Grants paid by Opportunity International Inc D/B/a Opportunity International-US
EIN 54-0907624 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q320
Opportunity International Inc D/B/a Opportunity International-US of Chicago, IL (EIN 54-0907624) reported 28 grants paid totaling $5,093,183 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,093,183
28 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $1,081,359 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $1,026,889 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $207,096 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $1,043,855 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $1,733,984 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Opportunity International Inc D/B/a Opportunity International-US, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opportunity Transformation Investments Inc 36-4382506 | A | Chicago, IL | 3 | $1,102,464 | 2024 |
| Opportunity International Nicaragua 47-0994982 | A | Fort Worth, TX | 2 | $1,081,347 | 2024 |
| Opportunity Inc 61-1748401 | A | Chicago, IL | 5 | $1,031,290 | 2024 |
| Access Business Group International 38-3568820 | A | Ada, MI | 1 | $523,046 | 2021 |
| Results for Development Institute Inc - R4d 20-8530747 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $327,461 | 2024 |
| Fhi 360 23-7413005 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $276,845 | 2024 |
| The University of Chicago Becker Friedman Institute 36-2177139 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $167,552 | 2024 |
| Alliance for Children Everywhere 91-1704751 | A | Seattle, WA | 3 | $140,000 | 2023 |
| Hope for Haiti Inc 59-3564329 | A | Naples, FL | 1 | $136,553 | 2021 |
| Glasswing International USA 26-1456470 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $88,840 | 2021 |
| Global Outreach Inc 75-2191153 | A | Santa Fe, NM | 3 | $53,000 | 2023 |
| Solid Rock International 34-1719319 | A | Carmel, IN | 1 | $49,130 | 2021 |
| Word2act 81-4022063 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $36,083 | 2021 |
| Easterseals Morc 38-1402860 | A | Auburn Hills, MI | 1 | $34,572 | 2024 |
| University of Idaho 82-6000945 | A | Moscow, ID | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Christ Church Santa Fe 71-0876280 | A | Santa Fe, NM | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Opportunity International Nicaragua Fort Worth, TX | A | $615,812 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND PRIVATE SCHOOL IN NICARAGUA | 202532269349302568 |
| 2024 | Results for Development Institute Inc - R4d Washington, DC | A | $312,141 | paid | ADVANCING PARTNERSHIPS FOR IMPROVED LEARNING (APIL) ACTIVITY IN GHANA | 202532269349302568 |
| 2024 | Fhi 360 Durham, NC | A | $276,845 | paid | ADVANCING PARTNERSHIPS FOR IMPROVED LEARNING (APIL) ACTIVITY IN GHANA | 202532269349302568 |
| 2024 | Opportunity Transformation Investments Inc Chicago, IL | A | $177,062 | paid | FUNDS TO AFFILIATE FOR MFI INVESTMENT AND DEBT REPAYMENT | 202532269349302568 |
| 2024 | The University of Chicago Becker Friedman Institute Chicago, IL | A | $167,552 | paid | SUPPORT OF INNOVATION LAB WORK REGARDING EDUFINANCE AND EDQUALITY INTERVENTIONS IN KENYA | 202532269349302568 |
| 2024 | Opportunity Inc Chicago, IL | A | $150,000 | paid | FUNDS FOR OPERATING EXPENSES | 202532269349302568 |
| 2024 | Easterseals Morc Auburn Hills, MI | A | $34,572 | paid | CHILD NUTRITION PROGRAMS | 202532269349302568 |
| 2023 | Opportunity International Nicaragua Fort Worth, TX | A | $465,535 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS FOR SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT IN NICARAGUA | 202422289349301042 |
| 2023 | Opportunity Transformation Investments Inc Chicago, IL | A | $300,000 | paid | FUNDS TO AFFILIATE FOR OPERATING EXPENSES | 202422289349301042 |
| 2023 | Opportunity Inc Chicago, IL | A | $150,000 | paid | FUNDS TO AFFILIATE FOR OPERATING EXPENSES | 202422289349301042 |
| 2023 | Alliance for Children Everywhere Seattle, WA | A | $45,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION OF EARLY CHILDHOOD NUTRITIONAL PROGRAM | 202422289349301042 |
| 2023 | University of Idaho Moscow, ID | A | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR UNIVERSITY ASSISTANTSHIP, DAF RECOMMENDATION | 202422289349301042 |
| 2023 | Global Outreach Inc Santa Fe, NM | A | $23,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202422289349301042 |
| 2023 | Results for Development Institute Inc - R4d Washington, DC | A | $15,320 | paid | ADVANCING PARTNERSHIPS FOR IMPROVED LEARNING (APIL) ACTIVITY IN GHANA | 202422289349301042 |
| 2023 | Christ Church Santa Fe Santa Fe, NM | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT FOR OPERATIONS, DAF RECOMMENDATION | 202422289349301042 |
| 2022 | Opportunity Inc Chicago, IL | A | $152,096 | paid | FUNDS TO AFFILIATE FOR OPERATING EXPENSES | 202302269349303040 |
| 2022 | Alliance for Children Everywhere Seattle, WA | A | $45,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION OF EARLY CHILDHOOD NUTRITIONAL PROGRAM | 202302269349303040 |
| 2022 | Global Outreach Inc Santa Fe, NM | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202302269349303040 |
| 2021 | Access Business Group International Ada, MI | A | $523,046 | paid | NUTRITIONAL SUPPLEMENTS FOR POWER OF FIVE PROGRAM | 202202249349302335 |
| 2021 | Hope for Haiti Inc Naples, FL | A | $136,553 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION OF EARLY CHILDHOOD NUTRITIONAL PROGRAM | 202202249349302335 |
| 2021 | Opportunity Inc Chicago, IL | A | $123,237 | paid | FUNDS TO AFFILIATE FOR OPERATING EXPENSES | 202202249349302335 |
| 2021 | Glasswing International USA New York, NY | A | $88,840 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION OF EARLY CHILDHOOD NUTRITIONAL PROGRAM | 202202249349302335 |
| 2021 | Alliance for Children Everywhere Seattle, WA | A | $50,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION OF EARLY CHILDHOOD NUTRITIONAL PROGRAM | 202202249349302335 |
| 2021 | Solid Rock International Carmel, IN | A | $49,130 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION OF EARLY CHILDHOOD NUTRITIONAL PROGRAM | 202202249349302335 |
| 2021 | Word2act Grand Rapids, MI | A | $36,083 | paid | IMPLEMENTATION OF EARLY CHILDHOOD NUTRITIONAL PROGRAM. | 202202249349302335 |
| 2021 | Global Outreach Inc Santa Fe, NM | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202202249349302335 |
| 2018 | Opportunity Transformation Investments Inc Chicago, IL | A | $625,402 | paid | FUNDS TO RELATED ORGANIZATION FOR OPERATING EXPENSES AND INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY | 201923119349301122 |
| 2018 | Opportunity Inc Chicago, IL | A | $455,957 | paid | FUNDS TO AFFILIATE FOR OPERATING EXPENSES | 201923119349301122 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202532269349302568 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202422289349301042 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202302269349303040 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202202249349302335 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201923119349301122 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/540907624.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.