Grants paid by John William Rollison Jr Education Fund
EIN 54-6485419 · Virginia Bch, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82Z
John William Rollison Jr Education Fund of Virginia Bch, VA (EIN 54-6485419) reported 90 grants paid totaling $269,225 to 31 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$269,225
90 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | $36,500 | — |
| 2019 | 15 | $31,500 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $17,250 | — |
| 2021 | 13 | $43,325 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $25,875 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $23,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $42,400 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $49,375 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from John William Rollison Jr Education Fund, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University 23-7211720 | B | Harrisonburg, VA | 7 | $42,000 | 2025 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University | U | Richmond, VA | 8 | $36,400 | 2025 |
| East Carolina University 46-2099821 | B | Greenville, NC | 6 | $18,600 | 2025 |
| Old Dominion University | U | Norfolk, VA | 4 | $18,250 | 2022 |
| Liberty University | U | Lynchburg, VA | 7 | $16,200 | 2025 |
| Longwood University 54-6001788 | B | Farmville, VA | 4 | $15,750 | 2022 |
| William and Mary College | U | Williamsburg, VA | 5 | $15,650 | 2025 |
| Christopher Newport University Cnu 54-1156248 | C | Newport News, VA | 4 | $13,700 | 2025 |
| Chowan University | U | Murfreesboro, NC | 4 | $10,500 | 2022 |
| Norfolk State University 52-1276095 | B | Norfolk, VA | 5 | $10,250 | 2022 |
| College of the Albermarle 58-1399254 | D | Elizabeth City, NC | 2 | $8,625 | 2025 |
| Christopher Newport University | U | Newport News, VA | 3 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| University of South Carolina | U | Columbia, SC | 4 | $6,500 | 2022 |
| Virginia Tech | U | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Meredith College | U | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $4,700 | 2025 |
| Regent Unviersity 54-1061178 | D | Virginia Beach, VA | 2 | $4,700 | 2025 |
| Longwood Universtiy | U | Farmville, VA | 1 | $4,000 | 2018 |
| College of William and Mary | U | Williamsburg, VA | 2 | $4,000 | 2019 |
| University of Alabama | U | Birmingham, AL | 4 | $3,700 | 2023 |
| Virginia Wesleyan University | U | Virginia Beach, AL | 1 | $3,700 | 2025 |
| University of Southern California 95-1642394 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $3,000 | 2019 |
| Randolph-Macon College | U | Ashland, VA | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Coastal Carolina University 57-0948246 | B | Conway, SC | 2 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| George Mason University | U | Fairfax, VA | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Coastal Carlolina University | U | Conway, SC | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Camp Community College | U | Franklin, VA | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Ferrum College | U | Ferrum, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Paul D Camp Community College 54-1150926 | C | Franklin, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Virginia Union University | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Bridgewater College | U | Bridgewater, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| George Mason Univeristy | U | Fairfax, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 90 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | U | $7,650 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631359349102533 |
| 2025 | William and Mary College Williamsburg, VA | U | $7,650 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631359349102533 |
| 2025 | East Carolina University Greenville, NC | B | $6,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631359349102533 |
| 2025 | College of the Albermarle Elizabeth City, NC | D | $4,325 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631359349102533 |
| 2025 | Christopher Newport University Cnu Newport News, VA | C | $4,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631359349102533 |
| 2025 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $4,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631359349102533 |
| 2025 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $3,950 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631359349102533 |
| 2025 | Regent University Virginia Beach, VA | B | $3,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631359349102533 |
| 2025 | Meredith College Raleigh, NC | U | $3,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631359349102533 |
| 2025 | Virginia Wesleyan University Virginia Beach, AL | U | $3,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631359349102533 |
| 2024 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $12,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501349349102610 |
| 2024 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501349349102610 |
| 2024 | East Carolina University Greenville, NC | B | $6,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501349349102610 |
| 2024 | College of the Albermarle Elizabeth City, NC | D | $4,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501349349102610 |
| 2024 | Christopher Newport University Cnu Newport News, VA | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501349349102610 |
| 2024 | William and Mary College Williamsburg, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501349349102610 |
| 2024 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501349349102610 |
| 2024 | Randolph-Macon College Ashland, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501349349102610 |
| 2023 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411219349101296 |
| 2023 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | U | $6,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411219349101296 |
| 2023 | Christopher Newport University Cnu Newport News, VA | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411219349101296 |
| 2023 | William and Mary College Williamsburg, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SLSMITH - 04/25/24 03:40PM WORKSHEET PRIVATE FOUNDATION | 202411219349101296 |
| 2023 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $1,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411219349101296 |
| 2023 | University of Alabama Birmingham, AL | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411219349101296 |
| 2022 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301309349101135 |
