Grants paid by Franklin-Southampton Area United Way
EIN 54-6043915 · Franklin, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70Z
Franklin-Southampton Area United Way of Franklin, VA (EIN 54-6043915) reported 33 grants paid totaling $229,700 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$229,700
33 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $61,500 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $91,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $36,200 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $40,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Franklin-Southampton Area United Way, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James L Camp YMCA 54-0601800 | A | Franklin, VA | 4 | $28,700 | 2024 |
| Tidewater Youth Serv 54-1611793 | A | Portsmouth, VA | 4 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| Franklin Charity Fund | U | Franklin, VA | 3 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Camp25 Inc 82-3543497 | A | Franklin, VA | 3 | $21,500 | 2024 |
| Western Tidewater Free Clinic 26-3302837 | A | Suffolk, VA | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Graz'n Acres 54-1940722 | A | Sedley, VA | 3 | $17,500 | 2023 |
| Foodbank of Se Virginia 52-1219783 | A | Norfolk, VA | 2 | $16,500 | 2022 |
| Virginia Legal Aid 51-0226448 | A | Lynchburg, VA | 2 | $14,000 | 2022 |
| Down the Middle Foundation 81-4658655 | A | Franklin, VA | 2 | $13,500 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Se Va 54-0515764 | A | Norfolk, VA | 2 | $13,500 | 2022 |
| Girl Scout Council Colonial Coast 54-1158412 | A | Chesapeake, VA | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Southampton County Charity Fund | U | Courtland, VA | 1 | $6,500 | 2020 |
| Franklin Cooperative Ministries 54-1623576 | A | Franklin, VA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Children's Center 52-1317062 | A | Franklin, VA | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Genieve Shelter 54-1463053 | A | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Camp25 Inc Franklin, VA | A | $8,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202513179349302356 |
| 2024 | Franklin Charity Fund Franklin, VA | U | $8,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202513179349302356 |
| 2024 | James L Camp YMCA Franklin, VA | A | $6,500 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202513179349302356 |
| 2024 | Tidewater Youth Serv Portsmouth, VA | A | $6,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202513179349302356 |
| 2024 | Girl Scout Council Colonial Coast Chesapeake, VA | A | $6,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202513179349302356 |
| 2024 | Franklin Cooperative Ministries Franklin, VA | A | $6,000 | paid | PROGRAM OPERATING CO | 202513179349302356 |
| 2023 | James L Camp YMCA Franklin, VA | A | $6,700 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202443169349301404 |
| 2023 | Franklin Charity Fund Franklin, VA | U | $6,500 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202443169349301404 |
| 2023 | Tidewater Youth Serv Portsmouth, VA | A | $6,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202443169349301404 |
| 2023 | Graz'n Acres Sedley, VA | A | $6,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202443169349301404 |
| 2023 | Camp25 Inc Franklin, VA | A | $5,500 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202443169349301404 |
| 2023 | Down the Middle Foundation Franklin, VA | A | $5,500 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202443169349301404 |
| 2022 | Foodbank of Se Virginia Norfolk, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202303149349304275 |
| 2022 | Western Tidewater Free Clinic Suffolk, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202303149349304275 |
| 2022 | Camp25 Inc Franklin, VA | A | $8,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202303149349304275 |
| 2022 | Franklin Charity Fund Franklin, VA | U | $8,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202303149349304275 |
| 2022 | James L Camp YMCA Franklin, VA | A | $8,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202303149349304275 |
| 2022 | Down the Middle Foundation Franklin, VA | A | $8,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202303149349304275 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Club of Se Va Norfolk, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202303149349304275 |
| 2022 | Tidewater Youth Serv Portsmouth, VA | A | $7,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202303149349304275 |
| 2022 | Virginia Legal Aid Lynchburg, VA | A | $7,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202303149349304275 |
| 2022 | Graz'n Acres Sedley, VA | A | $6,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202303149349304275 |
| 2022 | Girl Scout Council Colonial Coast Chesapeake, VA | A | $6,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202303149349304275 |
| 2022 | Children's Center Franklin, VA | A | $6,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202303149349304275 |
| 2020 | Western Tidewater Free Clinic Suffolk, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202143169349305219 |
| 2020 | James L Camp YMCA Franklin, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202143169349305219 |
| 2020 | Virginia Legal Aid Lynchburg, VA | A | $7,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202143169349305219 |
| 2020 | Tidewater Youth Serv Portsmouth, VA | A | $7,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202143169349305219 |
| 2020 | Southampton County Charity Fund Courtland, VA | U | $6,500 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202143169349305219 |
| 2020 | Foodbank of Se Virginia Norfolk, VA | A | $6,500 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202143169349305219 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club of Se Va Norfolk, VA | A | $6,000 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202143169349305219 |
| 2020 | Graz'n Acres Sedley, VA | A | $5,500 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202143169349305219 |
| 2020 | Genieve Shelter Suffolk, VA | A | $5,500 | paid | PROG OPERATING COST | 202143169349305219 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513179349302356 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443169349301404 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303149349304275 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143169349305219 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/546043915.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.