Grants paid by John F Kane Scholarship Fund Inc
EIN 54-1811279 · Dumfries, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82Z
John F Kane Scholarship Fund Inc of Dumfries, VA (EIN 54-1811279) reported 26 grants paid totaling $27,000 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$27,000
26 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $4,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $4,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $4,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $1,500 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $7,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $2,500 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from John F Kane Scholarship Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christendom College | U | Front Royal, VA | 3 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Virginia Politechnic Institute Stat | U | Blacksburg, VA | 2 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Franciscan University of Steubenvil 34-0714818 | D | Steubenville, OH | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| James Madison University 23-7211720 | B | Harrisonburg, VA | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Stanford University 26-4580872 | C | Stanford, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| George Mason University | U | Fairfax, VA | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Northern Virginia Community College | U | Woodbridge, VA | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Belmont Abbey College 56-0547498 | B | Belmont, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute Stat 27-0338868 | D | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Rice University 58-2040071 | C | Houston, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Vc 54-0757884 | C | Richmond, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| John Cabot University 98-0072997 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Marshall University 23-7149559 | B | Huntington, WV | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| St Thomas University | U | Woodbridge, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Boston University | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| West Virginia University | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Gonzaga College High School 53-0204703 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Benedictine College | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute Stat Blacksburg, VA | D | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202641339349103964 |
| 2025 | Franciscan University of Steubenvil Steubenville, OH | D | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202641339349103964 |
| 2024 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202511359349104106 |
| 2024 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202511359349104106 |
| 2024 | Gonzaga College High School Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202511359349104106 |
| 2023 | George Mason University Fairfax, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202411229349102551 |
| 2023 | St Thomas University Woodbridge, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202411229349102551 |
| 2022 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202321329349102392 |
| 2022 | Virginia Politechnic Institute Stat Blacksburg, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202321329349102392 |
| 2022 | Northern Virginia Community College Woodbridge, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarships | 202321329349102392 |
| 2022 | Benedictine College Richmond, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202321329349102392 |
| 2022 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202321329349102392 |
| 2021 | Christendom College Front Royal, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202202369349100610 |
| 2021 | Gonzaga College High School Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202202369349100610 |
| 2020 | Christendom College Front Royal, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202112309349100911 |
| 2020 | John Cabot University Washington, DC | D | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202112309349100911 |
| 2020 | Northern Virginia Community College Woodbridge, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarships | 202112309349100911 |
| 2020 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202112309349100911 |
| 2019 | Franciscan University of Steubenvil Steubenville, OH | D | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202011679349100916 |
| 2019 | Christendom College Front Royal, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202011679349100916 |
| 2019 | George Mason University Fairfax, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202011679349100916 |
| 2019 | Rice University Houston, TX | C | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 202011679349100916 |
| 2018 | Virginia Politechnic Institute Stat Blacksburg, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 201931209349101048 |
| 2018 | Virginia Commonwealth University Vc Richmond, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 201931209349101048 |
| 2018 | Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 201931209349101048 |
| 2018 | Marshall University Huntington, WV | B | $1,000 | paid | 1 Scholarship | 201931209349101048 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641339349103964 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511359349104106 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411229349102551 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321329349102392 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202369349100610 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112309349100911 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011679349100916 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931209349101048 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541811279.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.