Grants paid by Nansemond Charitable Foundation Inc
EIN 54-1291449 · Suffolk, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Nansemond Charitable Foundation Inc of Suffolk, VA (EIN 54-1291449) reported 28 grants paid totaling $38,950 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$38,950
28 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $3,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $3,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $8,150 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $7,950 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $8,650 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $8,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Nansemond Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Access College Foundation 54-1440734 | C | Suffolk, VA | 6 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Cayla Middleton | U | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Isabella Miller | U | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Brennan Polson | U | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Wesley Sutphin | U | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Victoria Taylor | U | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Ashley Sylvia | U | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Lindsey Young | U | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Southeastern Correctional Facility 54-1302092 | D | Suffolk, VA | 3 | $1,100 | 2024 |
| Gabby Federici | U | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Kendal Legg | U | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Bsa Troop 1 | U | Suffolk, VA | 4 | $600 | 2025 |
| Holland Athletic Association 54-1674193 | C | Suffolk, VA | 2 | $300 | 2025 |
| Suffolk Festivals 54-1338401 | C | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Isle of Wight Academy | U | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| YMCA of South Hamton Roads | U | Chesapeake, VA | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Upper Room Assembly | U | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Access College Foundation Norfolk, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202533459349101218 |
| 2025 | Brennan Polson Suffolk, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202533459349101218 |
| 2025 | Isabella Miller Suffolk, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202533459349101218 |
| 2025 | Bsa Troop 1 Suffolk, VA | U | $150 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202533459349101218 |
| 2025 | Holland Athletic Association Suffolk, VA | C | $50 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202533459349101218 |
| 2024 | Access College Foundation Norfolk, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202520159349100557 |
| 2024 | Cayla Middleton Suffolk, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202520159349100557 |
| 2024 | Wesley Sutphin Suffolk, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202520159349100557 |
| 2024 | Southeastern Correctional Facility Hampton, VA | C | $250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202520159349100557 |
| 2024 | YMCA of South Hamton Roads Chesapeake, VA | U | $250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202520159349100557 |
| 2024 | Bsa Troop 1 Suffolk, VA | U | $150 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202520159349100557 |
| 2023 | Access College Foundation Suffolk, VA | C | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202343179349101159 |
| 2023 | Ashley Sylvia Suffolk, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202343179349101159 |
| 2023 | Gabby Federici Suffolk, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202343179349101159 |
| 2023 | Kendal Legg Suffolk, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202343179349101159 |
| 2023 | Southeastern Correctional Facility Suffolk, VA | D | $550 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202343179349101159 |
| 2023 | Isle of Wight Academy Suffolk, VA | U | $250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202343179349101159 |
| 2023 | Bsa Troop 1 Suffolk, VA | U | $150 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202343179349101159 |
| 2022 | Access College Foundation Suffolk, VA | C | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202310279349100201 |
| 2022 | Lindsey Young Suffolk, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202310279349100201 |
| 2022 | Victoria Taylor Suffolk, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202310279349100201 |
| 2022 | Southeastern Correctional Facility Suffolk, VA | D | $300 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202310279349100201 |
| 2022 | Holland Athletic Association Suffolk, VA | C | $250 | paid | EDUACTIONAL | 202310279349100201 |
| 2022 | Suffolk Festivals Suffolk, VA | C | $250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202310279349100201 |
| 2022 | Upper Room Assembly Suffolk, VA | U | $200 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202310279349100201 |
| 2022 | Bsa Troop 1 Suffolk, VA | U | $150 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202310279349100201 |
| 2021 | Access College Foundation Suffolk, VA | C | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202310309349100756 |
| 2020 | Access College Foundation Suffolk, VA | C | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202121609349101057 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533459349101218 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520159349100557 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343179349101159 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202310279349100201 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202310309349100756 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202121609349101057 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541291449.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.