funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Helen P Bondy Foundation

EIN 54-6539906 · Towson, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Helen P Bondy Foundation of Towson, MD (EIN 54-6539906) reported 20 grants paid totaling $588,500 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$588,500

20 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$88,000
20212$91,250
20222$108,000
20235$97,000
20245$98,000
20254$106,250

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Helen P Bondy Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
American OrtUNew York, NY6$248,5002025
American Friends of Alyn Hospital 13-6100833CNew York, NY6$229,0002025
American Friends of Shamir Medical Center 13-2861992CBrooklyn, NY3$48,0002025
American Friends of Sheba Medical Center 23-7076117BLos Angeles, CA2$20,0002024
Hadassah the Women's Zionist Organization of America IncUNew York, NY1$18,0002025
Childrens Health Alliance for Israel 27-2415391DNew York, NY1$15,0002023
American Friends of Schneider Children's Medical CenterUSan Rafael, CA1$10,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Helen P Bondy Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025American Ort New York, NYU$35,250paidUnrestricted202621189349100242
2025American Friends of Alyn Hospital New York, NYB$35,000paidUnrestricted202621189349100242
2025Hadassah the Women's Zionist Organization of America Inc New York, NYU$18,000paidUnrestrictedUnrestricted202621189349100242
2025American Friends of Shamir Medical Center Brooklyn, NYC$18,000paidnursing student scholarships at Assaf Harofeh Medical Center202621189349100242
2024American Friends of Alyn Hospital New York, NYC$30,000paidUnrestricted202501199349101030
2024American Ort New York, NYU$30,000paidUnrestricted202501199349101030
2024American Friends of Shamir Medical Center Brooklyn, NYC$18,000paidnursing student scholarships at Assaf Harofeh Medical Center202501199349101030
2024American Friends of Schneider Children's Medical Center San Rafael, CAU$10,000paidUnrestricted202501199349101030
2024American Friends of Sheba Medical Center Los Angeles, CAB$10,000paidUnrestricted202501199349101030
2023American Friends of Alyn Hospital New York, NYC$30,000paidUnrestricted202441229349101949
2023American Ort New York, NYU$30,000paidUnrestricted202441229349101949
2023Childrens Health Alliance for Israel New York, NYD$15,000paidUnrestricted202441229349101949
2023American Friends of Shamir Medical Center Brooklyn, NYC$12,000paidnursing student scholarships at Assaf Harofeh Medical Center202441229349101949
2023American Friends of Sheba Medical Center Los Angeles, CAB$10,000paidUnrestricted202441229349101949
2022American Ort New York, NYU$54,000paidUnrestricted202341539349100804
2022American Friends of Alyn Hospital New York, NYC$54,000paidUnrestricted202341539349100804
2021American Ort New York, NYU$51,250paidUnrestricted202201099349102155
2021American Friends of Alyn Hospital New York, NYC$40,000paidUnrestricted202201099349102155
2020American Ort New York, NYU$48,000paidUnrestricted202131259349102803
2020American Friends of Alyn Hospital New York, NYC$40,000paidUnrestricted202131259349102803

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621189349100242
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501199349101030
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441229349101949
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341539349100804
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201099349102155
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131259349102803

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/546539906.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.