funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by American Intellectual Property Law Education Foundation

EIN 54-2019670 · Alexandria, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82

American Intellectual Property Law Education Foundation of Alexandria, VA (EIN 54-2019670) reported 3 grants paid totaling $529,800 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$529,800

3 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2021

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$205,000
20191$201,600
20211$123,200

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from American Intellectual Property Law Education Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Thurgood Marshall Scholarship Fund 41-1750692AWashington, DC3$529,8002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Intellectual Property Law Education Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Thurgood Marshall Scholarship Fund Washington, DCA$123,200paidPROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO LAW STUDENTS SERVING IP LAW PRACTITIONERS202211089349301211
2019Thurgood Marshall Scholarship Fund Washington, DCA$201,600paidPROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO LAW STUDENTS SERVING IP LAW PRACTITIONERS202021399349300907
2018Thurgood Marshall Scholarship Fund Washington, DCA$205,000paidPROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO LAW STUDENTS SERVING IP LAW PRACTITIONERS.201941319349300104

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202211089349301211
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202021399349300907
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201941319349300104

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/542019670.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.