funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by United Way of Wythe County Inc

EIN 54-6025288 · VA · Form 990, Schedule I

United Way of Wythe County Inc of VA (EIN 54-6025288) reported 18 grants paid totaling $889,108 to 16 recipients in tax years 2019–2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$889,108

18 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2021

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20193$49,020
202014$132,325
20211$707,763

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Wythe County Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Comm Foundation of the New River V 54-1740455ABlacksburg, VA1$707,7632021
All Other Grants Less Than 5000U1$34,3952019
Hope IncUWytheville, VA2$26,5752020
Family Resource Center 54-1241771CWytheville, VA2$24,2502020
Lead Mines Rescue Squa 54-1068116CAustinville, VA1$12,4002020
Rural Retreat Vol Ems 52-6061627DRural Retreat, VA1$12,4002020
Agape Food Pantry 02-0549093BWytheville, VA1$10,9002020
Swva Legal Aid SocietyUMarion, VA1$8,3002020
One-On-One Literacy ProgramUWytheville, VA1$7,4002020
Rural Retreat Vol Fire DeptURural Retreat, VA1$6,8002020
Max Meadows Vol Fire Dept 54-0806977DWytheville, VA1$6,8002020
Barren Springs Vol Fire Dept 23-7449303DBarren Springs, VA1$6,8002020
Mtn Community Action ProgramUMarion, VA1$6,6002020
Bland Ministry CenterUBland, VA1$6,4252020
Brain Injury Services of Swva 54-2011536BRoanoke, VA1$5,8002020
Wythe County Ministerial Associatio 54-1366183CWytheville, VA1$5,5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by United Way of Wythe County Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Comm Foundation of the New River V Blacksburg, VAA$707,763paid202110789349301126
2020Hope Inc Wytheville, VAU$19,000paidSOCIAL / COMMUNITY S202002119349300510
2020Family Resource Center Wytheville, VAC$17,200paidSOCIAL / COMMUNITY S202002119349300510
2020Rural Retreat Vol Ems Rural Retreat, VAD$12,400paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202002119349300510
2020Lead Mines Rescue Squa Austinville, VAC$12,400paidSOCIAL / COMMUNITY S202002119349300510
2020Agape Food Pantry Wytheville, VAB$10,900paidSOCIAL / COMMUNITY S202002119349300510
2020Swva Legal Aid Society Marion, VAU$8,300paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202002119349300510
2020One-On-One Literacy Program Wytheville, VAU$7,400paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202002119349300510
2020Barren Springs Vol Fire Dept Barren Springs, VAD$6,800paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202002119349300510
2020Rural Retreat Vol Fire Dept Rural Retreat, VAU$6,800paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202002119349300510
2020Max Meadows Vol Fire Dept Wytheville, VAD$6,800paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202002119349300510
2020Mtn Community Action Program Marion, VAU$6,600paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202002119349300510
2020Bland Ministry Center Bland, VAU$6,425paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202002119349300510
2020Brain Injury Services of Swva Roanoke, VAB$5,800paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202002119349300510
2020Wythe County Ministerial Associatio Wytheville, VAC$5,500paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202002119349300510
2019All Other Grants Less Than 5000U$34,395paid202010179349300406
2019Hope Inc Wytheville, VAU$7,575paidSOCIAL / COMMUNITY S202010179349300406
2019Family Resource Center Wytheville, VAC$7,050paidSOCIAL / COMMUNITY S202010179349300406

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020212021-01-31not stated2020v4.0202110789349301126
99020202020-05-31not stated2019v5.0202002119349300510
99020192019-05-31not stated2018v3.2202010179349300406

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/546025288.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.