Grants paid by Richard & Shelley Birnbaum Family Foundation
EIN 54-6480217 · Richmond, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Richard & Shelley Birnbaum Family Foundation of Richmond, VA (EIN 54-6480217) reported 31 grants paid totaling $265,615 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$265,615
31 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $46,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $45,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $16,100 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $40,005 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $39,570 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $78,940 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Richard & Shelley Birnbaum Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Family Services 54-0526201 | B | Richmond, VA | 6 | $65,010 | 2025 |
| Beth Ahabah | U | Richmond, VA | 4 | $50,005 | 2025 |
| Vcu Foundation | U | Richmond, VA | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Rick Sharp Alzheimer's Foundation 46-4438822 | D | Henrico, VA | 4 | $26,100 | 2025 |
| Dont Ever Give Up Inc 47-5304184 | B | Cary, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Cure Alzheimer's Fund 52-2396428 | B | Wellesley Hills, MA | 3 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| American University | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Vcu Institute for Contemporary Art | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Alzheimer's Disease Research | U | Clarksburg, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Kirva Hospice | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| John Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Virginia Museum of Fine Arts 54-6001804 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Vcu Massey Cancer Center | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Kogod School of Business - American University | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Visual Arts Center 54-0721433 | D | Richmond, VA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| 1708 Gallery 54-1092906 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Beth Ahabah Richmond, VA | U | $26,435 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202611339349100921 |
| 2025 | Jewish Family Services Richmond, VA | B | $10,005 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202611339349100921 |
| 2025 | Rick Sharp Alzheimers Foundation Richmond, VA | D | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202611339349100921 |
| 2025 | Cure Alzheimers Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202611339349100921 |
| 2025 | American University Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202611339349100921 |
| 2025 | Vcu Foundation Richmond, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202611339349100921 |
| 2025 | Vcu Massey Cancer Center Richmond, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202611339349100921 |
| 2024 | Dont Ever Give Up Inc Cary, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202531339349101778 |
| 2024 | Jewish Family Services Richmond, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202531339349101778 |
| 2024 | Beth Ahabah Richmond, VA | U | $3,570 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202531339349101778 |
| 2024 | Visual Arts Center Richmond, VA | D | $500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202531339349101778 |
| 2024 | 1708 Gallery Richmond, VA | B | $500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202531339349101778 |
| 2023 | Jewish Family Services Richmond, VA | B | $15,005 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202442079349101504 |
| 2023 | John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202442079349101504 |
| 2023 | Alzheimer's Disease Research Clarksburg, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202442079349101504 |
| 2023 | Rick Sharp Alzheimer's Foundation Henrico, VA | D | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202442079349101504 |
| 2023 | Kirva Hospice Richmond, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202442079349101504 |
| 2023 | American University Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202442079349101504 |
| 2020 | Jewish Family Services Richmond, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202102179349100305 |
| 2020 | Rick Sharp Alzheimer's Foundation Henrico, VA | D | $6,100 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202102179349100305 |
| 2019 | Vcu Foundation Richmond, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202031969349101428 |
| 2019 | Beth Ahabah Richmond, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202031969349101428 |
| 2019 | Jewish Family Services Richmond, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202031969349101428 |
| 2019 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202031969349101428 |
| 2018 | Beth Ahabah Richmond, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201941349349100639 |
| 2018 | Jewish Family Services Richmond, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201941349349100639 |
| 2018 | Vcu Institute for Contemporary Art Richmond, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201941349349100639 |
| 2018 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Richmond, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201941349349100639 |
| 2018 | Rick Sharp Alz Foundation Richmond, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201941349349100639 |
| 2018 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201941349349100639 |
| 2018 | Kogod School of Business - American University Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201941349349100639 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611339349100921 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531339349101778 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442079349101504 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102179349100305 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031969349101428 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941349349100639 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/546480217.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.