Grants paid by United Way of Wythe County Inc
EIN 54-6025288 · VA · Form 990, Schedule I
United Way of Wythe County Inc of VA (EIN 54-6025288) reported 18 grants paid totaling $889,108 to 16 recipients in tax years 2019–2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$889,108
18 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2021
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $49,020 | — |
| 2020 | 14 | $132,325 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $707,763 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Wythe County Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comm Foundation of the New River V 54-1740455 | A | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $707,763 | 2021 |
| All Other Grants Less Than 5000 | U | 1 | $34,395 | 2019 | |
| Hope Inc | U | Wytheville, VA | 2 | $26,575 | 2020 |
| Family Resource Center 54-1241771 | C | Wytheville, VA | 2 | $24,250 | 2020 |
| Lead Mines Rescue Squa 54-1068116 | C | Austinville, VA | 1 | $12,400 | 2020 |
| Rural Retreat Vol Ems 52-6061627 | D | Rural Retreat, VA | 1 | $12,400 | 2020 |
| Agape Food Pantry 02-0549093 | B | Wytheville, VA | 1 | $10,900 | 2020 |
| Swva Legal Aid Society | U | Marion, VA | 1 | $8,300 | 2020 |
| One-On-One Literacy Program | U | Wytheville, VA | 1 | $7,400 | 2020 |
| Rural Retreat Vol Fire Dept | U | Rural Retreat, VA | 1 | $6,800 | 2020 |
| Max Meadows Vol Fire Dept 54-0806977 | D | Wytheville, VA | 1 | $6,800 | 2020 |
| Barren Springs Vol Fire Dept 23-7449303 | D | Barren Springs, VA | 1 | $6,800 | 2020 |
| Mtn Community Action Program | U | Marion, VA | 1 | $6,600 | 2020 |
| Bland Ministry Center | U | Bland, VA | 1 | $6,425 | 2020 |
| Brain Injury Services of Swva 54-2011536 | B | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $5,800 | 2020 |
| Wythe County Ministerial Associatio 54-1366183 | C | Wytheville, VA | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Comm Foundation of the New River V Blacksburg, VA | A | $707,763 | paid | 202110789349301126 | |
| 2020 | Hope Inc Wytheville, VA | U | $19,000 | paid | SOCIAL / COMMUNITY S | 202002119349300510 |
| 2020 | Family Resource Center Wytheville, VA | C | $17,200 | paid | SOCIAL / COMMUNITY S | 202002119349300510 |
| 2020 | Rural Retreat Vol Ems Rural Retreat, VA | D | $12,400 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202002119349300510 |
| 2020 | Lead Mines Rescue Squa Austinville, VA | C | $12,400 | paid | SOCIAL / COMMUNITY S | 202002119349300510 |
| 2020 | Agape Food Pantry Wytheville, VA | B | $10,900 | paid | SOCIAL / COMMUNITY S | 202002119349300510 |
| 2020 | Swva Legal Aid Society Marion, VA | U | $8,300 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202002119349300510 |
| 2020 | One-On-One Literacy Program Wytheville, VA | U | $7,400 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202002119349300510 |
| 2020 | Barren Springs Vol Fire Dept Barren Springs, VA | D | $6,800 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202002119349300510 |
| 2020 | Rural Retreat Vol Fire Dept Rural Retreat, VA | U | $6,800 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202002119349300510 |
| 2020 | Max Meadows Vol Fire Dept Wytheville, VA | D | $6,800 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202002119349300510 |
| 2020 | Mtn Community Action Program Marion, VA | U | $6,600 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202002119349300510 |
| 2020 | Bland Ministry Center Bland, VA | U | $6,425 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202002119349300510 |
| 2020 | Brain Injury Services of Swva Roanoke, VA | B | $5,800 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202002119349300510 |
| 2020 | Wythe County Ministerial Associatio Wytheville, VA | C | $5,500 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202002119349300510 |
| 2019 | All Other Grants Less Than 5000 | U | $34,395 | paid | 202010179349300406 | |
| 2019 | Hope Inc Wytheville, VA | U | $7,575 | paid | SOCIAL / COMMUNITY S | 202010179349300406 |
| 2019 | Family Resource Center Wytheville, VA | C | $7,050 | paid | SOCIAL / COMMUNITY S | 202010179349300406 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-01-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202110789349301126 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-05-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202002119349300510 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-05-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202010179349300406 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/546025288.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.