Grants paid by Aimee & Frank Batten Jr Foundation
EIN 54-1879266 · Norfolk, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90Z
Aimee & Frank Batten Jr Foundation of Norfolk, VA (EIN 54-1879266) reported 10 grants paid totaling $4,200,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,200,000
10 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $600,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $300,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,300,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $2,000,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Aimee & Frank Batten Jr Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Arts Festival 54-1786140 | B | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2025 |
| Rafiki Foundation 74-2477089 | C | Eustis, FL | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Vision Synergy 20-0351801 | D | Seattle, WA | 1 | $550,000 | 2021 |
| American Forests 53-0196544 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Norfolk Christian Schools 54-0573503 | B | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| The Nature Conservancy 53-0242652 | C | Richmond, VA | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Trinity Church 20-8571998 | C | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Grace Community Church | U | Chesapeake, VA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Elizabeth River Project 54-1663058 | B | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Virginia Arts Festival Norfolk, VA | B | $2,000,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202611349349103786 |
| 2024 | Rafiki Foundation Eustis, FL | C | $1,000,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202501269349100615 |
| 2024 | Norfolk Christian Schools Norfolk, VA | B | $150,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202501269349100615 |
| 2024 | American Forests Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202501269349100615 |
| 2024 | Grace Community Church Chesapeake, VA | U | $50,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202501269349100615 |
| 2022 | American Forests Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202321389349100207 |
| 2022 | Trinity Church Norfolk, VA | C | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202321389349100207 |
| 2022 | The Nature Conservancy Richmond, VA | C | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202321389349100207 |
| 2021 | Vision Synergy Seattle, WA | D | $550,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202201339349100940 |
| 2021 | Elizabeth River Project Norfolk, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202201339349100940 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611349349103786 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501269349100615 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321389349100207 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201339349100940 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541879266.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.