Grants paid by New England Community Services Inc
EIN 54-2160310 · Brockton, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P46
New England Community Services Inc of Brockton, MA (EIN 54-2160310) reported 8 grants paid totaling $76,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$76,000
8 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $12,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $11,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $12,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from New England Community Services Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beantown Slam 87-2805198 | A | Hyde Park, MA | 2 | $23,500 | 2025 |
| Citizens for Juvenile Justice 04-3224860 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $17,500 | 2021 |
| Boston Public Schools | U | Roxbury, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Community Foundation of Southern Massachusetts | U | New Bedford, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Greater New Bedford 04-2104752 | A | New Bedford, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Salvation Army 04-6044858 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Beantown Slam Hyde Park, MA | A | $12,500 | paid | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202621349349304467 |
| 2024 | Beantown Slam Hyde Park, MA | A | $11,000 | paid | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202520449349301032 |
| 2022 | Boston Public Schools Roxbury, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP OF BEANTOWN SLAM PROGRAM | 202341329349304209 |
| 2021 | Citizens for Juvenile Justice Boston, MA | A | $7,500 | paid | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202201339349309665 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Boston, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202201339349309665 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Southern Massachusetts New Bedford, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202101329349300630 |
| 2019 | Boys and Girls Club of Greater New Bedford New Bedford, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO CHILDREN IN THE COMMUNITY | 202030289349301303 |
| 2019 | Citizens for Juvenile Justice Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202030289349301303 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621349349304467 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520449349301032 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341329349304209 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201339349309665 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101329349300630 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030289349301303 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/542160310.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.