Grants paid by Jack and Susan Pierson Charitable Trust
EIN 54-6828522 · Mission Hills, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Jack and Susan Pierson Charitable Trust of Mission Hills, KS (EIN 54-6828522) reported 58 grants paid totaling $300,800 to 28 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$300,800
58 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 20 | $59,000 | — |
| 2022 | 18 | $69,800 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $59,000 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $113,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Jack and Susan Pierson Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pembroke Hill School 43-1326059 | B | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Village Presbyterian Church 48-1203912 | D | Prairie Village, KS | 4 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Powell Gardens 43-1483357 | B | Kingsville, MO | 4 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Shawnee Indian Mission Foundation 20-5613683 | B | Fairway, KS | 4 | $9,500 | 2024 |
| Sunflower House 48-0918698 | B | Shawnee, KS | 3 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| Kansas City Community Gardens 43-1356677 | B | Kansas City, MO | 4 | $5,750 | 2024 |
| Welcome House 43-0984039 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $5,500 | 2022 |
| Horizon Academy 48-1185324 | B | Roeland Park, KS | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Tucson Botanical Gardens 23-7037310 | C | Tucson, AZ | 3 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| Children's Mercy Hospital Foundation 43-1564302 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Wayside Waifs 44-0605374 | B | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Rose Brooks Center 51-0231573 | C | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $2,700 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Greater Kansas City | U | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Hope House 43-1265685 | B | Lees Summit, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Kc Pet Project | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Great Plains Spca 05-0552529 | B | Merriam, KS | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Kc Rescue Mission | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Tuscan Botanical Gardens | U | Tuscon, AZ | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Salvation Army 44-0545998 | C | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $1,750 | 2024 |
| Nelson Atkins Museum of Art | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| The Americas Foundation 26-2206391 | D | Chula Vista, CA | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Deep Roots | U | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Harvesters | U | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $1,200 | 2022 |
| National Wwi Museum | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Shelter Kc 43-1287029 | B | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $700 | 2024 |
| The Westport Garden Club | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| City Union Mission 44-6005481 | B | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $450 | 2024 |
| Aspca | U | Merriam, KS | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 58 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pembroke Hill School Kansas City, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543079349100944 |
| 2024 | Village Presbyterian Church Prairie Village, KS | D | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543079349100944 |
| 2024 | Powell Gardens Kingsville, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543079349100944 |
| 2024 | Shawnee Indian Mission Foundation Fairway, KS | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543079349100944 |
| 2024 | Tucson Botanical Gardens Tucson, AZ | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543079349100944 |
| 2024 | Kansas City Community Gardens Kansas City, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543079349100944 |
| 2024 | Shelter Kc Kansas City, MO | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543079349100944 |
| 2024 | Rose Brooks Center Kansas City, MO | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543079349100944 |
| 2024 | Wayside Waifs Kansas City, MO | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543079349100944 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Greater Kansas City Kansas City, MO | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543079349100944 |
| 2024 | City Union Mission Kansas City, MO | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543079349100944 |
| 2024 | Aspca Merriam, KS | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543079349100944 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Kansas City, MO | C | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543079349100944 |
| 2023 | Pembroke Hill School Kansas City, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102412 |
| 2023 | Village Presbyterian Church Prairie Village, KS | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102412 |
| 2023 | Shawnee Indian Mission Foundation Fairway, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102412 |
| 2023 | Sunflower House Shawnee, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102412 |
| 2023 | Powell Gardens Kingsville, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102412 |
| 2023 | Kansas City Community Gardens Kansas City, MO | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102412 |
| 2023 | Tucson Botanical Gardens Tucson, AZ | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102412 |
| 2022 | Pembroke Hill School Kansas City, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Welcome House Kansas City, MO | B | $5,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Village Presbyterian Church Prairie Village, KS | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Tucson Botanical Gardens Tucson, AZ | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Nelson Atkins Museum of Art Kansas City, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Shawnee Indian Mission Foundation Fairway, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Powell Gardens Kingsville, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | The Westport Garden Club Kansas City, MO | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Kansas City, MO | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Deep Roots Kansas City, MO | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Sunflower House Shawnee, KS | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Wayside Waifs Kansas City, MO | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of Greater Kansas City Kansas City, MO | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Kansas City Community Gardens Kansas City, MO | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Rose Brooks Center Kansas City, MO | C | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Shelter Kc Kansas City, MO | B | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | Harvesters Kansas City, MO | U | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2022 | City Union Mission Kansas City, MO | B | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323199349103132 |
| 2020 | Village Presbyterian Church Prairie Village, KS | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Powell Gardens Kingsville, MO | B | $5,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Shawnee Indian Mission Foundation Fairway, KS | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Horizon Academy Roeland Park, KS | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Sunflower House Shawnee, KS | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Kansas City Community Gardens Kansas City, MO | B | $4,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Children's Mercy Hospital Foundation Kansas City, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Kc Rescue Mission Kansas City, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Wayside Waifs Kansas City, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | PREVENTION OF CRUELY TO ANIMALS | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club of Greater Kansas City Kansas City, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Kc Pet Project Kansas City, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | PREVENTION OF CRUELY TO ANIMALS | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Rose Brooks Center Kansas City, MO | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Great Plains Spca Merriam, KS | B | $2,000 | paid | PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Hope House Lees Summit, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Tuscan Botanical Gardens Tuscon, AZ | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | The Americas Foundation Chula Vista, CA | D | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Kansas City, MO | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Harvesters Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | National Wwi Museum Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
| 2020 | Deep Roots Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101115 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543079349100944 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349102412 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349103132 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103139349101115 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/546828522.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.