Grants paid by School-Based Health Alliance
EIN 54-1752058 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E80
School-Based Health Alliance of Washington, DC (EIN 54-1752058) reported 62 grants paid totaling $14,590,997 to 34 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$14,590,997
62 grants
Recipients
34
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $353,385 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $361,068 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $367,302 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $380,110 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $479,254 | — |
| 2023 | 24 | $3,435,086 | — |
| 2024 | 25 | $9,214,792 | — |
Top recipients
The 34 recipients receiving the most from School-Based Health Alliance, by grants paid, out of 34 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland Baltimore 15-2600203 | A | Baltimore, MD | 6 | $2,170,904 | 2023 |
| Child and Family Agency of Se Ct Inc 23-7212022 | A | New London, CT | 3 | $2,029,811 | 2024 |
| Community Health Center Inc 06-0897105 | A | Middletown, CT | 2 | $1,316,942 | 2024 |
| Family Center Inc 06-0646656 | A | Greenwich, CT | 2 | $1,060,692 | 2024 |
| Integrated Health Services Inc 20-8879300 | A | East Hartford, CT | 2 | $1,030,335 | 2024 |
| United Community and Family Services Inc 06-0653142 | A | Norwich, CT | 2 | $847,558 | 2024 |
| Child and Family Agency of Se Ct Inc 91-2187143 | A | New London, CT | 3 | $814,179 | 2024 |
| Klingberg Comprehensive Family Services Inc 06-1370693 | A | New Britian, CT | 2 | $747,450 | 2024 |
| Cornell Scott-Hill Health Corporation 06-0870990 | A | New Haven, CT | 2 | $655,853 | 2024 |
| Intercommunity Inc 06-0954809 | A | East Hartford, CT | 2 | $596,371 | 2024 |
| Hartford Public Schools | U | Hartford, CT | 2 | $467,669 | 2024 |
| Wheeler Clinic Inc 06-0867065 | A | Plainville, CT | 2 | $427,688 | 2024 |
| Norwalk Community Health Center 06-1436620 | A | Norwalk, CT | 2 | $400,805 | 2024 |
| Charter Oak Health Center 06-0986747 | A | Hartford, CT | 2 | $400,000 | 2024 |
| Fair Haven Community Health Clinic 06-0883545 | A | New Haven, CT | 2 | $272,406 | 2024 |
| Apex Education Inc 85-0471376 | A | Albuquerque, NM | 2 | $249,900 | 2023 |
| Danbury Public Schools | U | Danbury, CT | 2 | $188,853 | 2024 |
| Optimus Health Care Inc 06-0972166 | A | Bridgeport, CT | 2 | $186,683 | 2024 |
| Windham Public Schools | U | Willimantic, CT | 2 | $177,768 | 2024 |
| Middletown Board of Education 06-6001872 | A | Middletown, CT | 2 | $164,000 | 2024 |
| Community Health and Wellness Center of Greater Torrington Inc 56-2286940 | A | Torrington, CT | 2 | $93,241 | 2024 |
| South-West Community Health Center Inc 06-1023013 | A | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $62,500 | 2023 |
| Jessie Trice Community Health Center Inc 59-1235617 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $43,875 | 2024 |
| Legacy Community Health Services 76-0009637 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $33,775 | 2024 |
| Merg DBA Whitefoord Inc 58-2180056 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $33,775 | 2024 |
| Petersburg Medical Center 92-6001607 | A | Petersburg, AK | 1 | $21,778 | 2024 |
| Colorado Association for School-Based Health Care 84-1376318 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Volunteers of America Alaska 74-2240098 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $15,904 | 2024 |
| Great Lakes Bay Health Centers 38-1908328 | A | Saginaw, MI | 2 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Community Health Resources Inc 06-6082527 | A | Windsor, CT | 1 | $14,282 | 2024 |
| Health Care Centers in Schools 72-1443935 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Every Child Pediatrics 84-1321485 | A | Thornton, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Thunder Bay Community Health 38-2290337 | A | Hillman, MI | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Albany Area Primary Health Care 58-1344015 | A | Albany, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 62 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Child and Family Agency of Se Ct Inc New London, CT | A | $2,012,561 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Integrated Health Services Inc East Hartford, CT | A | $851,717 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Family Center Inc Greenwich, CT | A | $845,379 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Community Health Center Inc Middletown, CT | A | $781,480 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | United Community and Family Services Inc Norwich, CT | A | $704,391 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Klingberg Comprehensive Family Svcs Inc New Britian, CT | A | $636,977 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Cornell Scott-Hill Health Corporation New Haven, CT | A | $512,621 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Intercommunity Inc East Hartford, CT | A | $470,140 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Hartford Public Schools Hartford, CT | U | $401,354 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Wheeler Clinic Inc Plainville, CT | A | $365,188 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Norwalk Community Health Center Norwalk, CT | A | $338,305 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Charter Oak Health Center Hartford, CT | A | $300,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Fair Haven Community Health Clinic New Haven, CT | A | $209,906 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Optimus Health Care Inc Bridgeport, CT | A | $134,413 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Danbury Public Schools Danbury, CT | U | $131,263 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Middletown Board of Education Middletown, CT | A | $123,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Windham Public Schools Willimantic, CT | U | $115,268 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Community Health and Wellness Center Torrington, CT | A | $69,931 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Ct Institute for Communities Inc Danbury, CT | A | $47,509 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Jessie Trice Community Health Center Inc Miami, FL | A | $43,875 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Merg DBA Whitefoord Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $33,775 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Legacy Community Health Services Houston, TX | A | $33,775 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Petersburg Medical Center Petersburg, AK | A | $21,778 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Volunteers of America Alaska Anchorage, AK | A | $15,904 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2024 | Community Health Resources Inc Windsor, CT | A | $14,282 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202532279349302168 |
