 | Bringham Young University Provo, UT | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631249349101118 |
| 2024 | Fairfax County Park Authority Fairfax, VA | D | $32,673 | paid | CASH TO BENEFIT SULLY PLANTATION | 202520599349100857 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202520599349100857 |
| 2024 | Bringham Young University Provo, UT | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202520599349100857 |
| 2024 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202520599349100857 |
| 2023 | Fairfax County Park Authority Fairfax, VA | D | $23,796 | paid | CASH TO BENEFIT SULLY PLANTATION | 202441369349104214 |
| 2023 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441369349104214 |
| 2023 | Northern Virginia Comm College Annandale, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441369349104214 |
| 2023 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441369349104214 |
| 2023 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441369349104214 |
| 2022 | Fairfax County Park Authority Fairfax, VA | D | $48,033 | paid | CASH TO BENEFIT SULLY PLANTATION | 202301609349100700 |
| 2022 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301609349100700 |
| 2022 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301609349100700 |
| 2022 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301609349100700 |
| 2022 | Hampton University Hampton, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301609349100700 |
| 2022 | Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301609349100700 |
| 2020 | Fairfax County Park Authority Fairfax, VA | D | $24,303 | paid | CASH TO BENEFIT SULLY PLANTATION | 202101339349101645 |
| 2020 | Neal Lucas Christopher Newport Univ Purcellville, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101339349101645 |
| 2020 | Sharon Park Wellesley College Purcellville, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101339349101645 |
| 2020 | Kamran Zahory University of Virgini Purcellville, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101339349101645 |
| 2020 | John Henry Stamper University of Ar Purcellville, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101339349101645 |
| 2018 | Fairfax County Park Authority Fairfax, VA | D | $47,318 | paid | CASH TO BENEFIT SULLY PLANTATION | 201911309349101491 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631249349101118 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202520599349100857 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441369349104214 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301609349100700 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101339349101645 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911309349101491 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/540855626.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.