Grants paid by Joseph Fund
EIN 54-1081592 · Gloucester, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Joseph Fund of Gloucester, VA (EIN 54-1081592) reported 14 grants paid totaling $7,198 to 11 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,198
14 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $4,344 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $825 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $1,375 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $654 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Joseph Fund, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cook Foundation 54-1894579 | B | Gloucester, VA | 2 | $4,998 | 2025 |
| York County Little League | U | Yorktown, VA | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Here for the Girls Inc 26-0606190 | C | Williamsburg, VA | 1 | $300 | 2023 |
| The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 54-0505888 | B | Williamsburg, VA | 1 | $200 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Earth | U | Merrifield, VA | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Amnesty International | U | London | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Virginia Sheriff's Institute 54-1063932 | B | Richmond, VA | 2 | $100 | 2024 |
| Environmental Defense Fund | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Gloucester County Sheriff 52-1379838 | D | Gloucester, VA | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Aclu Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Georgetown Law | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cook Foundation Gloucester, VA | B | $654 | paid | PURPOSE IS TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN GLOUCESTER, VIRGINIA THROUGH SUPPORT OF LOCAL ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE. | 202542469349100214 |
| 2024 | York County Little League Yorktown, VA | U | $500 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202413059349101901 |
| 2024 | The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg, VA | B | $200 | paid | MEMBERSHIP IN DUKE OF GLOUCESTER SOCIETY. | 202413059349101901 |
| 2024 | Friends of the Earth Merrifield, VA | U | $100 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202413059349101901 |
| 2024 | Georgetown Law Washington, DC | U | $100 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202413059349101901 |
| 2024 | Gloucester County Sheriff Gloucester, VA | D | $100 | paid | TO SUPPORTS ORGANIZTION | 202413059349101901 |
| 2024 | Amnesty International London | U | $100 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202413059349101901 |
| 2024 | Aclu Foundation New York, NY | U | $100 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202413059349101901 |
| 2024 | Environmental Defense Fund Washington, DC | U | $100 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202413059349101901 |
| 2024 | Virginia Sheriff's Institute Richmond, VA | B | $75 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS TAX -EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202413059349101901 |
| 2023 | York County Little League Yorktown, VA | U | $500 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202343199349103394 |
| 2023 | Here for the Girls Inc Williamsburg, VA | C | $300 | paid | TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF YOUNG WOMEN AFFECTED BY BREAST CANCER | 202343199349103394 |
| 2023 | Virginia Sheriff's Institute Richmond, VA | B | $25 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS TAX -EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202343199349103394 |
| 2021 | Cook Foundation Gloucester, VA | B | $4,344 | paid | PURPOSE IS TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN GLOUCESTER, VIRGINIA THROUGH SUPPORT OF LOCAL ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE. | 202113199349103701 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542469349100214 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413059349101901 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349103394 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349103701 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541081592.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.