Grants paid by Richard T Liebhaber and Kirsten E Liebhaber Family Foundation Inc
EIN 54-1825174 · Mclean, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Richard T Liebhaber and Kirsten E Liebhaber Family Foundation Inc of Mclean, VA (EIN 54-1825174) reported 23 grants paid totaling $845,813 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$845,813
23 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $123,333 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $279,332 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $285,391 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $77,257 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $40,250 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $35,250 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Richard T Liebhaber and Kirsten E Liebhaber Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betty Ford Alpine Gardens 74-2395097 | B | Vail, CO | 7 | $600,313 | 2025 |
| The Kennedy Center | U | Arlington, VA | 5 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of Vail Mountain Rescue 26-1883719 | D | Vail, CO | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Inova Health System Foundation 54-1071867 | C | Falls Church, VA | 5 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Vail Health Services Foundation 74-2505662 | B | Vail, CO | 2 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Vail Christian High School 84-1464946 | B | Edwards, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Chesapeake Bay Foundation 52-6065757 | B | Annapolis, MD | 2 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Betty Ford Alpine Gardens Vail, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | LIBRARY ENDOWMENT FUND | 202631339349101918 |
| 2024 | The Kennedy Center Arlington, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202500899349100005 |
| 2024 | Inova Health System Foundation Falls Church, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | MCLEAN ANNUAL FUND DRIVE | 202500899349100005 |
| 2024 | Betty Ford Alpine Gardens Vail, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | LIBRARY ENDOWMENT FUND | 202500899349100005 |
| 2024 | Chesapeake Bay Foundation Annapolis, MD | B | $250 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE PROTECTION OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY | 202500899349100005 |
| 2023 | The Kennedy Center Arlington, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411059349100551 |
| 2023 | Inova Health System Foundation Falls Church, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | MCLEAN ANNUAL FUND DRIVE | 202411059349100551 |
| 2023 | Betty Ford Alpine Gardens Vail, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | LIBRARY ENDOWMENT FUND | 202411059349100551 |
| 2023 | Chesapeake Bay Foundation Annapolis, MD | B | $250 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE PROTECTION OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY | 202411059349100551 |
| 2022 | Betty Ford Alpine Gardens Vail, CO | B | $42,257 | paid | LIBRARY ENDOWMENT FUND | 202331149349100258 |
| 2022 | The Kennedy Center Arlington, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331149349100258 |
| 2022 | Inova Health System Foundation Falls Church, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | MCLEAN ANNUAL FUND DRIVE | 202331149349100258 |
| 2021 | Betty Ford Alpine Gardens Vail, CO | B | $245,391 | paid | LIBRARY ENDOWMENT FUND | 202210809349100216 |
| 2021 | The Kennedy Center Arlington, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210809349100216 |
| 2021 | Vail Health Services Foundation Vail, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | TO ASSIST THE DEVELOPMENTS AND ACTIVITIES AT THE VAIL MEDICAL CENTER | 202210809349100216 |
| 2021 | Inova Health System Foundation Falls Church, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | MCLEAN ANNUAL FUND DRIVE | 202210809349100216 |
| 2020 | Betty Ford Alpine Gardens Vail, CO | B | $239,332 | paid | LIBRARY ENDOWMENT FUND | 202120679349100407 |
| 2020 | The Kennedy Center Arlington, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202120679349100407 |
| 2020 | Inova Health System Foundation Falls Church, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | MCLEAN ANNUAL FUND DRIVE | 202120679349100407 |
| 2020 | Vail Christian High School Edwards, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202120679349100407 |
| 2018 | Betty Ford Alpine Garden Vail, CO | C | $58,333 | paid | LIBRARY ENDOWMENT FUND | 201900779349100700 |
| 2018 | Friends of Vail Mountain Rescue Vail, CO | D | $50,000 | paid | TO PURCHASE REPLACEMENT VEHICLE | 201900779349100700 |
| 2018 | Vail Health Foundation Vail, CO | B | $15,000 | paid | TO ASSIST THE DEVELOPMENTS AND ACTIVITIES AT THE VAIL MEDICAL CENTER | 201900779349100700 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631339349101918 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202500899349100005 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411059349100551 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331149349100258 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202210809349100216 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120679349100407 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201900779349100700 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541825174.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.