| 2022 | Old Dominion University Norfolk, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301309349101135 |
| 2022 | Chowan University Murfreesboro, NC | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301309349101135 |
| 2022 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301309349101135 |
| 2022 | Longwood University Farmville, VA | B | $1,875 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301309349101135 |
| 2022 | Norfolk State University Norfolk, VA | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301309349101135 |
| 2022 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301309349101135 |
| 2022 | Randolph-Macon College Ashland, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301309349101135 |
| 2022 | Bridgewater College Bridgewater, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301309349101135 |
| 2021 | Longwood University Farmville, VA | B | $6,375 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221339349101342 |
| 2021 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | U | $5,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221339349101342 |
| 2021 | Old Dominion University Norfolk, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221339349101342 |
| 2021 | Norfolk State University Norfolk, VA | B | $4,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221339349101342 |
| 2021 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221339349101342 |
| 2021 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221339349101342 |
| 2021 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221339349101342 |
| 2021 | Chowan University Murfreesboro, NC | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221339349101342 |
| 2021 | East Carolina University Greenville, NC | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221339349101342 |
| 2021 | Christopher Newport University Cnu Newport News, VA | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221339349101342 |
| 2021 | Camp Community College Franklin, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221339349101342 |
| 2021 | William and Mary College Williamsburg, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221339349101342 |
| 2021 | University of Alabama Birmingham, AL | U | $200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221339349101342 |
| 2020 | Longwood University Farmville, VA | B | $3,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141809349101109 |
| 2020 | Christopher Newport University Newport News, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141809349101109 |
| 2020 | Chowan University Murfreesboro, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141809349101109 |
| 2020 | William and Mary College Williamsburg, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141809349101109 |
| 2020 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141809349101109 |
| 2020 | Coastal Carolina University Conway, SC | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141809349101109 |
| 2020 | Norfolk State University Norfolk, VA | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141809349101109 |
| 2020 | University of Alabama Birmingham, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141809349101109 |
| 2020 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141809349101109 |
| 2020 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141809349101109 |
| 2020 | East Carolina University Greenville, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141809349101109 |
| 2019 | Old Dominion University Norfolk, VA | U | $4,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2019 | Longwood University Farmville, VA | B | $4,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2019 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2019 | Christopher Newport University Newport News, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2019 | Chowan University Murfreesboro, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2019 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2019 | College of William and Mary Williamsburg, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2019 | George Mason University Fairfax, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2019 | Coastal Carlolina University Conway, SC | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2019 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2019 | Norfolk State University Norfolk, VA | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2019 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2019 | East Carolina University Greenville, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2019 | University of Alabama Birmingham, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2019 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041559349100829 |
| 2018 | Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | Longwood Universtiy Farmville, VA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | Old Dominion University Norfolk, VA | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | Christopher Newport University Newport News, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | College of William & Mary Williamsburg, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | East Carolina University Greenville, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | Virginia Union University Richmond, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | Paul D Camp Community College Franklin, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | Coastal Carolina University Conway, SC | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | George Mason Univeristy Fairfax, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | Ferrum College Ferrum, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | Meredith College Raleigh, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | Norfolk State University Norfolk, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
| 2018 | Regent Unviersity Virginia Beach, VA | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941279349100224 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631359349102533 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501349349102610 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411219349101296 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349101135 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221339349101342 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141809349101109 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041559349100829 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941279349100224 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/546485419.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.