Grants paid by The Smith-Martin Foundation Inc
EIN 54-1921623 · Ashburn, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Smith-Martin Foundation Inc of Ashburn, VA (EIN 54-1921623) reported 12 grants paid totaling $2,750 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,750
12 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $950 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $650 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $150 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $500 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $500 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Smith-Martin Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Good Shepherd Alliance 54-1644294 | B | Ashburn, VA | 4 | $850 | 2022 |
| Christopher Newport University Alum 54-1156248 | C | Newport News, VA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Heritage Fellowship Church 04-3847716 | B | Reston, VA | 3 | $500 | 2025 |
| Epsilon Zeta Boule Foundation 27-3607075 | C | Leesburg, VA | 1 | $300 | 2018 |
| Joyce-Gillespie-Harrington Educational and Charitable Foundation 01-0674819 | C | Reston, VA | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Jgh Educational Charitable Foundati | U | Reston, VA | 1 | $200 | 2025 |
| Jgh Education Charitable Foundation | U | Reston, VA | 1 | $150 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Heritage Fellowship Church Reston, VA | B | $300 | paid | Donation to scholarship funds | 202601339349100510 |
| 2025 | Jgh Educational Charitable Foundati Reston, VA | U | $200 | paid | Donation to Scholarship Fund | 202601339349100510 |
| 2022 | Jgh Education Charitable Foundation Reston, VA | U | $150 | paid | Charitable donation - Black and Gold Scholarship Fund | 202321219349100102 |
| 2022 | The Good Shepherd Alliance Ashburn, VA | B | $150 | paid | Charitable Donation | 202321219349100102 |
| 2022 | Heritage Fellowship Church Reston, VA | B | $100 | paid | Charitable Donation - Pauline Singletary Scholarship Fund | 202321219349100102 |
| 2022 | Heritage Fellowship Church Reston, VA | B | $100 | paid | Charitable Donation - Galloway Scholarship Fund | 202321219349100102 |
| 2021 | The Good Shepherd Alliance Ashburn, VA | B | $150 | paid | Donation to local homeless women-children and family shelter | 202321999349100002 |
| 2020 | Christopher Newport University Alum Newport News, VA | C | $500 | paid | Charitable Contribution | 202111319349103191 |
| 2020 | The Good Shepherd Alliance Ashburn, VA | B | $150 | paid | Charitable Contribution | 202111319349103191 |
| 2018 | The Good Shepherd Alliance Ashburn, VA | B | $400 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921359349102152 |
| 2018 | Epsilon Zeta Boule Foundation Leesburg, VA | C | $300 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921359349102152 |
| 2018 | Joyce-Gillespie-Harrington Educational and Charitable Foundation Reston, VA | C | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921359349102152 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601339349100510 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321219349100102 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202321999349100002 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111319349103191 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921359349102152 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541921623.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.