funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Lewis W Webb Edgewater Foundation

EIN 54-1574759 · Norfolk, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Lewis W Webb Edgewater Foundation of Norfolk, VA (EIN 54-1574759) reported 14 grants paid totaling $33,087 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$33,087

14 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$5,137
20222$5,750
20233$6,200
20243$6,000
20254$10,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Lewis W Webb Edgewater Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Odu Educational FoundationUNorfolk, VA4$10,0812025
Arts Alliance 45-0516682DNorfolk, VA1$10,0002025
Christ Community Church 35-2505713CVirginia Beach, VA5$7,0062025
Eastern Virginia Medical SchoolUNorfolk, VA4$6,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Lewis W Webb Edgewater Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Arts Alliance Norfolk, VAD$10,000paidgeneral operating support202611359349104391
2025Christ Community Church Virginia Beach, VAC$0paidsupport202611359349104391
2025Eastern Virginia Medical School Norfolk, VAU$0paidsupport202611359349104391
2025Odu Educational Foundation Norfolk, VAU$0paidsupport of University activities202611359349104391
2024Odu Educational Foundation Norfolk, VAU$6,000paidsupport of University activities202511349349100731
2024Eastern Virginia Medical School Norfolk, VAU$0paidsupport202511349349100731
2024Christ Community Church Virginia Beach, VAC$0paidsupport202511349349100731
2023Eastern Virginia Medical School Norfolk, VAU$3,000paidsupport202421359349100512
2023Christ Community Church Virginia Beach, VAC$2,200paidsupport202421359349100512
2023Odu Educational Foundation Norfolk, VAU$1,000paidsupport of University activities202421359349100512
2022Eastern Virginia Medical School Norfolk, VAU$3,000paiddistribution for operating expenses202341349349100479
2022Christ Community Church Virginia Beach, VAC$2,750paidpayment for operating expenses202341349349100479
2020Odu Educational Foundation Norfolk, VAU$3,081paideducational support202121459349100002
2020Christ Community Church Virginia Beach, VAC$2,056paidreligious202121459349100002

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202611359349104391
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511349349100731
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421359349100512
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341349349100479
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121459349100002

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541574759.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.