funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by The Kington Foundation Inc

EIN 54-1831668 · VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Kington Foundation Inc of VA (EIN 54-1831668) reported 5 grants paid totaling $350,110 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$350,110

5 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2022

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$349,719
20221$391

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Kington Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Uva Darden SchoolUCharlottesville, VA1$294,7192020
The Nature Conservancy 53-0242652BArlington, VA1$25,0002020
The Potomac School 54-0562160BMclean, VA1$20,0002020
Center for Natural CapitalUOrange, VA1$10,0002020
National Audubon SocietyUNew York, NY1$3912022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Kington Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022National Audubon Society New York, NYU$391paidTO PROMOTE THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS PHILANTHROPIC GOALS.202302869349101205
2020Uva Darden School Charlottesville, VAU$294,719paidTO SUPPORT FACULTY AND STUDENTS OF UVA DARDEN SCHOOL202101009349100200
2020The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VAB$25,000paidTO SUPPORT THE CONSERVATION OF LANDS AND WATERS202101009349100200
2020The Potomac School Mclean, VAB$20,000paidTO SUPPORT FACULTY AND STUDENTS OF THE POTOMAC SCHOOL202101009349100200
2020Center for Natural Capital Orange, VAU$10,000paidTO SUPPORT THE CONSERVATION OF NATURAL ECOSYSTEMS202101009349100200

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.2202302869349101205
990PF20202020-11-30not stated2019v5.2202101009349100200

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541831668.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.