Grants paid by James S Propp Foundation
EIN 54-2117838 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
James S Propp Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 54-2117838) reported 14 grants paid totaling $100,030 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$100,030
14 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $19,542 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $26,476 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $11,950 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $17,812 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $13,616 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $10,634 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from James S Propp Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Red School House 13-5562268 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $24,830 | 2022 |
| Fifth Avenue Synagogue 13-1876346 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $16,666 | 2024 |
| Various - Under 3000 | U | New York, NY | 2 | $14,926 | 2021 |
| Lake Forest College | U | Lake Forest, IL | 1 | $12,000 | 2020 |
| Ramaz School 13-1635279 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 |
| Various - Under 5001 | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,482 | 2022 |
| Various - Under 2250 | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,283 | 2023 |
| Various - Under 1000 | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,301 | 2024 |
| Various - Under 1250 | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,542 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Fifth Avenue Synagogue New York, NY | B | $8,333 | paid | GENERAL | 202543219349103654 |
| 2024 | Various - Under 1000 New York, NY | U | $2,301 | paid | GENERAL | 202543219349103654 |
| 2023 | Fifth Avenue Synagogue New York, NY | B | $8,333 | paid | GENERAL | 202422499349100207 |
| 2023 | Various - Under 2250 New York, NY | U | $5,283 | paid | GENERAL | 202422499349100207 |
| 2022 | Various - Under 5001 New York, NY | U | $10,482 | paid | GENERAL | 202343199349105349 |
| 2022 | Little Red School House New York, NY | B | $7,330 | paid | GENERAL | 202343199349105349 |
| 2021 | Various - Under 3000 New York, NY | U | $7,450 | paid | GENERAL | 202222729349100312 |
| 2021 | Little Red School House New York, NY | B | $4,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202222729349100312 |
| 2020 | Lake Forest College Lake Forest, IL | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202231299349100623 |
| 2020 | Various - Under 3000 New York, NY | U | $7,476 | paid | GENERAL | 202231299349100623 |
| 2020 | Little Red School House New York, NY | B | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202231299349100623 |
| 2018 | Ramaz School New York, NY | C | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201922839349100512 |
| 2018 | Little Red School House New York, NY | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201922839349100512 |
| 2018 | Various - Under 1250 New York, NY | U | $1,542 | paid | GENERAL | 201922839349100512 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349103654 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422499349100207 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349105349 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222729349100312 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202231299349100623 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922839349100512 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/542117838.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.