Grants paid by D R West Mem Foundation Trust
EIN 54-1672687 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV
D R West Mem Foundation Trust of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 54-1672687) reported 40 grants paid totaling $76,000 to 27 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$76,000
40 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $8,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $13,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $15,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $13,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $8,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $9,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from D R West Mem Foundation Trust, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Poly Institute and St Univ Fbo Tanner Wise | U | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Univ of Virginia Fbo Morgan Small | U | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Longwood Univ Fbo Kyra Johnson | U | Farmville, VA | 3 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Longwood Univ Fbo Courtney Agee | U | Farmville, VA | 3 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Norfolk St Univ Fbo Maura Myles | U | Norfolk, VA | 2 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Morgan Small Co Univ of Virginia | U | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $4,500 | 2021 |
| April Sage Co College of William & Mary | U | Williamsburg, VA | 2 | $3,500 | 2021 |
| Amari Butler Co Norfolk State Univ | U | Norfolk, VA | 2 | $3,200 | 2021 |
| Maura Myles Co Norfolk State Univ | U | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Aniyah Butler Co Norfolk State Univ | U | Norfolk, VA | 2 | $2,800 | 2021 |
| Old Dominion University Fbo Elly Abuzzo | U | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| University of Virginia | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Malaysia Johnson Co Norfolk State Univ | U | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Hannah Davis Co Univ of Virginia | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Norfolk State University Fbo Maura Myles 52-2330337 | D | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| University of Richmond | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Randolph Macon Collage Fbo Austyn Allen 54-0505940 | D | Ashland, VA | 2 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Longwood University Fbo Kimora Johnson | U | Farmville, VA | 2 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Longwood University Fbo Sidney Brewster 54-6047289 | D | Farmville, VA | 2 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Colton Morries Co Radford Univ | U | Radford, VA | 1 | $1,200 | 2020 |
| James Madison University 23-7211720 | B | Harrisonburg, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| University of Virginia Fbo Elizabeth Smith | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Emily Gormus Co Bridgewater College | U | Bridgewater, VA | 1 | $800 | 2020 |
| Liberty University | U | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $750 | 2018 |
| Norfolk State University 52-1276095 | B | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $750 | 2018 |
| College of William & Mary | U | Williamsburg, VA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Old Dominion University Fbo Elly Abuzzo Norfolk, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601249349103085 |
| 2025 | Longwood University Fbo Kyra Johnson Farmville, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601249349103085 |
| 2025 | Longwood University Fbo Courtney Agee Farmville, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601249349103085 |
| 2025 | Randolph Macon Collage Fbo Austyn Allen Ashland, VA | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601249349103085 |
| 2025 | Longwood University Fbo Sidney Brewster Farmville, VA | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601249349103085 |
| 2025 | Longwood University Fbo Kimora Johnson Farmville, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601249349103085 |
| 2024 | Longwood University Fbo Courtney Agee Farmville, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501269349103410 |
| 2024 | Longwood University Fbo Kyra Johnson Farmville, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501269349103410 |
| 2024 | Norfolk State University Fbo Maura Myles Norfolk, VA | D | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501269349103410 |
| 2024 | University of Virginia Fbo Elizabeth Smith Charlottesville, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501269349103410 |
| 2024 | Longwood University Fbo Kimora Johnson Farmville, VA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501269349103410 |
| 2024 | Randolph Macon Collage Fbo Austyn Allen Ashland, VA | D | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501269349103410 |
| 2024 | Longwood University Fbo Sidney Brewster Farmville, VA | D | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501269349103410 |
| 2023 | Univ of Virginia Fbo Morgan Small Charlottesville, VA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401289349101360 |
| 2023 | Norfolk St Univ Fbo Maura Myles Norfolk, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401289349101360 |
| 2023 | Longwood Univ Fbo Courtney Agee Farmville, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401289349101360 |
| 2023 | Longwood Univ Fbo Kyra Johnson Farmville, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401289349101360 |
| 2022 | Virginia Poly Institute and St Univ Fbo Tanner Wise Blacksburg, VA | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311299349100646 |
| 2022 | Univ of Virginia Fbo Morgan Small Charlottesville, VA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311299349100646 |
| 2022 | Norfolk St Univ Fbo Maura Myles Norfolk, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311299349100646 |
| 2021 | Maura Myles Co Norfolk State Univ Norfolk, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211319349103526 |
| 2021 | Morgan Small Co Univ of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211319349103526 |
| 2021 | Amari Butler Co Norfolk State Univ Norfolk, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211319349103526 |
| 2021 | Aniyah Butler Co Norfolk State Univ Norfolk, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211319349103526 |
| 2021 | Malaysia Johnson Co Norfolk State Univ Norfolk, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211319349103526 |
| 2021 | April Sage Co College of William & Mary Williamsburg, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211319349103526 |
| 2020 | Morgan Small Co Univ of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121259349102612 |
| 2020 | Hannah Davis Co Univ of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121259349102612 |
| 2020 | April Sage Co College of William & Mary Williamsburg, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121259349102612 |
| 2020 | Colton Morries Co Radford Univ Radford, VA | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121259349102612 |
| 2020 | Amari Butler Co Norfolk State Univ Norfolk, VA | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121259349102612 |
| 2020 | Emily Gormus Co Bridgewater College Bridgewater, VA | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121259349102612 |
| 2020 | Aniyah Butler Co Norfolk State Univ Norfolk, VA | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121259349102612 |
| 2018 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941239349100524 |
| 2018 | University of Richmond Richmond, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941239349100524 |
| 2018 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941239349100524 |
| 2018 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941239349100524 |
| 2018 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941239349100524 |
| 2018 | Norfolk State University Norfolk, VA | B | $750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941239349100524 |
| 2018 | College of William & Mary Williamsburg, VA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941239349100524 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601249349103085 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501269349103410 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401289349101360 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311299349100646 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211319349103526 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121259349102612 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941239349100524 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541672687.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.