Grants paid by Hughes Philanthropic Society C/O Ms Estelle Demaio
EIN 54-1971831 · Charlottesvle, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
Hughes Philanthropic Society C/O Ms Estelle Demaio of Charlottesvle, MD (EIN 54-1971831) reported 27 grants paid totaling $94,750 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$94,750
27 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $10,050 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $23,200 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $22,500 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $16,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $12,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $11,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Hughes Philanthropic Society C/O Ms Estelle Demaio, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depaul Community Resources 54-1108079 | B | Roanoke, VA | 5 | $67,000 | 2024 |
| Birthright of Loudoun County 23-7452641 | B | Leesburg, VA | 2 | $4,500 | 2022 |
| London Cares | U | Leesburg, VA | 3 | $4,500 | 2022 |
| Jim Fullingim Ministries | U | Lubbock, TX | 3 | $3,700 | 2021 |
| Jewish Foundation for Group Homes 52-1263608 | B | Rockville, MD | 2 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| National Museum of the US Army | U | Lorton, VA | 2 | $3,100 | 2020 |
| Jewish Family | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Judicial Watch 52-1885088 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| St Jude | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Planned Parenthood | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Agape Pregnancy Center 99-1479441 | B | Leesburg, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Birthright | U | Leesburg, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Coleman House | U | Northborough, MA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Covenant House 13-3537709 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Central Mission | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Physicians Committee | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Depaul Community Resources Roanoke, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202542469349100604 |
| 2024 | Agape Pregnancy Center Leesburg, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202542469349100604 |
| 2023 | Depaul Community Resources Roanoke, VA | B | $12,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202443199349104949 |
| 2022 | Depaul Community Resources Roanoke, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202342659349100704 |
| 2022 | Birthright of Loudoun County Leesburg, VA | B | $500 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202342659349100704 |
| 2022 | London Cares Leesburg, VA | U | $500 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202342659349100704 |
| 2021 | Depaul Community Resources Roanoke, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202212459349100906 |
| 2021 | Birthright of Loudoun County Leesburg, VA | B | $4,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202212459349100906 |
| 2021 | London Cares Leesburg, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202212459349100906 |
| 2021 | Jim Fullingim Ministries Lubbock, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202212459349100906 |
| 2021 | St Jude Memphis, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202212459349100906 |
| 2020 | Depaul Community Resources Roanoke, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202113139349100711 |
| 2020 | London Cares Leesburg, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202113139349100711 |
| 2020 | Jewish Foundation for Group Homes Rockville, MD | B | $2,500 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202113139349100711 |
| 2020 | National Museum of the US Army Lorton, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202113139349100711 |
| 2020 | Jim Fullingim Ministries Lubbock, TX | U | $1,200 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202113139349100711 |
| 2018 | Judicial Watch Washington, DC | B | $1,500 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 201911359349100816 |
| 2018 | Jim Fullingim Ministries Lubbock, TX | U | $1,500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201911359349100816 |
| 2018 | Jewish Family Richmond, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 201911359349100816 |
| 2018 | National Museum of the US Army Lorton, VA | U | $1,100 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 201911359349100816 |
| 2018 | Jewish Foundation for Group Homes Rockville, MD | B | $1,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 201911359349100816 |
| 2018 | Planned Parenthood Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 201911359349100816 |
| 2018 | Birthright Leesburg, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 201911359349100816 |
| 2018 | Coleman House Northborough, MA | U | $500 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 201911359349100816 |
| 2018 | Covenant House Washington, DC | D | $500 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 201911359349100816 |
| 2018 | Central Mission Washington, DC | U | $250 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 201911359349100816 |
| 2018 | Physicians Committee Washington, DC | U | $200 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 201911359349100816 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542469349100604 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349104949 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342659349100704 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212459349100906 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113139349100711 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911359349100816 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/541971831.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.