Grants paid by Winston O Weaver Family Foundation Inc
EIN 54-1342706 · VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Winston O Weaver Family Foundation Inc of VA (EIN 54-1342706) reported 56 grants paid totaling $662,344 to 33 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$662,344
56 grants
Recipients
33
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | $144,200 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $25,250 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $39,792 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $14,750 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $2,750 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $36,750 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $398,852 | — |
Top recipients
The 33 recipients receiving the most from Winston O Weaver Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 33 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Community Foundation of Harrisonburg and Rockingham County 54-1920746 | B | Harrisonburg, VA | 1 | $373,852 | 2024 |
| Eastern Mennonite High School 54-1194342 | C | Harrisonburg, VA | 4 | $80,000 | 2021 |
| Portland Playhouse 30-0507198 | B | Portland, OR | 3 | $29,000 | 2021 |
| The Community Foundation 23-7009135 | C | Harrisonburg, VA | 1 | $25,500 | 2018 |
| The International Foundation | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Explore More Discovery Museum | U | Harrisonburg, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Highland Retreat | U | Bergton, VA | 4 | $14,500 | 2021 |
| Blue Ridge Christian School 54-1543463 | B | Bridgewater, VA | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Virginia Mennonite Retirement Community 51-0249314 | B | Harrisonburg, VA | 2 | $10,500 | 2023 |
| Fellowship of Christian Athletes | U | Harrisonburg, VA | 2 | $10,250 | 2024 |
| House of Yoder 52-1941833 | B | Grantsville, MD | 3 | $8,500 | 2023 |
| Salvation Army | U | Harrisonburg, VA | 2 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| Well of Hope | U | Covington, OH | 2 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| Harrisonburg Crisis Pregnancy Center 52-1327965 | B | Harrisonburg, VA | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Ten Thousand Villages 54-1732925 | D | Harrisonburg, VA | 2 | $5,500 | 2021 |
| Pleasant View Inc 54-0887738 | B | Broadway, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| East Gate Ministries 38-3642956 | B | Harrisonburg, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Prison Fellowship Ministries | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $4,792 | 2020 |
| Harrisonburg Mennonite Church | U | Harrisonburg, VA | 2 | $3,000 | 2019 |
| Harrisonburg Rockingham Historical Society 54-1017712 | B | Harrisonburg, VA | 2 | $2,750 | 2023 |
| United Way of Hburgrham Co 23-7375346 | D | Harrisonburg, VA | 2 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Blue Ridge Area Food Bank 52-1202644 | B | Verona, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Harrisonburg Rockingham Child Day Care Center 23-7073271 | C | Harrisonburg, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Young Life | U | Harrisonburg, VA | 2 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| American Heart Association | U | Glen Allen, VA | 2 | $750 | 2022 |
| Harrisonburg Rescue Squad 23-7061809 | C | Harrisonburg, VA | 2 | $500 | 2021 |
| Hr Historical Society | U | Harrisonburg, VA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Harrisonburg, VA | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Pcca Education & Research Foundation Inc 90-0038000 | B | Churchton, MD | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| The Bridgewater Fund | U | Bridgewater, VA | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
| Harrisonburg Fire Dept #1 27-2495254 | D | Harrisonburg, VA | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Jdrf | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Hose Co #4 | U | Harrisonburg, VA | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Community Foundation of Harrisonburg and Rockingham County Harrisonburg, VA | B | $373,852 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503169349100735 |
| 2024 | The International Foundation Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503169349100735 |
| 2024 | Fellowship of Christian Athletes Harrisonburg, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503169349100735 |
| 2024 | Blue Ridge Christian School Bridgewater, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503169349100735 |
| 2023 | Virginia Mennonite Retirement Community Harrisonburg, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421319349100617 |
| 2023 | Blue Ridge Christian School Bridgewater, VA | B | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421319349100617 |
| 2023 | Harrisonburg Crisis Pregnancy Center Harrisonburg, VA | B | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421319349100617 |
| 2023 | East Gate Ministries Harrisonburg, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421319349100617 |
| 2023 | Pleasant View Inc Broadway, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421319349100617 |
| 2023 | Harrisonburg Rockingham Historical Society Harrisonburg, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421319349100617 |
| 2023 | House of Yoder Grantsville, MD | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421319349100617 |
| 2023 | Pcca Education & Research Foundation Inc Churchton, MD | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421319349100617 |
| 2022 | Harrisonburg Rockingham Child Day Care Center Harrisonburg, VA | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333119349101503 |
| 2022 | American Heart Association Glen Allen, VA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333119349101503 |
| 2022 | Jdrf Chicago, IL | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333119349101503 |
| 2021 | Highland Retreat Bergton, VA | U | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240739349100709 |
| 2021 | House of Yoder Grantsville, MD | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240739349100709 |
| 2021 | Portland Playhouse Portland, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240739349100709 |
| 2021 | Eastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240739349100709 |
| 2021 | Young Life Harrisonburg, VA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240739349100709 |
| 2021 | United Way of Hburgrham Co Harrisonburg, VA | D | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240739349100709 |
| 2021 | Ten Thousand Villages Harrisonburg, VA | D | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240739349100709 |
| 2021 | Harrisonburg Rockingham Historical Society Harrisonburg, VA | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240739349100709 |
| 2021 | Harrisonburg Fire Dept #1 Harrisonburg, VA | D | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240739349100709 |
| 2021 | Harrisonburg Rescue Squad Harrisonburg, VA | C | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240739349100709 |
| 2020 | The International Foundation Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120849349100112 |
| 2020 | Well of Hope Covington, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120849349100112 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Harrisonburg, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120849349100112 |
| 2020 | House of Yoder Grantsville, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120849349100112 |
| 2020 | Highland Retreat Bergton, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120849349100112 |
| 2020 | Eastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120849349100112 |
| 2020 | Prison Fellowship Ministries Washington, DC | U | $4,792 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120849349100112 |
| 2019 | Explore More Discovery Museum Harrisonburg, VA | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202030729349100503 |
| 2019 | Harrisonburg Mennonite Church Harrisonburg, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202030729349100503 |
| 2019 | Eastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg, VA | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202030729349100503 |
| 2019 | Well of Hope Covington, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202030729349100503 |
| 2019 | Highland Retreat Bergton, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202030729349100503 |
| 2019 | Portland Playhouse Portland, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202030729349100503 |
| 2019 | The Bridgewater Fund Bridgewater, VA | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202030729349100503 |
| 2018 | Eastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg, VA | C | $72,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | The Community Foundation Harrisonburg, VA | C | $25,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | Portland Playhouse Portland, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | Fellowship of Christian Athletes Harrisonburg, VA | U | $5,250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | Ten Thousand Villages Harrisonburg, VA | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | Salvation Army Harrisonburg, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | Blue Ridge Area Food Bank Verona, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | United Way of Hburgrham Co Harrisonburg, VA | D | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | Young Life Harrisonburg, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | Harrisonburg Mennonite Church Harrisonburg, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | Highland Retreat Bergton, VA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | Hr Historical Society Harrisonburg, VA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | Virginia Mennonite Retirement Community Harrisonburg, VA | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | American Heart Association Glen Allen, VA | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | American Cancer Society Harrisonburg, VA | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | Harrisonburg Rescue Squad Harrisonburg, VA | C | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
| 2018 | Hose Co #4 Harrisonburg, VA | U | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201920999349100207 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503169349100735 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421319349100617 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333119349101503 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202240739349100709 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120849349100112 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202030729349100503 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201920999349100207 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541342706.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.