Grants paid by The Roanoke Jewish Federation Inc
EIN 54-1082297 · Roanoke, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE X30
The Roanoke Jewish Federation Inc of Roanoke, VA (EIN 54-1082297) reported 15 grants paid totaling $265,228 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$265,228
15 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $41,425 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $60,503 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $103,300 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Roanoke Jewish Federation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Israaid US Global Humanitaria 46-2118225 | A | Palo Alto, CA | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Fed of North America 13-1624240 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $51,503 | 2023 |
| Temple Emanuel 54-1062067 | C | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $41,425 | 2020 |
| Triumph of Hope 88-1678831 | A | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $32,300 | 2023 |
| Roanoke Area Ministries 51-0198976 | A | Roanoke, VA | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| March of the Living 22-3261085 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Family Promise of Greater Roa 54-1868833 | A | Salem, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Met Council On Jewish Poverty 13-2738818 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Childrens Trust 04-3123184 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Good Samaritan Hospice 54-1608259 | A | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Good Samaritan Hospice Roanoke, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202542869349300109 | |
| 2024 | Roanoke Area Ministries Roanoke, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202542869349300109 | |
| 2024 | Israaid US Global Humanitaria Palo Alto, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202542869349300109 | |
| 2023 | Israaid US Global Humanitaria Palo Alto, CA | A | $40,000 | paid | 202412929349300046 | |
| 2023 | Triumph of Hope Birmingham, AL | A | $32,300 | paid | 202412929349300046 | |
| 2023 | March of the Living New York, NY | A | $20,000 | paid | 202412929349300046 | |
| 2023 | Jewish Fed of North America New York, NY | A | $11,000 | paid | 202412929349300046 | |
| 2022 | Jewish Fed of North America New York, NY | A | $30,503 | paid | 202322209349301037 | |
| 2022 | Israaid US Global Humanitaria Palo Alto, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202322209349301037 | |
| 2022 | Childrens Trust Miami, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | 202322209349301037 | |
| 2022 | Family Promise of Greater Roa Salem, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202322209349301037 | |
| 2021 | Jewish Fed of North America New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | 202242739349301009 | |
| 2021 | Met Council On Jewish Poverty New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | 202242739349301009 | |
| 2021 | Roanoke Area Ministries Roanoke, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202242739349301009 | |
| 2020 | Temple Emanuel Roanoke, VA | C | $41,425 | paid | 202101679349300430 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542869349300109 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412929349300046 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322209349301037 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202242739349301009 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101679349300430 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541082297.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.