| 2023 | Child and Family Agency of Se Ct Inc New London, CT | A | $742,915 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Community Health Center Inc Middletown, CT | A | $535,462 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $386,535 | paid | ADOLESCENT & YOUTH ADULT HEALTH CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAM | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Family Center Inc Greenwich, CT | A | $215,313 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Integrated Health Services Inc East Hartford, CT | A | $178,618 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Apex Education Inc Albuquerque, NM | A | $146,400 | paid | HUMAN SERVICES INTEROPERABILITY INNOVATIONS PROJECT | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Cornell Scott-Hill Health Corporation New Haven, CT | A | $143,232 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | United Community and Family Services Inc Norwich, CT | A | $143,167 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Intercommunity Inc East Hartford, CT | A | $126,231 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Klingberg Comprehensive Family Services Inc New Britian, CT | A | $110,473 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Charter Oak Health Center Hartford, CT | A | $100,000 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Hartford Public Schools Hartford, CT | U | $66,315 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Fair Haven Community Health Clinic New Haven, CT | A | $62,500 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Wheeler Clinic Inc Plainville, CT | A | $62,500 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Norwalk Community Health Center Norwalk, CT | A | $62,500 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Windham Public Schools Willimantic, CT | U | $62,500 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | South-West Community Health Center Inc Bridgeport, CT | A | $62,500 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Danbury Public Schools Danbury, CT | U | $57,590 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Optimus Health Care Inc Bridgeport, CT | A | $52,270 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Middletown Board of Education Middletown, CT | A | $41,000 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Ct Institute for Communities Inc Danbury, CT | A | $23,755 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Community Health and Wellness Center of Greater Torrington Inc Torrington, CT | A | $23,310 | paid | IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND UTILIZATION OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Colorado Association for School-Based Health Care Denver, CO | A | $20,000 | paid | REALIZING EXCELLENCE THROUGH ACADEMICS AND CAREERS IN HEALTH PROJECT | 202442269349301224 |
| 2023 | Every Child Pediatrics Thornton, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | REALIZING EXCELLENCE THROUGH ACADEMICS AND CAREERS IN HEALTH PROJECT | 202442269349301224 |
| 2022 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $375,754 | paid | ADOLESCENT & YOUTH ADULT HEALTH CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAM | 202342239349302189 |
| 2022 | Apex Education Inc Albuquerque, NM | A | $103,500 | paid | HUMAN SERVICES INTEROPERABILITY INNOVATIONS PROJECT | 202342239349302189 |
| 2021 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $380,110 | paid | ADOLESCENT & YOUTH ADULT HEALTH CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAM | 202212079349300326 |
| 2020 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $367,302 | paid | ADOLESCENT & YOUTH ADULT HEALTH CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAM | 202141399349300804 |
| 2019 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $349,318 | paid | ADOLESCENT & YOUTH ADULT HEALTH CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAM | 202000839349300550 |
| 2019 | Great Lakes Bay Health Centers Saginaw, MI | A | $6,000 | paid | ADOLESCENT & YOUTH ADULT HEALTH CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAM | 202000839349300550 |
| 2019 | Child and Family Agency of Se Ct Inc New London, CT | A | $5,750 | paid | ADOLESCENT & YOUTH ADULT HEALTH CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAM | 202000839349300550 |
| 2018 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $311,885 | paid | STATE ADOLESCENT & YOUNG ADULT HEALTH CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAM | 201911079349301201 |
| 2018 | Child and Family Agency of Se Ct Inc New London, CT | A | $11,500 | paid | SUSTAINABILITY | 201911079349301201 |
| 2018 | Health Care Centers in Schools Baton Rouge, LA | A | $10,000 | paid | SUSTAINABILITY | 201911079349301201 |
| 2018 | Great Lakes Bay Health Centers Saginaw, MI | A | $9,000 | paid | SUSTAINABILITY | 201911079349301201 |
| 2018 | Thunder Bay Community Health Hillman, MI | A | $6,000 | paid | SUSTAINABILITY | 201911079349301201 |
| 2018 | Albany Area Primary Health Care Albany, GA | A | $5,000 | paid | SUSTAINABILITY | 201911079349301201 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202532279349302168 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202442269349301224 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202342239349302189 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202212079349300326 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202141399349300804 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202000839349300550 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911079349301201 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541752058.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.