Grants paid by Community Residences Foundation Inc
EIN 54-1753414 · Chantilly, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T00Z
Community Residences Foundation Inc of Chantilly, VA (EIN 54-1753414) reported 16 grants paid totaling $1,880,079 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,880,079
16 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $261,547 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $254,813 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $187,100 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $166,604 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $400,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $311,015 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $299,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Community Residences Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Residences Inc 54-1004092 | A | Chantilly, VA | 9 | $1,608,064 | 2025 |
| Community Havens 54-2006078 | A | Chantilly, VA | 6 | $230,000 | 2025 |
| Undesignated | U | Chantilly, VA | 1 | $42,015 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Community Residences Inc Chantilly, VA | A | $244,000 | paid | Ongoing business development grant | 202600309349301620 |
| 2025 | Community Havens Inc Chantilly, VA | A | $55,000 | paid | Capital improvements for facilities | 202600309349301620 |
| 2024 | Community Residences Inc Chantilly, VA | A | $169,000 | paid | Ongoing business development grant | 202530529349301518 |
| 2024 | Community Havens Inc Chantilly, VA | A | $100,000 | paid | Capital improvements for facilities | 202530529349301518 |
| 2024 | Undesignated Chantilly, VA | U | $42,015 | paid | 202530529349301518 | |
| 2023 | Community Residences Inc Chantilly, VA | A | $375,000 | paid | ONGOING BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202430539349301123 |
| 2023 | Community Havens Inc Chantilly, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS FOR PROGRAM FACILITIES | 202430539349301123 |
| 2022 | Community Havens Chantilly, VA | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS FOR PROGRAM FACILITIES | 202330589349301658 |
| 2021 | Community Residences Inc Chantilly, VA | A | $130,265 | paid | ONGOING BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202240689349301659 |
| 2021 | Community Havens Chantilly, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS FOR PROGRAM FACILITIES | 202240689349301659 |
| 2021 | Community Residences Inc Chantilly, VA | A | $11,339 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE FOR EMPLOYEES PURSUING DIRECT SERVICE PROVIDER TYPE EDUCATION | 202240689349301659 |
| 2020 | Community Residences Inc Chantilly, VA | A | $137,100 | paid | ONGOING BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202131309349302878 |
| 2020 | Community Havens Chantilly, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS FOR PROGRAM FACILITIES | 202131309349302878 |
| 2020 | Community Residences Inc Chantilly, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE FOR EMPLOYEES PURSUING DIRECT SERVICE PROVIDER TYPE EDUCATION | 202131309349302878 |
| 2019 | Community Residences Inc Chantilly, VA | A | $254,813 | paid | TO SUPPORT VARIOUS PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | 202040639349301009 |
| 2018 | Community Residences Inc Chantilly, VA | A | $261,547 | paid | TO SUPPORT VARIOUS PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | 201940589349300614 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202600309349301620 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530529349301518 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430539349301123 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202330589349301658 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202240689349301659 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131309349302878 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202040639349301009 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940589349300614 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541753414.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.