Grants paid by Alliance for Aging Research
EIN 54-1379174 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I
Alliance for Aging Research of Washington, DC (EIN 54-1379174) reported 14 grants paid totaling $140,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$140,000
14 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $35,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $35,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $35,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Alliance for Aging Research, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthywomen 52-1624846 | A | Beallsville, MD | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| National Society to Prevent Blindness 36-3667121 | A | Chicago, IL | 4 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Brightfocus Foundation 23-7337229 | A | Clarksburg, MD | 4 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Lumind Idsc 37-1483975 | A | Burlington, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| National Alliance for Eye and Vision Research 52-2030304 | A | Rockville, MD | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Research America 52-1609875 | A | Arlington, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | National Alliance for Eye and Vision Research Rockville, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP OF ANNUAL EVENT | 202601359349303090 |
| 2025 | Healthywomen Beallsville, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP OF ANNUAL EVENT | 202601359349303090 |
| 2025 | National Society to Prevent Blindness Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP OF ANNUAL EVENT | 202601359349303090 |
| 2024 | Brightfocus Foundation Clarksburg, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202523009349300247 |
| 2024 | National Society to Prevent Blindness Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202523009349300247 |
| 2024 | Healthywomen Beallsville, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202523009349300247 |
| 2023 | Brightfocus Foundation Clarksburg, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202403059349300340 |
| 2023 | National Society to Prevent Blindness Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202403059349300340 |
| 2023 | Healthywomen Beallsville, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202403059349300340 |
| 2022 | Lumind Idsc Burlington, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202312879349300816 |
| 2022 | Research America Arlington, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202312879349300816 |
| 2022 | National Society to Prevent Blindness Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202312879349300816 |
| 2022 | Brightfocus Foundation Clarksburg, MD | A | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202312879349300816 |
| 2021 | Brightfocus Foundation Clarksburg, MD | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202201739349300325 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601359349303090 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523009349300247 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403059349300340 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312879349300816 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201739349300325 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541379174.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.