Grants paid by John Randolph Foundation Inc
EIN 54-1649268 · Hopewell, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E120
John Randolph Foundation Inc of Hopewell, VA (EIN 54-1649268) reported 30 grants paid totaling $1,013,076 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,013,076
30 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $103,677 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $273,731 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $359,668 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $276,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from John Randolph Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Virginia Health Services 54-0887287 | A | New Canton, VA | 4 | $232,533 | 2024 |
| Historic Hopewell Foundation 23-7219373 | A | Hopewell, VA | 4 | $172,755 | 2024 |
| Beacon Theater 2012 LLC 80-0819204 | A | Hopewell, VA | 3 | $142,890 | 2024 |
| Appomattox Regional Library System 54-1049802 | A | Hopewell, VA | 4 | $78,181 | 2024 |
| Prince George County Schools 54-6001529 | A | Prince George, VA | 1 | $71,274 | 2023 |
| Greater Richmond Fit4kids 27-2817718 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $44,700 | 2024 |
| Project Homes 54-1595851 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of the Lower Appomattox River Inc 30-0289556 | A | Petersburg, VA | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Southside Virginia Emergency Crew 23-1295914 | A | Petersburg, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Hopewell Downtown Partnership 26-1282648 | A | Hopewell, VA | 1 | $23,271 | 2022 |
| American Red Cross of Capital Va 53-0196605 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $23,000 | 2024 |
| The Themis Project 88-2142861 | A | Hopewell, VA | 1 | $22,000 | 2023 |
| Reach Out for Life 47-4436172 | A | Manakinsabot, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Commonwealth Center for Advanced Manufactoring 27-2922154 | A | Disputanta, VA | 1 | $19,618 | 2023 |
| Metropolitan Richmond Sports Backers 54-1592267 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $17,420 | 2023 |
| Colonial Heights Food Pantry 20-8932952 | A | Colonial Heights, VA | 1 | $16,000 | 2022 |
| Conexus 46-5257732 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| The James House Intervention & Prevention Services 54-1774908 | A | Prince George, VA | 1 | $8,580 | 2023 |
| Virginia Down Syndrome Association 54-1252305 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $5,854 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Central Virginia Health Services New Canton, VA | A | $100,300 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF HEALTH PROGRAMS. | 202533169349306318 |
| 2024 | Beacon Theater 2012 LLC Hopewell, VA | A | $46,900 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF PROGRAMS. | 202533169349306318 |
| 2024 | Greater Richmond Fit4kids Richmond, VA | A | $44,700 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202533169349306318 |
| 2024 | Historic Hopewell Foundation Hopewell, VA | A | $42,500 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF RESTORATION AND REPAIRS | 202533169349306318 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross of Capital Va Richmond, VA | A | $23,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202533169349306318 |
| 2024 | Appomattox Regional Library System Hopewell, VA | A | $18,600 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. | 202533169349306318 |
| 2023 | Prince George County Schools Prince George, VA | A | $71,274 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202443139349301034 |
| 2023 | Beacon Theater 2012 LLC Hopewell, VA | A | $42,898 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF PROGRAMS. | 202443139349301034 |
| 2023 | Central Virginia Health Services New Canton, VA | A | $41,225 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF HEALTH PROGRAMS. | 202443139349301034 |
| 2023 | Project Homes Richmond, VA | A | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202443139349301034 |
| 2023 | Historic Hopewell Foundation Hopewell, VA | A | $38,815 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF RESTORATION AND REPAIRS | 202443139349301034 |
| 2023 | The Themis Project Hopewell, VA | A | $22,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202443139349301034 |
| 2023 | Reach Out for Life Manakinsabot, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202443139349301034 |
| 2023 | Commonwealth Center for Advanced Manufactoring Disputanta, VA | A | $19,618 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202443139349301034 |
| 2023 | Metropolitan Richmond Sports Backers Richmond, VA | A | $17,420 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202443139349301034 |
| 2023 | Appomattox Regional Library System Hopewell, VA | A | $16,984 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. | 202443139349301034 |
| 2023 | Conexus Richmond, VA | A | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202443139349301034 |
| 2023 | The James House Intervention & Prevention Services Prince George, VA | A | $8,580 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202443139349301034 |
| 2023 | Virginia Down Syndrome Association Richmond, VA | A | $5,854 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202443139349301034 |
| 2022 | Beacon Theater 2012 LLC Hopewell, VA | A | $53,092 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF PROGRAMS. | 202303189349306675 |
| 2022 | Central Virginia Health Services New Canton, VA | A | $51,008 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF HEALTH PROGRAMS. | 202303189349306675 |
| 2022 | Historic Hopewell Foundation Hopewell, VA | A | $48,032 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF RESTORATION AND REPAIRS | 202303189349306675 |
| 2022 | Friends of the Lower Appomattox River Inc Petersburg, VA | A | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202303189349306675 |
| 2022 | Southside Virginia Emergency Crew Petersburg, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202303189349306675 |
| 2022 | Hopewell Downtown Partnership Hopewell, VA | A | $23,271 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202303189349306675 |
| 2022 | Appomattox Regional Library System Hopewell, VA | A | $22,328 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. | 202303189349306675 |
| 2022 | Colonial Heights Food Pantry Colonial Heights, VA | A | $16,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202303189349306675 |
| 2020 | Historic Hopewell Foundation Hopewell, VA | A | $43,408 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF RESTORATION AND REPAIRS | 202113199349326831 |
| 2020 | Central Virginia Health Services New Canton, VA | A | $40,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF HEALTH PROGRAMS | 202113199349326831 |
| 2020 | Appomattox Regional Library System Hopewell, VA | A | $20,269 | paid | ENDOWMENT PAYOUT AND FUNDING OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202113199349326831 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533169349306318 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443139349301034 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349306675 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349326831 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541649268.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.