Grants paid by Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship
EIN 54-6309437 · Tazewell, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82Z
Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship of Tazewell, VA (EIN 54-6309437) reported 32 grants paid totaling $267,806 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$267,806
32 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $55,706 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $0 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $35,382 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $44,222 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $49,428 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $44,931 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $38,137 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia 54-6001796 | A | Charlottesville, VA | 7 | $109,515 | 2025 |
| Virginia Tech 54-6001805 | A | Blacksburg, VA | 5 | $46,392 | 2025 |
| Harvard University 04-2103580 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $18,900 | 2024 |
| University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Virginia Military Institution 54-6001803 | A | Lexington, VA | 1 | $16,000 | 2020 |
| Campbell University 56-0529940 | A | Buies Creek, NC | 1 | $9,324 | 2023 |
| West Virginia University 55-6000842 | A | Morgantown, WV | 3 | $9,129 | 2024 |
| University of Alabama 63-6001138 | A | Tuscaloosa, AL | 2 | $8,835 | 2024 |
| Boston University 04-2103547 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $7,800 | 2018 |
| Radford University 54-6001789 | A | Radford, VA | 2 | $7,166 | 2025 |
| University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $6,500 | 2022 |
| Lincoln Memorial University 62-0479542 | A | Harrogate, TN | 1 | $5,334 | 2025 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University 54-6001758 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $3,191 | 2020 |
| Southwest Virginia Community College 54-1269325 | A | Richlands, VA | 2 | $1,828 | 2020 |
| Yale University 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 1 | $1,577 | 2025 |
| Bluefield University 54-0568200 | A | Bluefield, VA | 1 | $315 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Univeristy of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | A | $19,956 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202601359349313775 |
| 2025 | Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA | A | $7,317 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202601359349313775 |
| 2025 | Lincoln Memorial University Harrogate, TN | A | $5,334 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202601359349313775 |
| 2025 | Radford University Radford, VA | A | $3,953 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202601359349313775 |
| 2025 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $1,577 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202601359349313775 |
| 2024 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | A | $18,900 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202532309349300848 |
| 2024 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | A | $16,787 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202532309349300848 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $4,633 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202532309349300848 |
| 2024 | Radford University Radford, VA | A | $3,213 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202532309349300848 |
| 2024 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | A | $825 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202532309349300848 |
| 2024 | Bluefield University Bluefield, VA | A | $315 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202532309349300848 |
| 2024 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | A | $258 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202532309349300848 |
| 2023 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | A | $14,853 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202442829349301024 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $11,367 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202442829349301024 |
| 2023 | Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | A | $9,324 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202442829349301024 |
| 2023 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | A | $8,577 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202442829349301024 |
| 2023 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | A | $5,307 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202442829349301024 |
| 2022 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | A | $30,222 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202311359349314631 |
| 2022 | Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202311359349314631 |
| 2022 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $6,500 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202311359349314631 |
| 2020 | Virginia Military Institution Lexington, VA | A | $16,000 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202101359349300945 |
| 2020 | Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA | A | $8,175 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202101359349300945 |
| 2020 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | A | $3,191 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202101359349300945 |
| 2020 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | A | $3,191 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202101359349300945 |
| 2020 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | A | $2,997 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202101359349300945 |
| 2020 | Southwest Virginia Community College Richlands, VA | A | $1,828 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202101359349300945 |
| 2019 | Southwest Virginia Community College Richlands, VA | A | $0 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202002049349300600 |
| 2019 | Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA | A | $0 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202002049349300600 |
| 2019 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | A | $0 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 202002049349300600 |
| 2018 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | A | $24,506 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 201931219349301003 |
| 2018 | Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA | A | $23,400 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 201931219349301003 |
| 2018 | Boston University Boston, MA | A | $7,800 | paid | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | 201931219349301003 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601359349313775 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532309349300848 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442829349301024 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311359349314631 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101359349300945 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002049349300600 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931219349301003 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/546309437.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.