Grants paid by The Piedmont Environmental Council
EIN 54-0935569 · Warrenton, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C34Z
The Piedmont Environmental Council of Warrenton, VA (EIN 54-0935569) reported 20 grants paid totaling $801,156 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$801,156
20 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $600,762 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $25,269 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $72,040 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $36,800 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $51,285 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Piedmont Environmental Council, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Piedmont Foundation 54-1954368 | A | Warrenton, VA | 1 | $400,000 | 2018 |
| Alliance for the Shenandoah Valley 41-2233874 | A | New Market, VA | 1 | $93,441 | 2018 |
| Culpeper Soil and Water Conservation District 54-0857782 | A | Culpeper, VA | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| 4p Foods Inc 46-5277795 | A | Elkwood, VA | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Town of Gordonsville | U | Gordonsville, VA | 2 | $37,250 | 2022 |
| Rappahannock Center for Education 47-4370354 | A | Sperryville, VA | 2 | $30,800 | 2023 |
| Fauquier County (trail) 54-6001274 | A | Warrenton, VA | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Sperryville Community Alliance 83-4373808 | A | Sperryville, VA | 1 | $19,500 | 2022 |
| Center for Natural Capital 20-1996189 | A | Orange, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Learning Tree Farm LLC 95-4760194 | A | Delaplane, VA | 1 | $12,985 | 2024 |
| Fauquier County 54-1205968 | C | Warrenton, VA | 1 | $12,769 | 2021 |
| Virginia's United Land Trusts 81-4763271 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $12,500 | 2021 |
| Ale Coalition 81-0369262 | A | Helana, MT | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Eldon Farms 87-1301646 | A | Sperryville, VA | 1 | $8,540 | 2022 |
| Jvs Farm Investments LLC 82-3351862 | A | North Garden, VA | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Lakota Ranch 22-5885905 | A | Remington, VA | 1 | $6,300 | 2024 |
| Rappahannock League for Environmental Protection 23-7211547 | A | Washington, VA | 1 | $5,071 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4p Foods Inc Elkwood, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | FIRST PHASE OF TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENT | 202511359349303576 |
| 2024 | Learning Tree Farm LLC Delaplane, VA | A | $12,985 | paid | VGBI 2024 PAYMENT | 202511359349303576 |
| 2024 | Jvs Farm Investments LLC North Garden, VA | A | $7,000 | paid | VGBI 2024 PAYMENT | 202511359349303576 |
| 2024 | Lakota Ranch Remington, VA | A | $6,300 | paid | VGBI 2024 PAYMENT | 202511359349303576 |
| 2023 | 4p Foods Inc Elkwood, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | FIRST PHASE OF TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENT | 202441359349301049 |
| 2023 | Rappahannock Center for Education Sperryville, VA | A | $11,800 | paid | MEAT CUTTER TRAINING COURSE | 202441359349301049 |
| 2022 | Town of Gordonsville Gordonsville, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | PARK DESIGN | 202311359349309446 |
| 2022 | Sperryville Community Alliance Sperryville, VA | A | $19,500 | paid | SPERRYVILLE TRAIL MASTER PLANNING | 202311359349309446 |
| 2022 | Rappahannock Center for Education Sperryville, VA | A | $19,000 | paid | BEEF CUTTER TRAINING COURSE | 202311359349309446 |
| 2022 | Eldon Farms Sperryville, VA | A | $8,540 | paid | PGBI INCENTIVE | 202311359349309446 |
| 2021 | Fauquier County Warrenton, VA | C | $12,769 | paid | RECTOR TRACT | 202231329349302933 |
| 2021 | Virginia's United Land Trusts Richmond, VA | A | $12,500 | paid | CONFERENCE SPONSORHIP AND PARTNERSHIP TO RAISE AWARENESS & INCREASE SUPPORT FOR DEDICATED FUNDING FOR NATURAL RESOURCES IN VA | 202231329349302933 |
| 2020 | Center for Natural Capital Orange, VA | A | $15,000 | paid | RAPIDAN FISH PASSAGE PROJECT | 202131529349300518 |
| 2018 | The Piedmont Foundation Warrenton, VA | A | $400,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE FOUNDATION | 201941909349300434 |
| 2018 | Alliance for the Shenandoah Valley New Market, VA | A | $93,441 | paid | DISTRIBUTION OF SHENANDOAH VALLEY NETWORK FUNDS | 201941909349300434 |
| 2018 | Culpeper Soil and Water Conservation District Culpeper, VA | A | $50,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION FOR PAYMENTS TO LANDOWNERS FOR BMP PROGRAMS | 201941909349300434 |
| 2018 | Fauquier County (trail) Warrenton, VA | A | $30,000 | paid | WARRENTON BRANCH GREENWAY TRAIL EXTENSION | 201941909349300434 |
| 2018 | Town of Gordonsville Gordonsville, VA | U | $12,250 | paid | SUPPORT OF LAND PURCHASE TO EXPAND CITY PARKLAND | 201941909349300434 |
| 2018 | Ale Coalition Helana, MT | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF COALITION TO PROMOTE ALE PROGRAMS | 201941909349300434 |
| 2018 | Rappahannock League for Environmental Protection Washington, VA | A | $5,071 | paid | RLEP DARK SKIES PROGRAM | 201941909349300434 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511359349303576 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441359349301049 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311359349309446 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231329349302933 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131529349300518 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941909349300434 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/540935569.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.