funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Hughes Philanthropic Society C/O Ms Estelle Demaio

EIN 54-1971831 · Charlottesvle, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90

Hughes Philanthropic Society C/O Ms Estelle Demaio of Charlottesvle, MD (EIN 54-1971831) reported 27 grants paid totaling $94,750 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$94,750

27 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201811$10,050
20205$23,200
20215$22,500
20223$16,000
20231$12,000
20242$11,000

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from Hughes Philanthropic Society C/O Ms Estelle Demaio, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Depaul Community Resources 54-1108079BRoanoke, VA5$67,0002024
Birthright of Loudoun County 23-7452641BLeesburg, VA2$4,5002022
London CaresULeesburg, VA3$4,5002022
Jim Fullingim MinistriesULubbock, TX3$3,7002021
Jewish Foundation for Group Homes 52-1263608BRockville, MD2$3,5002020
National Museum of the US ArmyULorton, VA2$3,1002020
Jewish FamilyURichmond, VA1$1,5002018
Judicial Watch 52-1885088BWashington, DC1$1,5002018
St JudeUMemphis, TN1$1,0002021
Planned ParenthoodUWashington, DC1$1,0002018
Agape Pregnancy Center 99-1479441BLeesburg, VA1$1,0002024
BirthrightULeesburg, VA1$1,0002018
Coleman HouseUNorthborough, MA1$5002018
Covenant House 13-3537709DWashington, DC1$5002018
Central MissionUWashington, DC1$2502018
Physicians CommitteeUWashington, DC1$2002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Hughes Philanthropic Society C/O Ms Estelle Demaio
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Depaul Community Resources Roanoke, VAB$10,000paidHUMANITARIAN202542469349100604
2024Agape Pregnancy Center Leesburg, VAB$1,000paidHUMANITARIAN202542469349100604
2023Depaul Community Resources Roanoke, VAB$12,000paidHUMANITARIAN202443199349104949
2022Depaul Community Resources Roanoke, VAB$15,000paidHUMANITARIAN202342659349100704
2022Birthright of Loudoun County Leesburg, VAB$500paidHUMANITARIAN202342659349100704
2022London Cares Leesburg, VAU$500paidHUMANITARIAN202342659349100704
2021Depaul Community Resources Roanoke, VAB$15,000paidHUMANITARIAN202212459349100906
2021Birthright of Loudoun County Leesburg, VAB$4,000paidHUMANITARIAN202212459349100906
2021London Cares Leesburg, VAU$1,500paidHUMANITARIAN202212459349100906
2021Jim Fullingim Ministries Lubbock, TXU$1,000paidRELIGIOUS202212459349100906
2021St Jude Memphis, TNU$1,000paidHUMANITARIAN202212459349100906
2020Depaul Community Resources Roanoke, VAB$15,000paidHUMANITARIAN202113139349100711
2020London Cares Leesburg, VAU$2,500paidHUMANITARIAN202113139349100711
2020Jewish Foundation for Group Homes Rockville, MDB$2,500paidHUMANITARIAN202113139349100711
2020National Museum of the US Army Lorton, VAU$2,000paidHUMANITARIAN202113139349100711
2020Jim Fullingim Ministries Lubbock, TXU$1,200paidRELIGIOUS202113139349100711
2018Judicial Watch Washington, DCB$1,500paidHUMANITARIAN201911359349100816
2018Jim Fullingim Ministries Lubbock, TXU$1,500paidRELIGIOUS201911359349100816
2018Jewish Family Richmond, VAU$1,500paidHUMANITARIAN201911359349100816
2018National Museum of the US Army Lorton, VAU$1,100paidHUMANITARIAN201911359349100816
2018Jewish Foundation for Group Homes Rockville, MDB$1,000paidHUMANITARIAN201911359349100816
2018Planned Parenthood Washington, DCU$1,000paidHUMANITARIAN201911359349100816
2018Birthright Leesburg, VAU$1,000paidHUMANITARIAN201911359349100816
2018Coleman House Northborough, MAU$500paidHUMANITARIAN201911359349100816
2018Covenant House Washington, DCD$500paidHUMANITARIAN201911359349100816
2018Central Mission Washington, DCU$250paidHUMANITARIAN201911359349100816
2018Physicians Committee Washington, DCU$200paidHUMANITARIAN201911359349100816

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202542469349100604
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443199349104949
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202342659349100704
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202212459349100906
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113139349100711
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911359349100816

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541971831.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.