Grants paid by Misa Foundation
EIN 54-1500424 · Mclean, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
Misa Foundation of Mclean, VA (EIN 54-1500424) reported 17 grants paid totaling $280,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$280,000
17 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | $70,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $115,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $95,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Misa Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Tech University 75-6002622 | A | Lubbock, TX | 3 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| North American Meat Institute 90-0811732 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Texas A&m 74-6000089 | A | College Station, TX | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| University of Wyoming 83-0201971 | A | Laramie, WY | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Iowa State University 42-6004224 | A | Ames, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Oklahoma State University 73-1383996 | A | Stillwater, OK | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| West Texas A&m University 75-6031405 | A | Canyon, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| University of Wisconsin 39-1805963 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Colorado State University 84-6000545 | A | Fort Collins, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Auburn University 63-6000724 | A | Auburn, AL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| South Dakota School of Mines & Technology 46-6011771 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | North American Meat Institute Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORTING PROTEIN PACT | 202502419349300915 |
| 2024 | Texas Tech University W Lubbock, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | MISA SCHOLARSHIP | 202502419349300915 |
| 2024 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | A | $10,000 | paid | MISA SCHOLARSHIP | 202502419349300915 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin Madison, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | MISA SCHOLARSHIP | 202502419349300915 |
| 2024 | South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Rapid City, SD | A | $10,000 | paid | MISA SCHOLARSHIP | 202502419349300915 |
| 2024 | Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | A | $10,000 | paid | MISA SCHOLARSHIP | 202502419349300915 |
| 2024 | Texas A&m College Station, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | MISA SCHOLARSHIP | 202502419349300915 |
| 2023 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | A | $40,000 | paid | MISA SCHOLARSHIP | 202412719349301421 |
| 2023 | North American Meat Institute Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORTING PROTEIN PACT | 202412719349301421 |
| 2023 | Texas A&m College Station, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | MISA SCHOLARSHIP | 202412719349301421 |
| 2023 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | MISA SCHOLARSHIP | 202412719349301421 |
| 2023 | University of Wyoming Laramie, WY | A | $10,000 | paid | MISA SCHOLARSHIP | 202412719349301421 |
| 2023 | West Texas A&m University Canyon, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | MISA SCHOLARSHIP | 202412719349301421 |
| 2022 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | MISA SCHOLARSHIP | 202322369349300012 |
| 2022 | North American Meat Institute Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORTING PROTEIN PACT | 202322369349300012 |
| 2022 | University of Wyoming Laramie, WY | A | $10,000 | paid | MISA SCHOLARSHIP | 202322369349300012 |
| 2022 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | A | $10,000 | paid | MISA SCHOLARSHIP | 202322369349300012 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502419349300915 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412719349301421 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322369349300012 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541500424.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.