Grants paid by The Rice Foundation Inc
EIN 54-1249423 · VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Rice Foundation Inc of VA (EIN 54-1249423) reported 22 grants paid totaling $163,652 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$163,652
22 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | $163,652 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from The Rice Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taubman Museum of Art 54-6026841 | B | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $41,500 | 2018 |
| Roanoke Cultural Endowment 47-2754436 | C | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| St John's Episcopal Church | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $15,632 | 2018 |
| Roanoke College | U | Salem, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| North Cross School 54-0699572 | B | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Garth Newel Music Center 13-2838805 | C | Warm Springs, VA | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 |
| United Way of Roanoke Valley | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Boy Scouts of America | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Virginia Public Access Project 54-1825691 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Virginia Tech Foundation 54-0721690 | C | Blackbsurg, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| National Mulitple Sclerosis Society | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $4,520 | 2018 |
| West End Center for Youth 54-1150320 | D | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Ensworth 62-0598316 | D | Nashville, TN | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Saint Francis Service Dogs 54-1806879 | B | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Blue Ridge Land Conservancy 20-2663781 | D | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Wvtf Public Radio | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $750 | 2018 |
| Junior Golf Foundation of Virginia | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Blue Ridge Pbs | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Challenger Little League | U | Salem, VA | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Bath County Christmas Mother 54-1791993 | B | Hot Springs, VA | 1 | $150 | 2018 |
| Bath County Arts Association 54-1251892 | B | Hot Springs, VA | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Taubman Museum of Art Roanoke, VA | B | $41,500 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Roanoke Cultural Endowment Roanoke, VA | C | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | St John's Episcopal Church Roanoke, VA | U | $15,632 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | North Cross School Roanoke, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Roanoke College Salem, VA | U | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Garth Newel Music Center Warm Springs, VA | C | $12,000 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | United Way of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Boy Scouts of America Roanoke, VA | U | $6,000 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Virginia Tech Foundation Blackbsurg, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Virginia Public Access Project Richmond, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | American Cancer Society Roanoke, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | National Mulitple Sclerosis Society Charlottesville, VA | U | $4,520 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Ensworth Nashville, TN | D | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | West End Center for Youth Roanoke, VA | D | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Blue Ridge Land Conservancy Roanoke, VA | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Saint Francis Service Dogs Roanoke, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Wvtf Public Radio Roanoke, VA | U | $750 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Junior Golf Foundation of Virginia Roanoke, VA | U | $500 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Challenger Little League Salem, VA | U | $250 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Blue Ridge Pbs Roanoke, VA | U | $250 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Bath County Christmas Mother Hot Springs, VA | B | $150 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
| 2018 | Bath County Arts Association Hot Springs, VA | B | $100 | paid | DONATION | 201941359349102369 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941359349102369 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541249423.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.