Grants paid by The Piedmont Foundation
EIN 54-1954368 · Warrenton, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C113
The Piedmont Foundation of Warrenton, VA (EIN 54-1954368) reported 21 grants paid totaling $8,117,078 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,117,078
21 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $713,826 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $656,400 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $711,700 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $1,786,404 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $880,529 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,704,917 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $1,663,302 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Piedmont Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piedmont Environmental Council 54-0935569 | A | Warrenton, VA | 7 | $7,844,974 | 2025 |
| Culpeper Soil and Water Conservation District 52-1605318 | A | Culpeper, VA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| American Battlefield Trust 54-1426643 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Happy Hammers 45-5506765 | A | Warrenton, VA | 1 | $27,400 | 2024 |
| The Virginia Outdoors Foundation 54-1038487 | A | Warrenton, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Town of Washington | U | Washington, VA | 1 | $24,975 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Rappahannock 54-1381671 | A | Fredericksburg, VA | 1 | $20,976 | 2022 |
| Mccarty Contracting Company 54-1330300 | A | Delaplane, VA | 2 | $20,003 | 2024 |
| Mosby Land Management 45-4621840 | A | Boyce, VA | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Virginia LLC 82-4317753 | A | Upperville, VA | 1 | $10,500 | 2023 |
| Early & Powell Plc | U | Madison, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Clarke County Education Foundation 54-1606545 | A | Berryville, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Edward J C Burke Surveying LLC 47-5641683 | A | Culpeper, VA | 1 | $8,250 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Piedmont Environmental Council Warrenton, VA | A | $1,620,077 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202601359349308795 |
| 2025 | Town of Washington Washington, VA | U | $24,975 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202601359349308795 |
| 2025 | Clarke County Education Foundation Berryville, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202601359349308795 |
| 2025 | Mosby Land Management Boyce, VA | A | $8,250 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202601359349308795 |
| 2024 | Piedmont Environmental Council Warrenton, VA | A | $1,620,077 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202531359349300408 |
| 2024 | Culpeper Soil and Water Conservation District Culpeper, VA | A | $50,000 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202531359349300408 |
| 2024 | Happy Hammers Warrenton, VA | A | $27,400 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202531359349300408 |
| 2024 | Mccarthy Contracting Company Delaplane, VA | A | $7,440 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202531359349300408 |
| 2023 | Piedmont Environmental Council Warrenton, VA | A | $792,466 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202431359349300718 |
| 2023 | American Battlefield Trust Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202431359349300718 |
| 2023 | Mccarty Contracting Company Delaplane, VA | A | $12,563 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202431359349300718 |
| 2023 | Virginia LLC Upperville, VA | A | $10,500 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202431359349300718 |
| 2023 | Edward J C Burke Surveying LLC Culpeper, VA | A | $8,250 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202431359349300718 |
| 2023 | Mosby Land Management Boyce, VA | A | $6,750 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202431359349300718 |
| 2022 | Piedmont Environmental Council Warrenton, VA | A | $1,755,428 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202301359349309445 |
| 2022 | Friends of the Rappahannock Fredericksburg, VA | A | $20,976 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202301359349309445 |
| 2022 | Early & Powell Plc Madison, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202301359349309445 |
| 2021 | Piedmont Environmental Council Warrenton, VA | A | $686,700 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202211329349301736 |
| 2021 | The Virginia Outdoors Foundation Warrenton, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202211329349301736 |
| 2020 | Piedmont Environmental Council Warrenton, VA | A | $656,400 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 202131339349303578 |
| 2018 | Piedmont Environmental Council Warrenton, VA | A | $713,826 | paid | LAND CONSERVATION | 201902489349301120 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601359349308795 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531359349300408 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349300718 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301359349309445 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211329349301736 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131339349303578 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902489349301120 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541954368.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.